Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with G from Rulon-Miller Books

Bookseller inventory : Rulon-Miller Books (authors starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : Rulon-Miller Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 428
Sort by:

 
Wine into words. A history and bibliography of wine books in the English language. With a foreword by Maynard A. Amerine
GABLER, JAMES M
Baltimore: Bacchus Press. [1985]. First edition, 4to, pp. xiii, [3], 403; illus.; fine in original cloth, dust-jacket. Over 3,200 entries with author, chronological and short-title indexes. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$25.00

 
Frank Norris (Benjamin Franklin Norris) bibliographical and biographical data
GAER, JOSEPH, ED
New York: Burt Franklin. [1970]. Reprint of the 1935 edition, 8vo, pp. [6], 50; fine in original turquoise cloth, spine gilt. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$25.00

 
A leisurely journey
GAGE, WILLIAM LEONARD
Boston: D. Lothrop and Co.. [1886]. First edition, small 8vo, pp. x, 168; decorative headpieces; original blue cloth stamped in gilt on upper cover and spine, t.e.g.; minor wear at extremities else near fine. A pastor from Hartford and his wife travel abroad. "From June 1884 to October 1885 I was happy as to be able to spend my time in England and on the Continent - my seventh journey abroad" (Preface). Smith, American Travellers Abroad, G-3 ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$45.00

 
William Cobbett and the United States, 1792-1835. A bibliography with notes and extracts
GAINES, PIERCE W
Worcester, MA: American Antiquarian Society. 1971. First edition, 8vo, pp. xxi, [1], 249; frontispiece illustration; a fine copy in the dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$30.00

 
William Cobbett and the United States, 1792-1835. A bibliography with notes and extracts
GAINES, PIERCE W
Worcester, MA: American Antiquarian Society. 1971. First edition, 8vo, pp. xxi, [1], 249; frontispiece illustration; a fine copy in the dust jacket. Bookplate of Jacob L. Chernofsky on the front pastedown. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$30.00

 
A history of Assam. Second edition, revised
GAIT, EDWARD, Sir
Calcutta and Simla: Thacker, Spink & Co.. 1926. 8vo, pp. xiv, [6], 388; folding map; very good copy in orig. red cloth, gilt-lettered spine. First published in 1905, this is a detailed history beginning with the prehistoric and traditional rulers down to the time of British rule and the coming of the tea industry. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$150.00

 
Skating on ice, a basis for ice-dancing. A modern treatise for beginners and advanced skaters
GALE, IVY
London: New Arts Publishing Guild. [1950]. First edition, 12mo, pp. 102, [1]; illustrated throughout; original pictorial wrappers; text loose from wrappers, still a sound copy with a few chips and some soiling to wrappers. Illustrations by Brenda Clark, photographs by Herbert K. Paul. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00

 
Dada & surrealism
GALE, MATTHEW
[London: Phaidon. 1997.]. First edition, 8vo, pp. 447, [1]; illustrated throughout in color and black & white; fine in original pictorial wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$20.00

 
Italy past and present. By L. Mariotti, Prof. of Italian Literature in the London University
[GALLENGA, Antonio Carlo Napoleone.]
London: John Chapman; New York: Geo. P. Putman. 1849. First edition in English, American issue: London sheets with new title- pp.; 2 vols., 8vo, pp. [iii]-lxiv, 479; [iii]-xix, [1], 444; orig. green blindstamped cloth, gilt-lettered spines; slight spotting of the covers and the gilt lettering a little dull, but generally a very good copy of an uncommon book. Pseudonymously written. Much of the first volume deals with Italian Renaissance authors, including Dante, Petrarch, and Boccaccio, as well as Machiavel... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$500.00

 
Soviet prison camp speech: a survivor's glossary. Supplemented by terms from the works of A. I. Solzenicyn
GALLER, MEYER, & Harlan E. Marquess
Madison: University of Wisconsin Press. [1972]. First edition, 8vo, pp. 216; fine copy in the dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00

 
The renowned collections of sporting and colored plate books…belonging to the estates of the late Peter A.B. Widener and Joseph E. Widener
PARKE-BERNET GALLERIES
New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries. 1944. 8vo, pp. [6], 148, [2]; frontispiece, illustrations; small ink notation on front wrapper, previous owners bookplate on inside front wrapper, else near fine in original rust wrappers. Among the lots were Orme's British Field Sports and The Microcosm of London, both in original parts. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00

 
Four centuries of French literature mainly in superb bindings by old and modern masters. Illuminated manuscripts, incunabula, drawings, miniatures, Americana, and other choice items. Collection of Mrs. Henry Walters
PARKE-BERNET GALLERIES
New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries. 1941. First edition, 4to, pp. [8], 299, [1]; illustrated throughout; original printed paper wrappers; yapp edges a bit chipped, spine creased, else very good. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$40.00

 
Library of Moncure Biddle
PARKE-BERNET GALLERIES
New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries. 1952. 8vo, pp. 227, [3]; illustrated throughout; original cream wrappers splitting at the joints and hinges with general wear, prices pencilled in at the margins and notations on the title and half-title. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$20.00

 
Rare first editions XV-XX century in exceptionally fine condition…belonging to Frank Capra
PARKE-BERNET GALLERIES
New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries. 1949. 8vo, pp. [8], 110; frontispiece, text illustrations; original cream wrappers a bit darkened, especially the spine, edgewear, a good or better copy. The sale included Boccacio's Decameron, 1620, a presentation copy of the first folio edition of The Works of Ben Johnson, Queen Elizabeth's copy of Montaigne's Essays, etc. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$30.00

 
Rare first editions …autograph letters and manuscripts. Library formed by the late Dr. James B. Clemnes
PARKE-BERNET GALLERIES
New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries. 1945. 8vo, pp. 125, [1]; original cream wrappers; textblock detached from wrappers, a good copy. The sale included works by Shelley, Keats, byron, Lamb, Pope, Swift, Coleridge, Boswell, Arnold, Clemens, Lowell, Blake and others. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$25.00

 
The Alexander Biddle papers
PARKE-BERNET GALLERIES
New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries. 1942. 3 vols., facsimiles throughout; original gray wrappers; wrappers chipped and with light general wear, but a good, sound set priced in pencil throughout. The sale consisted of American historical autographs including Adams, Franklin, Jones, Jefferson, Madison, Washington, etc., and included the original manuscript of Dr. Benjamin Rush's "Travels through life…written for the use of his children." ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$90.00

 
Rare first editions XV-XX century in exceptionally fine condition… belonging to Frank Capra
PARKE-BERNET GALLERIES
New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries. 1949. 8vo, pp. [8], 110; frontispiece, text illustrations; blue cloth, gilt- lettered spine, with the original cream wrappers bound in; some rubbing to cloth, else fine. The sale included Boccaccio's Decameron, 1620, a presentation copy of the first folio edition of The Works of Ben Johnson, Queen Elizabeth's copy of Montaigne's Essays, etc. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$65.00

 
Voyage au Soudan Français (Haut-Niger et pays de Ségou) 1879-1881. [At head of title: Mission d'exploration du Haut-Niger.]
GALLIENI, [Joseph Simon ], Commandant
Paris: Hachette & Cie.. 1885. First edition, lg. 8vo, 5 p.l. (including frontispiece, map, and portrait), pp. [5]-632; numerous wood engraved illus. throughout, a number full-p., plus a large folding map at the back; preliminaries and terminals a bit spotted, but generally a very good, sound copy in publisher's red morocco-backed cloth, gilt lettering direct on gilt-paneled spine, a.e.g. Explorations for and investigations of a route for a railway in the upper Niger. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$750.00

 
The immortal autograph letters, documents, manuscripts, portraits, personal relics and other Lincolniana collected by the late Oliver R. Barrett
PARKE-BERNET GALLIRIES
New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries. 1952. 8vo, pp. [10], 264; illus.; very good in original pictorial blue paper- covered boards; spine faded, rear joint just starting but still firm. 842 items. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$40.00

 
The gold of Peru, masterpieces of Goldsmith's work of pre-Incan and Incan time to the colonial period. With and introduction by Raul Porras Barrenechea
GALLO, MIGUEL MUJICA
[Recklinghausen, Germany: ] Aurel Bongers. 1959. First edition in English, 4to, pp. 294-[296], color frontis, 144 mounted color photographs in text; hinges slightly cracked, else fine copy in tan cloth, gilt. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$250.00


Results 1 - 20 of 428
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (224)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (249)
With dust jacket (243)
Signed (16)
With photos (18)