Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with G from Jeff Weber Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Jeff Weber Rare Books (authors starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : Jeff Weber Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 628
Sort by:

 
Prosthetic dentistry; a text-book on the chair-side for producing plate dentures
GABELL, Douglas
London:: Henry Frowde and Hodder & Stoughton. 1921. hardcover. 2. 8vo. xii, 237 pp. 58 illus., index. Red cloth; cover a bit soiled, else very good. Inscribed by George A. Lee Araids [?] to J. H. Wood, Dayton, Ohio, 1927. Bookplate of Jacob A. Saffir. . FIRST EDITION. Gabell was dental surgeon to the Royal Dental and Charing Cross Hospitals. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$22.00

 
The Principles and Practice of Rectal Surgery
GABRIEL, William B
London:: H. K. Lewis. 1932. hardcover. 2. 8vo. vii, 248 pp. 16 plates (8 in color), 118 illustrations, index. Blue cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine titles; inner hinges neatly reinforced, fore-edges show some foxing. Previous owner’s inked signature. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Amphibia and reptiles
GADOW, Hans
London & New York:: Macmillan. 1901. hardcover. .. Series: The Cambridge Natural History, Vol. VIII. 235 x 165 mm. Thick 8vo. xiii, 668, [ads, 4] pp. Color frontis. map, 181 figs., index; water- staining in gutter; light foxing. Modern dark green buckram, gilt spine. . "The drawings on wood were, with few exceptions, made by Miss M. E. Durham, mostly from living specimens." From the preface. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$40.00

 
Ueber einen neuen Blutdruckmesser (Tonometer). Contained in: Wiener Medicinische Wochenschrift, No. 30, pp. 1412-1417, July 1899
GAERTNER, Gustav. (1855-1937)
(Wien:: Moritz Perles). 1899. paperback. 2. Large 8vo. (330 x 252 mm) pp. 1402-1448. 1 text fig. (this article); edges browned. Stapled self-wraps; folded crosswise. Very good. . The invention of the Tonometer, a device for measuring blood pressure from the finger. Gaertner was an Austrian pathologist who is remembered for his work in experimental pathology, including the study of kidney functions, experiments concerning electrical skin resistance and his work with innervation of cerebral vessels. Gaertner ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$121.00

 
Giovanni Federico de Gaetani. In Memoriam
[GAETANI, G. F.]
(Torino:: Minerva Medica. 1966. paperback. 2. 242 x 171 mm. 8vo. 82 pp. Port. Printed wrappers. Ownership rubber stamps. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$8.00

 
A Message from Wanda Gág: A Biographical Letter to Her Fans, Circa 1940
GAG, Wanda
Pasadena:: The Weather Bird Press. 1999. hardcover. 1. 8vo. (20) pp. Title-vignette, reproduced illustrations by Gág, colophon device. Quarter tan buckram cloth, orange oriental bark-paper over boards, printed paper cover label, printed dust-jacket. Fine. . LIMITED EDITION of 75 copies. Signed by printer and designer Vance Gerry. Binding by Mariana Blau. This is an unusual autobiographical piece (never before published), which was issued by the author in mimeograph form before her untimely death in 1... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$121.00

 
From Far Lands. Poems of North and South
GAGE, Gervais [Pseud of J. Laurence Rentoul]
London:: Macmillan. 1914. hardcover. 2. 8vo. xiii, 219 pp. Poems; pp. 197-198 chipped at margin (text unaffected). Gilt stamped blue cloth; flecked by insect, spine ends rubbed, top frayed. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$12.00

 
The microscope, an introduction to microscopic methods and to histology
GAGE, Simon Henry
Ithaca, NY:: Comstock, 1. 5-1927. hardcover. 2. DARK-FIELD EDITION, fourteenth edition, revised. 8vo. ix, 517 pp. Title- page vignette, 275 figs., bibliog., index. Cloth; lightly rubbed, “Sale” written in white on top cover. Ownership signature. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$35.00

 
3 offprints on gynecology
GAIFAMI, Paolo (1883-1947)
[no place]:: 1. 9-1947. paperback. 2. 8vo. Various paginations. 1 with figs. Printed wrappers. Ownership rubber stamps. Very good. . Two of these essays are by Paolo Gaifami; one treats Italian gynecology during the 1920s while the second deals with the Clinica Ostetrico-Ginecologica di Bari, 1925-1934. The third piece is a brief obituary and a list of Giafami's writings. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$13.60

 
Scritti in memoria del Prof. Paolo Gaifami
[GAIFAMI, Paolo] CATTANEO, Luigi, editor
Pisa:: Pacini Mariotti. 1947. paperback. 1. At head of title: Clinica Ostetrica Ginecologica dell'Università di Roma. 246 x 182 mm. 8vo. 406 pp. Port., tables, figs. Red cloth, black-stamped spine, original wrappers bound in. Omaggio rubber stamped on title. Bookplate, ownership rubber stamp on title. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$25.50

 
Macromolecules and behavior
GAITO, John, editor
New York:: Appleton, Century, Crofts. 1966. hardcover. 1. 8vo. ix, 197 pp. Illus., indexes. Blue cloth. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$15.00

 
Manual of hydrostatics
GALBRAITH, Joseph A. & Samuel HAUGHTON (1821-1897)
London:: Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans. 1855. hardcover. 1. SECOND EDITION. 12mo. iv, 90 pp. 32 figs., 2 tables. Original blind- and gilt-stamped brown cloth, ads in front end-leaves. PRESENTATION INSCRIBED "Revd William Steele with the author's regards" on title. Fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$76.00

 
A key to the new and previous editions of A manual of arithmetic ... by James McDowell and C. W. Bateman
GALBRAITH, Joseph A. & Samuel HAUGHTON (1821-1897)
Dublin:: W. Allan. 1860. hardcover. 1. 8vo. [ads] 8, 341, [1 blank] pp. Index. Original blind- and gilt-stamped flexible brown cloth; extremities showing, else a fine copy. . Samuel Haughton was Professor of Geology, Dublin University, 1851-1881. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$91.00

 
Beyond the Germ Theory; the roles of deprivation and stress in health and disease
GALDSTON, Iago (editor)
New York:: New York Academy of Medicine Book; Health Education Council. 1954. hardcover. 1. Sm. 8vo. viii, 182 pp. Index. Gray cloth. Bookplate. Fine. . First edition. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Man’s Image in Medicine and Anthropology
GALDSTON, Iago [ed.]
New York:: International Universities Press. 1963. hardcover. 2. Series: Institute of Social and Historical Medicine, Monograph IV. 8vo. xvii, 525 pp. Gilt-stamped navy blue cloth, dust-jacket; spine faded, jacket torn and head chipped. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$9.00

 
Life in the Universe. The ultimate limits to growth
GALE, William A., editor
Boulder:: AAA. No31. hardcover. 1. 8vo. xvi, 121 pp. Illus., index. Brown cloth. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$22.00

 
Galen on bloodletting. A study of the origins, development and validity of his opinions, with a translation of the three works
[GALEN] BRAIN, Peter
Cambridge et al:: Cambridge University Press. 1986. hardcover. 1. 8vo. xiii 189 pp. Brown cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine titles. Ownership signature on ffep. Fine. . ISBN: 0521320852 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$151.00

 
Galen on respiration and the arteries. An edition with English translation and commentary of De usu respirationis, An in arteriis natura sanguis contineatur, De usu pulsuum, and De causis respirationis
[GALEN] FULEY, David J. & J. S. WILKIE
(Princeton, NJ):: Princeton University Press. 1984. hardcover. 1. 8vo. vi, 289 pp. Black cloth, gilt-stamped spine title, dust jacket. Ownership signature on ffep. Fine. . ISBN: 0691082863 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$61.00

 
Galen’s Institutio Logica. English translation, introduction, and commentary
GALEN; KIEFFER, John Spangler (trans.)
Baltimore:: Johns Hopkins Press. 1964. hardcover. 1. 8vo. 143 pp. Red cloth, gilt-stamped spine title, dust jacket. Ownership signature on ffep. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$26.00

 
Galen on Pergamon. Logan Clendening Lectures on the History and Philosophy of Medicine, Third series
GALEN; SARTON, George
Lawrence, KS:: University of Kansas Press. 1954. hardcover. 1. 8vo. 112 pp. Brown cloth, gilt-stamped spine title, dust jacket. Ownership signature on ffep. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$26.00


Results 1 - 20 of 628
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (423)
Paperback (205)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (163)
With dust jacket (132)
Signed (11)