Authors starting with G from Boston Book Company
Bookseller inventory : Boston Book Company (authors starting with G) [X] Bookseller : Boston Book Company [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 308
UTAH'S FIRST CENTURY
1951. Paperback. Very Good. GADSBY, George M. UTAH'S FIRST CENTURY! Sagebrush and Pioneer to a Treasure House in the Mountains. New York, San Francisco, Montreal: The Newcomen Society, 1951. First edition. Illustrated from photographs and drawings. 40 pp. 8vo., white paper wrappers printed in red and black to upper board. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
THREE GAY TALES FROM GRIMM
1943. Good. GAG, Wanda, translated and illustrated. THREE GAY TALES FROM GRIMM. New York: Coward-McCann, 1943. 63 pp. 8vo, pictorial paper-covered boards. Near fine copy with shelfwear to heel, crown, and bottom edge. Good dust jacket, missing 2 x 1 inch chip at top of front panel, slightly into illustration; shallow chip to top edge of rear panel. Distinctive illustrations and clver translations of three Grimm tales: The Clever Wife, The Three Feathers, and Goose Hans. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00
ARCHITECTURE DU V.me AU XVII.ee SIECLE ET LES ARTS QUI EN DEPENDENT
1858. GAILHABAUD, Jules. L'ARCHITECTURE DU V.me AU XVII.me SIECLE ET LES ARTS QUI EN DEPENDENT: la sculpture, la peinture murale, la peinture sur verre, la mosaique, la ferronnerie, etc. Paris: Gide, Editeur, 1856-8. Volume I. and IV. only of a four-volume work. Between them, the two volumes contain 8 chromolithographs and 131 engraved plates, two of which have color added. Most plates are clean despite a few with light foxing in margins, and a few more with heavier foxing. Both volumes are disboun... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$350.00
RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN LITERARY FRANCE
1924. Fine. GALANTIERE, Lewis. RECENT DEVELOPMENTS IN LITERARY FRANCE. The manuscript, 7 typewritten pages, of an article printed in the Boston journal The Independent, issue of September 27, 1924, "Special Fall Book Number." The title appears to have been added by the editor and was in fact changed in the printed version to "Marcel Proust and the Outlook in France." Besides pencilled copy editing marks and printing instructions, the text bears several ink corrections and additions i... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$275.00
THE GREAT CRASH 1929
1955. Very Good. GALBRAITH, John Kenneth. THE GREAT CRASH 1929. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1955. Early printing. [xii] + 212 pp. 8vo., red cloth stamped in silver. Corners gently bumped. Owner's inkstamp to front pastedown. Red pencil ownership to title page, one page of red pencil underlining in chapter 1. Jacket sunned at spine, rubbed, a few small closed tears. Very good overall. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
THE AGE OF UNCERTAINTY
1977. Good. GALBRAITH, John Kenneth. THE AGE OF UNCERTAINTY. Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1977. First edition, inscribed by Galbraith on front flyleaf. 365 pp. 8vo., blue cloth stamped in gilt. Photo illustrated dust jacket. A fine copy in a very good dust jacket that shows light edgewear, especially at crown. Companion to a PBS television series. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$375.00
LOVES OF PELLEAS AND ETARRE
1907. Good. GALE, Zona. THE LOVES OF PELLEAS AND ETARRE. New York: The Macmillan Company, 1907. First edition. Ex-library copy, with library stamp on the front pastedown and pocket removed from rear. Owner's name on flyleaf, the boards fairly shelfworn. A good reading copy. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00
OLD-FASHIONED TALES
1933. Fine. GALE, Zona. OLD-FASHIONED TALES. New York: D. Appleton-Century Company, 1933. ix + 350 pp. 8vo., blue cloth with gilt spine and cover lettering. Fine in fine dust jacket with pictorial cover. Short stories by the Pulitzer-Prize winning author and playwright. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$200.00
OPERE DI GALILEO GALILEI, 20 VOLUMES
1966. Paperback. Fine. GALILEO GALILEI. LE OPERE DI GALILEO GALILEI, NUOVA RISTAMPA DELLA EDIZIONE NAZIONALE, COMPLETE IN 20 VOLUMES (i.e. 21 volumes: Vol. III. is bound in two parts). Firenze: G. Barbera, 1966, except for Vol. III, Part 1: Firenze: G. Barbera, 1892. Various pagination. Thick 4tos, printed paper wrappers, bookblocks sewn. Originally published in 1909. Overall this is a clean and attractive set, printed on high quality paper with wide margins (ideal for binding). Most of the volumes ar... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$5,000.00
LE OPERE DI GALILEO GALILEI VOLUME III PART II
1907. Paperback. GALILEI, Galileo. LE OPERE DI GALILEO GALILEI EDIZIONE NATIONALE SOTTO GLI AUSPICII DI SUA MAESTA IL RE D'ITALIA VOLUME III PARTE SECONDA. Firenze: Tipografia Barbera, 1907. pp. 403-886, plus folding b/w plate. 4to., tan wrappers printed in black, chipped at edges, moderate soil. Rear wrapper detached. Block split at pp. 744-745. Some pages done in facsimile. Introduction in Italian, text in Latin. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$40.00
ITALIAN MAJOLICA
1946. Good. PARKE-BERNET GALLERIES. THE MAGNIFICENT COLLECTION OF ITALIAN MAJOLICA formed by the late Mortimer L. Schiff... New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1946. Limited edition estate catalogue. Illustrated from photographs. 107 pp. Large 8vo., red cloth printed in gilt to spine. Prices noted in red pencil to text margins, some paste action to end pages. Boards are lightly soiled and skewed with lightly bumped corners. Good plus. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
YANKS PAINT BRITS
1996. Paperback. Very Good. HIRSCHL & ADLER GALLERIES. YANKS PAINT BRITS. New York: 1996. Limited edition illustrated exhibition catalogue. 39 pp. 4to., illustrated glossy paper wrappers printed in white to upper board. Very good plus. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
AMERICAN FURNITURE AND DECORATIVE OBJECTS
1945. Paperback. Very Good. PARKE-BERNET GALLERIES. AMERICAN FURNITURE AND DECORATIVE OBJECTS. American Furniture of the XVIII Century. Property of Mrs Lewis F. Frissell, New York. New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries Inc, 1945. Wrappers. Very good. Auction catalog. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
NOTABLE AMERICAN COLLECTION OF MR AND MRS NORVIN H. GREEN
1950. Paperback. Good. PARKE-BERNET GALLERIES. THE NOTABLE AMERICAN COLLECTION OF MR AND MRS NORVIN H. GREEN. Early American Portraits and Miniatures. New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries Inc, 1950. Wrappers. Very good. Auction catalog. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$40.00
LUDMILA
1959. Fine. GALLICO, Paul. LUDMILA. Drawings by Reisie Lonette. Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Company, 1959. First American edition. 12mo. A fine copy in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
GOLD IN PERU
1967. Fine. GALLO, Miguel Mujica. GOLD IN PERU. Meisterwerke der Goldschmiedekunst aus der Pra-Unkazeit, dem Inkareich und der Ubergansara. Mit einer Einfuhrung von Raul Porras Barrenechea. (Germany): Verlagd Aurel Bongers Recklinghausen, (1967). Small square 4to., white cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt; color illustrations. Fine, in an edgeworn dust jacket. In German. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$275.00
ANNALS OF OXFORD, NEW YORK WITH ILLUSTRATIONS AND BIOGRAPHICAL
1906. GALPIN, Henry J., ed. ANNALS OF OXFORD, NEW YORK WITH ILLUSTRATIONS AND BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF SOME OF ITS PROMINENT MEN AND EARLY PIONEERS. Oxford, NY: Henry J. Galpin, 1906. 568 pp. 8vo., maroon ribbed cloth stamped in gilt. Spine dulled, edges shelfworn. Front and rear hinges starting. Some foxing to bookblock edges; text clean. Scarce. B/w photo reproductions and illustrations throughout. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$275.00
ACADEMY FOR GROWN HORSEMEN
1929. Very Good. GAMBADO, Geoffrey. AN ACADEMY FOR GROWN HORSEMEN, containing the Completest Instructions for Walking, Trotting, Cantering, Galloping, Stumbling, and Tumbling. Illustrated. (Facsimile edition of the W. Dickinson, London, 1737 work). Mount Vernon, NY: William Edwin Rudge, 1929. 1/400 copies. 4to., brown paper-covered boards. Touch of wear to extrenmes, moderately foxed throughout. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00
AUTOGRAPH,SINED IN INK `M K GANDHI [AT] SABARMATI 7: 9: 28'
1928. GANDHI, Mohandas Karamchand. AUTOGRAPH, SIGNED IN INK `M K GANDHI [AT] SABARMATI 7: 9: 28' on a 3.25 by 4.25 inch piece of paper. Included is a six-line typed note on Satyagrahashram, Sabarmati letterhead (8.75 by 5.24 inches), also dated 7-9-28, that begins "Dear Friend, Mr. Gandhi is sending you the autograph you required..." It is signed `A. Subbiah' in ink and is creased twice where it had been folded for mailing. The mailing envelope is present. It is jagged along top edge ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$3,500.00
INQUIRY INTO THE NATURE, CAUSE, AND CURE OF THE GOUT
1793. GARDINER, John. AN INQUIRY INTO THE NATURE, CAUSE, AND CURE OF THE GOUT, AND OF SOME OF THE DISEASES WITH WHICH IT IS CONNECTED. Philadelphia: Printed and sold by William Spotswood, 1793. First American edition; it was first published at Edinburgh in 1792. 216 pp. 12mo., contemporary sheep, but upper board is detached. Early ink ownership (Wm. Paine) on t.p. and bookplate of Henry Rouse Viets on front pastedown. Ex-library; nineteenth century ink stamp on t.p. but no other marks. Text leaves are... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$240.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (195)Fine or New (104)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (220)Paperback (49)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (116)With dust jacket (201)
Signed (16)
With photos (59)

