Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with G from Margolis & Moss

Bookseller inventory : Margolis & Moss (authors starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : Margolis & Moss [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 43
Sort by:

 
SELECTIONS FROM THE DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF SWORD GUARDS, METAL WORKS, ETC. IN THE GILBERTSON COLLECTION WITH AN INTRODUCTION [BY E. GILBERTSON] AND NOTES
(JAPANESE SWORD GUARDS)
SELECTIONS FROM THE DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF SWORD GUARDS, METAL WORKS, ETC. IN THE GILBERTSON COLLECTION WITH AN INTRODUCTION [BY E. GILBERTSON] AND NOTES
Bristol: W. Arrowsmith, 1889. 125 pages of text and 67 mounted albumen photographs, 6 3/4 x 3 3/4 inches ( 171 x 95 mm.) of sword guards, or tsuba, and a few other Japanese metal artifacts. Each plate is annotated in red ink, with corresponding annotations in the text. Octavo, 8 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches; modern dark blue (almost black) pig skin with leather label. Inscribed "C. J. Turlongen from E.G. The photographs depict 114 beautifully wrought metal sword guards as well as iron vases, tobacco pipes,... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$8,500.00

 
AN ADDRESS ON FEMALE EDUCATION, DELIVERED, NOV. 21ST, 1827, AT THE OPENING OF THE EDIFICE ERECTED FOR THE ACCOMMODATION OF THE HARTFORD FEMALE SEMINARY
Gallaudet, T. H
AN ADDRESS ON FEMALE EDUCATION, DELIVERED, NOV. 21ST, 1827, AT THE OPENING OF THE EDIFICE ERECTED FOR THE ACCOMMODATION OF THE HARTFORD FEMALE SEMINARY
Hartford: H & F. J. Huntington, 1828. 34 pages. Octavo, 8 1/4 x 5 inches. Extracted. First edition. Thomas Hopkins Gallaudet (1787 - 1851) was an early advocate of education for the deaf. His work was not confined the the education of the deaf and as stated in the D.A.B. "He also advocated the higher education of women and stressed the need of well-trained women in the teaching profession." AMERICAN IMPRINTS 33316. SABIN 26406. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
LOTO JEANNIE D'ARC
(French Game)
LOTO JEANNIE D'ARC
Paris: Saussine, c. 1900. Four sheets showing the printed part of a lotto game: the game box label (15 1/2 x 12 1/4 inches); two sheets of cards (15 3/4 x 19 inches); and a sheet of numbers (8 3/4 x 9 3/4 inches). Printed by lithography, probably colored by pochoir, with a varnish overlay. Two very small tears at the edge of the box top sheet. Lotto or Loto was another name for Bingo. It was common for publishers to add an educational factor to these games of chance. Hence, the cards showing the life of J... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
ANCIENT CITIES AND MODERN TRIBES: EXPLORATION AND ADVENTURE IN MAYA LANDS
Gann, Thomas
ANCIENT CITIES AND MODERN TRIBES: EXPLORATION AND ADVENTURE IN MAYA LANDS
London: Duckworth, 1926. 256 pages. Illustrated from 52 photographs. Octavo (9 x 5 1/2 inches); blue cloth with gilt lettering on spine. A fine copy. First edition. "Account of the author's journeys to such Maya ruins as Chichen Itza, Ichpaatun (discovered by Gann), Coba, Lubaantun, and Copan (with Sylvanus Morley in charge). Author a long-time medical officer in British Honduras." - Kendall. THE ART OF PRE COLUMBIAN MEXICO. #130. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
ATLAS METODICO PARA LA ENSENANZA DE LA GEOGRAFIA DE LA REPUBLICA MEXICANA
Garcia Cubas, Antonio
ATLAS METODICO PARA LA ENSENANZA DE LA GEOGRAFIA DE LA REPUBLICA MEXICANA
Mexico: Sandoval y Vazquez, 1874. 54 pages containing 33 full page maps, the first four of the whole country and the rest of the different states and territories. Quarto, leather backed marbled boards. A previous owners inscription on free end paper, dated 1892. First edition of this popular school atlas by one of Mexico's great map maker. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$475.00

 
ATLAS GEOGRAFICO DE LOS ESTADOS MEXICANOS; OBRA COMPUESTA DE 30 CARTAS DE LOS ESTADOS, DISTRITO FEDERAL Y TERRITORIOS DE LA BAJA CALIFORNIA Y TEPIC
(Garcia Cubas, Antonio [after])
ATLAS GEOGRAFICO DE LOS ESTADOS MEXICANOS; OBRA COMPUESTA DE 30 CARTAS DE LOS ESTADOS, DISTRITO FEDERAL Y TERRITORIOS DE LA BAJA CALIFORNIA Y TEPIC
Mexico: Barron y Cadena, 1897. Pictorial lithographed title + 29 (of 30) chromolithographed maps, lacking the State of Hidalgo. 22 1/2 x 28 inches. Folio, leather backed boards with leather label; the title page has been trimmed of margins and mounted; some pages have chipping in the margins and are of slightly different sizes; one map (Coahuila) is bound upside down. Overall, a handsome large atlas, rebound and sound. A later edition of Garcia Cubas' 1886 atlas of the same title, here wi... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$2,200.00

 
CUADRO GEOGRAFICO, ESTADISTICO, DESCRIPTIVO E HISTORICO DE LOS ESTADOS UNIDOS MEXICANOS
Garcia Cubas, Antonio
CUADRO GEOGRAFICO, ESTADISTICO, DESCRIPTIVO E HISTORICO DE LOS ESTADOS UNIDOS MEXICANOS
Mexico: Oficina Tip. de la Secretaria de Fomento, 1884. 474 pages. With two folding charts, a plate showing the Aztec calendar and a small map. 9 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches. Red leather backed boards; covers rubbed; small personal hand stamp on title. Garcia Cubas was a prominent Mexican geologist who published this work for the World's Industrial and Cotton Centennial Exposition in New Orleans, 1884-85. It covers considerable information on agriculture, natural history, and mining. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$385.00

 
LOS ORIGENES DE LA INDUSTRIA EN EL ESTADO DE MEXICO (1830 - 1930)
Garcia Luna, Margarita
LOS ORIGENES DE LA INDUSTRIA EN EL ESTADO DE MEXICO (1830 - 1930)
(Toluca: Instituto Mexiquense de Cultura, 1997). 112 pages. Profusely illustrated from historic photographs. Discussing the industrial revolution around Mexico city, which included the beer, railroad, textile and paper making industries. Large quarto, 12 x 10 inches. Pictorial wrappers. As new. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
DESCRIPCION DE LA AMETRALLADORA, BROWING-COLT, MODELOS 1919 Y 1924
Garcia Macias, Reynaldo
DESCRIPCION DE LA AMETRALLADORA, BROWING-COLT, MODELOS 1919 Y 1924
Mexico: Mi Pagoda, 1934. 95 pages. Illustrated from line drawings, including a long folding plate. 7 3/4 x 5 1/2 inches. Green wrappers with a cloth spine. A fine copy. Manual for the Browning-Colt machine gun. The folding plate, which shows the gun in profile, measures 7 1/2 x 26 inches. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
SOUVENIR DE VOYAGE
Gardiner, Sarah D
SOUVENIR DE VOYAGE
(1875 - 79). An album containing 50 pages, each with pressed botanical specimens or small bouquets. Each is identified in ink as to name and often the location where the specimen was found. Each is sewn into the page with thin cord. Oblong octavo, 9 3/4 x 9 1/2 inches. Embossed green cloth with title in gilt. On the first page is the signature of Sarah D. Gardiner. Laid in is a sheet, in Miss Gardiner's hand, identifying flowers on various pages. Sarah Diodati Gardiner (1862-1953) created this vo... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
GARFIELD ALBUM
(Garfield, James)
GARFIELD ALBUM
circa 1885. Folding litho-tint album with twelve panes showing scenes from President Garfield's life, including the room where he was shot, his room in the White House and the Francklyn Cottage in Elberon, N.J. were he died. A fresh, bright copy. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
NEBRASKA HER RESOURCES, ADVANTAGES AND DEVELOPMENT
Garneau, Jr., Joseph
NEBRASKA HER RESOURCES, ADVANTAGES AND DEVELOPMENT
(Omaha): Nebraska Columbian Exhibit, 1893. 24 pages. Twelvemo, 7 x 4 inches. Blue printed wrappers. Aside from one creased page, a pristine copy. Issued for the World Columbian Exhibition. Garneau was the Commissioner General for the Nebraska exhibit. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
FABLES BY THE LATE MR. GAY. IN ONE VOLUME COMPLETE
Gay, John
FABLES BY THE LATE MR. GAY. IN ONE VOLUME COMPLETE
London: Printed for W. Strahan, J. and F. Rivingtron, et. al., 1772. 240 pages. Engraved frontispiece and 67 charming engravings on 34 leaves. Twelvemo, 7 x 4 inches. Modern buckram; a few signatures ragged, minor creasing. With the signature of an early owner "Hary Singer. Book. 1788" on the verso of the frontispiece. A later edition. Originally published in two volumes from 1727 to 1738. A sound copy with charming engravings. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$285.00

 
THE SOUTHERN ROSE
Gilman, Caroline Howard (editor)
THE SOUTHERN ROSE
Charleston, 1837 - 38. Bound volume from Vol. 6. # 1 (September 1837) to Vol. 6. #14 (March 1838). 224 pages. 9 1/2 x 5 3/4 inches. Quarter brown calf, lightly rubbed; old library handstamp on first leaf. Caroline Howard Gilman, southern writer and poet started this periodical as a child's magazine and by the 4th volume changed it to an adult literary periodical, with texts by Hawthorne, Stowe and Simms. It expired in 1839. Many of the poems and stories in the above volume are by Gilman. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
TEMPLES IN YUCATAN: A CAMERA CHRONICLE
Gilpin, Laura
TEMPLES IN YUCATAN: A CAMERA CHRONICLE
New York: Hastings House, (1948). 124 pages. Illustrated in rich gravure from Miss Gilpin's photographs. Small quarto (9 1/2 x 7 1/4 inches); gilt-stamped turquoise cloth with chipped dust jacket; small piece of masking tape at the bottom of the jacket spine. First edition, this copy signed by the author / photogapher "Cordially, Laura Gilpin, May, 1948." The copy comes from the library of Alice Bullock, with her blind stamp and pencil signature. Bullock was a Santa Fe writer and published a... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
ALBUM GRAPHIQUE. CARACTERES & SCRITURES EN USAGE AU XIX SIECLE. PREMIERE PARTIE
Girault, Jules
ALBUM GRAPHIQUE. CARACTERES & SCRITURES EN USAGE AU XIX SIECLE. PREMIERE PARTIE
Paris: J. Rothschild, circa 1860. . Engraved titles + 48 delicately engraved calligraphic plates. Oblong sixteenmo (4 1/4 x 5 3/4 inches; plain green cloth; light staining to covers. A small, but elegant calligraphic manual in four sections: GOTHIQUE (6 plates) * RONDE, BATARDE ET COULEE (5 plates) * CARACTERES ETRANGERS (12 plates) * CAPITALE ROMAIN (14 plates). ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
THREE JOHN GOLDEN PLAYS
(Golden, John)
THREE JOHN GOLDEN PLAYS
New York: Samuel French, 1924. 126 pages. Frontispiece portrait. 8vo, red cloth; a bright copy First edition, inscribed by Golden. Issued to honor John Golden, who in the 1920's was THE man about town. With introductions by Rupert Brooks and George Ade. RUSSO p. 144. BAKER p. 195. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
THE DESERTED VILLAGE
Goldsmith, Oliver
THE DESERTED VILLAGE
Philadelphia: Porter and Coates, n.d.. 46 pages on thick stock. Wood-engravings after Hammatt Billings. Square 8vo, gilt-pictorial light green cloth Originally issued with the Billings illustrations by J. E. Tilton and Co., in 1866. "Goldsmith's poetry and Billings' illustrations combine to make a delightful little book." - HAMILTON 1514. O'GORMAN 104. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$70.00

 
RETALIATION: A POEM. BY DOCTOR GOLDSMITH. INCLUDING EPITAPHS ON THE MOST DISTINGUISHED WITS OF THIS METROPOLIS
Goldsmith, Oliver
London: Printed for G. Kearsley, at No 46, in Fleet-street, 1774. Title page with engraved portrait, 20 pages + one leaf of book advertisements for R. & J. Dodsley. 9 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches. Modern cloth backed boards. "A New Edition. With Explanatory Notes, Observations, &c." Errata on page 20 lists seven corrections. ... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$90.00

 

Gomez R., Antonio. (Mexican Chromo Calendar Art). MUJERES YALATECAS
(Mexico, 1938. A colorful lithograph measuring 14 1/4 x 17 1/4 inches. Trimmed of margins and a small crease in the image. From the 1930's through the 1960's artists in Mexico produced paintings for the commercial calendar market. These colorful and detailed paintings were printed by a few publishing houses in the thousands and seemed ubiquitous throughout the country.<p>Antonio Gomez R. was one of the more prolific painters, often painting portraits of young indigenous girls. Yalateca is loc... more information
Offered by Margolis & Moss (New Mexico, United States) Buy Direct
$80.00


Results 1 - 20 of 43
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (5)
Signed (1)
With photos (34)