Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with G from Brattle Book Shop

Bookseller inventory : Brattle Book Shop (authors starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : Brattle Book Shop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 196
Sort by:

 
A Report on the Defenses of Washington to the Chief of Engineers, U.S. Army Professional Papers of the Corps of Engineers U.S. Army No. 20
Barnard, J.G
Washington: Government Printing Office. 1871. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. Quarto. Three quarters leather, maroon cloth boards, with 5 raised bands, gilt spine and cover titles. With fold-out frontis and maps. Scuffing and fading to covers. Light evidence of (removed) library label on spine; remains of bookplates and tearing to paper on reverse front cover. Light library blindstamp on title page. Light foxing. Some wear to map edges, lightly affecting some maps. Else, pages clean and tight. Good. . Mi... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$375.00

 
The Big Baseball Book for Boys
Bonner, M.G
Springfield: McLoughlin Bros., Inc.. 1931. hardcover. 3. Larger octavo. Red cloth in illustrated dust jacket. B&W illustrated end papers and photographs and illustrations throughout. Interior very clean. Chipping and rubbing to dust jacket. NF in Good. . Sports & Games ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
The Netherlandish and German Drawings of the XVth and XVIth Centuries of the Frits Lugt Collection
Boon, Karel G
Paris: Institut Neerlandais. 1992. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. 3 volumes. 4to. Blue cloth with gilt titles; volumes two and three with original white dust jackets. All volumes clean and sound. Near Fine. . Art ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00

 
The A B C of Squash Rackets
Butcher, D.G
London: Ivor Nicholson & Watson. 1934. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 8vo. Blue cloth in dust jacket. First edition. Illustrated. Spine slightly sloped. Some light scuffing and sunning to dj. Light spotting to edges. Interiors overall clean and sound. Very Good. . Sports and Games ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
A Grammar of the Fante Language, Called Tshi [Chwee, Twi]: Based on the Akuapem Dialect
Christaller, Rev. J.G
Gregg Press. 1964. hardcover. 2. 5"X 8". Reprint of original 1875 edition. Very Good in red cloth. . Linguistics ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00

 
Richard Wilson
Constable, W. G
London: Theodore Brun. 1953. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 8vo. Limited de Luxe Edition, number 51 of one hundred copies. With b&w illustrations. Full red modern leather with raised bands and black gilt spine labels. Some light rubbing to boards and spine. Edges and corners are shelfworn. Hinges beginning to crack at head and foot. Bookplate on first paste-down. Interior lightly tanned. Else, clean and sound. Very Good. . Art ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
Les Cartulaires Angevins: Etude sur le droit de l'Anjou au Moyen Age
D'Espinay, G
Angers: Imprimerie de Cosnier et Lachese. 1864. paperback. .. Softcover. 8vo. Considerable chipping and sunning to wraps. Some curling, chipping, closed tears to pages around edges. Fair only. . European History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
Ships of the Past
Davis, Charles G
Salem, MA: The Marine Research Society. 1929. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 4to. Blue cloth in dust jacket. First edition. Illustrated. Some sunning/staining to dj, with some chipping along the edges. Light spotting to edges, some tanning to interiors. Otherwise, interiors clean and sound. Good to Very Good. . Nautical & Naval ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
Results of Some Researches among the British Archives for Information Relative to the Founders of New England; Made in the Years 1858, 1859, and 1860
Drake, Samuel G
Boston: John Wilson and Son. 1865. hardcover. 3. Folio. In blue cloth with leather title stamp (slightly worn). Foldout map, b&w plates. Bumping and fraying to extremities. Previous owner stamp on front paste-down, offsetting on ffep, occasional foxing. Back hinge starting. Fair to Good. . New England ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00

 
A Sailing Directory for the Ethiopic or South Atlantic Ocean Including the Costs of South America and Africa Eighth Edition
Findlay, Alexander G
London: Richard Holmes Laurie. 1875. hardcover. 3. Quarto. Hardcover in pebbled brown cloth. 824 pages. 10 double-page foldout maps and charts, illustrations and tables throughout. Previous owner book plate on front paste-down, inscription on front flyleaf. Rebacked, with general shelfwear and bumping at ends and corners. Interior clean and tight. Good+. . Nautical & Naval ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00

 
New Zealand Official Year-Book 1912
Fraser, G
Wellington: John MacKay. 1912. hardcover. 2. Octavo. In brown cloth with decorative black borderings and designs and gilt lettering. With two hand-colored maps and charts throughout. Colored frontis of Armorial Bearings. Usual library markings. Some bumping to corners and spine extremities. Else Very Good. . Australia & Pacifica ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
Mr. Tompkins Explores the Atom
Gamow, G
New York: Macmillan. 1944. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. Small 4to. Red cloth with black dust jacket. Some fading to cloth, some chipping to dj. Interiors moderately tanned, with owner's inscription on front free paper. Else, clean and sound. Very Good. . Science & Technology ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
Johnson's Natural History, Comprehensive, Scientific, and Popular, Illustrating and Describing the Animal Kingdom
Goodrich, S.G
New York: A.J. Johnson. 1874. hardcover. 2. Quarto. Two volumes. Three-quarter brown gilt-lined morocco over brown cloth with raised bands and gilt spine titles. Some rubbing at corners and along joints. Previous owner inscription to ffep. Bindings tight. VG. . Natural History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00

 
The Mediterranean Naval Situation 1908-1914
Halpern, Paul G
Harvard University Press. 1971. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. Cloth in dust jacket. Some scuffing to dj, some soiling to endpapers. Else, interiors sound and unmarked. Very Good +. . Nautical & Naval ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
The Portsmouth Road and its Tributaries: Today and in Days of Old
Harper, Charles G
London: Chapman & Hall. 1895. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 8vo. Original illustrated cloth. Illustrated. Cloth rubbed, some staining to rear board. Some tanning to edges. Hinges cracked. Bookplate on front endpaper; some foxing to endpapers. Else, overall, interiors unaffected. Good. . Britain & Ireland ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00

 
Biographical Sketches of Preeminent Americans
Harrison, Frederick G
Boston: E.W. Walker Co.. 1892. hardcover. 2. Large folio. Four volumes. Bound in red institutional cloth with spine titles, call numbers in gilt lettering to spines. Interiors clean and tight. VG. . American History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
Medical Works of the Fourteenth Century, together with a List of Plants Recorded in Contemporary Writings, with their Identifications
Henslow, G
New York: Burt Franklin. 1972. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. 8vo. Gray cloth with gilt spine titles. With a facsimile frontis. Some very light edge wear. Else, clean and sound. Near Fine. . Medicine ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00

 
Winds and their Courses: or a Practical Exposition of the Laws which Govern the Movements of Hurricanes and Gales
Jinman, G
London: George Philip and Son. 1863. hardcover. 3. Octavo. Small brown cloth over limp boards. With three foldout charts and four diagrams. Tear to top inch of spine cloth and a few small chips to front cover spine label. Good. . Natural History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$175.00

 
Apple Country Interurban A History of the Yakima Valley Transportation Company
Johnson, Kenneth G
Golden West Books; San Marino, CA. 1979. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. Maps, numerous B&W photos. Fine with Good DJ. . Railroad ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00

 
Collected Works of C.G. Jung Volume 15: The Spirit in Man, Art, and Literature
Jung, C.G
Princeton University; Bollingen Series XX. 1969. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. Black cloth with black dust jacket. Scuffing to dust jacket. Else, clean and tight. Very Good to Near Fine. . Psychology ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 196
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (158)
Paperback (38)

Filter by attribute:
With photos (195)