Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with G from Lorne Bair Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Lorne Bair Rare Books (authors starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : Lorne Bair Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 210
Sort by:

 
Gastonia: Citadel of the Class Struggle in the South
[GASTONIA] DUNNE, William G
New York: Workers Library Publishers, 1929. First edition.. 12mo. Staple-bound pamphlet; printed wrappers; 58pp; illus. Light soil to rear wrapper, else Fine. Illustrated with halftones. Issued jointly by the CP and the NTWU to promote the cause of the 13 Gastonia defendants, all NTWU members who were arrested after the murder of the local police chief. Provides an excellent account of the conditions leading up to the strike and the "reign of terror" by the company and the local police ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$104.50

 
Millhands and Preachers, a Study of Gastonia
[GASTONIA] POPE, Liston
Millhands and Preachers, a Study of Gastonia
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1942. First Edition.. Octavo; cloth boards; dustjacket; 369pp. Near Fine in mildly spine-faded and edgeworn jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$66.00

 
Uncle Sham: Being the Strange Tale of a Civilisation Run Amok
GAUBA, Kanhaya Lal
Lahore: The Times Publishing Company, [1929]. First Edition.. Octavo (25cm). Publisher's blue cloth boards; 214pp; illus. Ownership signature to title page, dated 1929. Mild external wear; one binding signature slightly pulled; a Good, tight copy. A strident rejoinder to Katherine Mayo's Mother India (1927), which had created a furore among Indian intellectuals by criticising many aspects of traditional Indian culture, particularly the subjection of women and the inequities of the caste sy... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$49.50

 
Fag Hag
[GAY FICTION] RODI, Robert
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1992. First Edition.. Octavo. Clothbacked boards; dustjacket; 296p. Remainder mark to bottom edge, else Fine in unworn jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$15.40

 
The Thief's Journal
GENET, Jean (Jean-Paul Sartre, fwd)
New York: Grove Press, 1964. First Edition.. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 268p. Clean and unmarked, about Fine in bright jacket, barely toned at margins. Collectible copy. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$16.50

 
Memoirs of the National Academy of Sciences. Volume XII, Part II: Second & Third Memoir. Comprising: Chas. C. Adams, The Variations and Ecological Distribution of the Snails of the Genus Io. And Joseph E. Pogue, The Turquois. A Study of its Histo
[GEOLOGY] ADAMS, Charles C; POGUE, Joseph E
Washington DC: National Academy of Sciences, 1915. First Edition.. Quarto. Original maroon cloth boards; 184+206p; illus; maps, some folding. Library markings; card pocket; hinges thinly cracked, text clean and unmarked. 61 plates, including 3 large folding maps, to accompany the first part; 22 plates, including one in color, to accompany part II. Pogue's paper now a classic on the geology and mythology of turquoise, with much on Native American gem-lore. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$104.50

 
Geological Excursions; or, the Rudiments of Geology for Young Learners
[GEOLOGY] [JUVENILE] WINCHELL, Alexander
Chicago: S.C. Griggs, 1892. Sixth Edition.. Small octavo. Original decorated cloth boards; 234p; illus. SMall stain to front board, generall dusting to covers; one signature (i.e. page gathering) slightly sprung, text still a good, tight copy. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$27.50

 
Contributions to Economic Geology, 1903 (United States Geological Survey, Bulleting No. 225)
[GEOLOGY] [MINING] EMMONS, S.F.; HAYES, C.W
Washington DC: Government Printing Office, 1904. First Edition.. Octavo. Original printed wrappers; 527p; one folding map. Wrappers sl. soiled and edgeworn; brief chip to backstrip at crown of spine; text clean and unmarked. With a lengthy section on the Alaskan gold fields. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$93.50

 
The Valley Coal Fields of Virginia. With a Chapter on the Forests of the Valley Coal Fields of Virginia By Fred C. Pederson
[GEOLOGY] [COAL] CAMPBELL, Marius R. (et al)
Charlottesville: University of Virginia, 1925. First Edition.. Original printed wrappers (softcover, as issued); 322pp; 27 illustrations from photographs; 30 text figures. Ownership markings; moderate wear/soil to covers; internally clean and unmarked; Very Good. A publication of the Virginia Geological Survey, prepared in Co-Operation with the United States Geological Survey and the Virginia Office of State Forests. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$66.00

 
Deutsche Romantik Handzeichnungen. Band 1: Carl Blechen (179801840) bis Friedrich Olivier (1791-1859). Band 2: Johann Friedrich Overbeck (1789-1869) bis Christian Xeller (1784-1872)
[GERMAN ROMANTICISM] BERNHARD, Marianne
Herrsching: Manfred Pawlak, [1980]. Reprint.. Two stout octavo volumes. Cloth boards (hardcovers); dustjackets; 2,030pp (chiefly illus). Fine in lightly worn jackets. Reprint of the 1974 edition. Catalog of 18th & 19th c. German drawings; texts entirely in German. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
Célébration de la Lettre
GID, Raymond
Célébration de la Lettre
Haute-Provence: Éditions Robert Morel, 1962. First Edition.. Small square 12mo (15.5cm). White glossy paper boards, lettered in black; slipcase; unpaged [48pp]. Presentation copy for Ben Shahn from the Composing Room, Christmas, 1963 - so identified on a hand-lettered label affixed to outside of slipcase. Slight wear; small split to binding at base of backstrip; Very Good. From the library of Ben and Bernarda Bryson Shahn, with estate label tipped on to front pastedown. A typographic fanta... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$220.00

 
It All Goes Together: Selected Essays
GILL, Eric
New York: Devin Adair, 1944. First American Edition.. Gray buckram (hardcover); 192pp + plates. Bookplate of Richard & Margot Archer, else a clean, tight, unmarked copy, Near Fine, in moderately rubbed dustjacket, still VG. Posthumous collection of Gill's essays on various subjects, including his own Christian Socialism, typography, sculpture, and contemporary artists & craftsmen. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$44.00

 
Sculpture: An Essay By Eric Gill. Reprinted from "The Highway" June A.D. 1917
GILL, Eric
Ditchling: Douglas Pepler, 1918. First Edition.. Slim octavo; buff printed wrappers; 21pp + 4pp publisher's ads. Covers trimmed short (see note below); mild wear and creasing to wrapper edges, still Very Good or better. Apparently a mixed issue: covers are Gill's third variant (without the crossed-out price), but title page (rules) and pagination (p.5) conform to the earlier state. Since the wrappers on our copy are undersized by about 1/4", it seems plausible that this copy may have... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$440.00

 
The Women Gather
GIOVANNI, Nikki
The Women Gather
N.p, 1975. First Edition.. Broadside, printed both sides of a single letter-size sheet (28cm x 21.5cm). Minor wear and dusting to margins; Very Good. Pre-publication extract from Giovanni's 1975 volume The Women and the Men. Printed without imprint, but with a slug advertising the publication, which was issued by William H. Morrow. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$49.50

 
Rebels in the Streets: The Story of New York's Girl Gangs
[GIRL GANGS] HANSON, Kitty
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, 1964. First edition.. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 183pp. Near fine copy in lightly edgeworn jacket, VG or better. A clean, tight copy. Slightly sensationalized study of Puerto Rican girl-gangs in New York, originally published as a series of articles in the New York Daily News. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
Art & Prudence. An Essay
[GOLDEN COCKEREL PRESS] Gill, Eric
London: The Golden Cockerel Press, 1928. First, Limited Edition.. Limited to 500 numbered copies. Small octavo (19cm). Original red buckram boards, lettered in gilt on spine; dustjacket; 18pp + two inserted leaves of plates. Bookplate of Margot & Richard Archer inside front cover. Hint of fading to spine, else Fine in the scarce pictorial dustjacket, slightly toned at margins and with a tiny chip at crown of spine, else Fine. A superlative copy of this Gill rarity. Includes two full-page copp... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$330.00

 
Coy Mistress: a Group of Love Poems by Andrew Marvell. With Drawings by Kurt Roesch
[GOLDEN EAGLE PRESS] MARVELL, Andrew
Mount Vernon: The Golden Eagle Press, 1946. First Edition Thus.. Tall octavo (25cm); 45pp. One of 1960 copies on Enfield Paper, printed by S.A. Jacobs at the Golden Eagle Press. Mild external wear; Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$27.50

 
What is Socialism? Three Lectures for Workers
GOLDMAN, Albert
New York: Pioneer Publishers, 1938. First Edition.. Staple-bound pamphlet; 47pp. Cover sunned along edges, light wear to corners, else near fine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$16.50

 
She Stoops to Conquer or, The Mistakes of a Night. A Comedy. As it is Acted at the Theatre-Royal in London and Dublin
GOLDSMITH, Oliver
Dublin: Bartholomew Corcoran, 1774. Second Dublin (and first Corcoran) edition. 12mo (17cm); sewn wrappers; removed; [ii],66,[2]pp. No half-title; else Very Good. First editions appeared in London and Dublin in 1773; this is a second (perhaps unauthorized) Dublin edition. ESTC T146172; notes ten locations (six in North America). ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$220.00

 
Bolshevism: Its Cure
GOLDSTEIN, David and Martha Moore Avery
Bolshevism: Its Cure
Boston: Boston School of Political Economy, 1919. First edition.. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 414pp. Offsetting to endpapers, else Near Fine in the scarce printed dustjcket, split along front flap-fold and with a ca. 1" loss at base of spine. A religious attack on revolutionary Socialism. Goldstein and Avery, both fervent socialists and Bellamyites in their early careers, converted to Catholicism in the early 1900s, after which they became active anti-Socialists and active in the Jewis... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00


Results 1 - 20 of 210
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (156)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (152)
With dust jacket (81)
Signed (13)
With photos (10)