Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with G from Antiquariat Botanicum

Bookseller inventory : Antiquariat Botanicum (authors starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : Antiquariat Botanicum [X]

Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

 
Constitution of atomic nuclei and radioactivity
GAMOW, GEORGE
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1931. : Clarendon Press, , 1931. . First edition. Original Cloth. Very Good +. 8vo (23.7 x 16.2 cm). 1st Edition. Blue cloth. Collation: [viii], [1] 2-114 pp. + folding table of know elements. There are also numerous tables and diagrams in the text. Both binding and text are in very good condition except for repaired fore edge marginal tear on p. 73. Provenance: Signature of “D(onald) Cooksey” on front free end paper. From library of Dr. Edwin MacMillan, nobel laureat ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
British Sea-Weeds. Drawn from Professor Harvey's ''Phycologia Britannica. “ With Descriptions, An Amateurs Synopsis, Rules for Laying Out Sea-Weeds, an Order for Arranging Them In The Hebarium, And an Appendix of New Species
GATTY, MRS ALFRED, WILLIAM H HARVEY
London: Bell and Daldy, 1863. Original blind-stamped, green pebble cloth. Very Good. 4to (25.7 x 18.7 cm) Original blind-stamped, green pebble cloth binding, decorative gilt and title on spine, rectangular gilt vignette with floral border and central title on front cover, wear and some loss to ends of spine and corners. Collation: xlviii, 166 pp. + 80 chromolithograph plates. All edges gilt. Occasional minor foxing present in text leaves, more so in end papers. There is an original dried and mounted ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
Beschreibung und Abbildungen zweir in den Gypsbrüdes Seveckenbergs…
GIEBEL, CHRISTOPH GOTTFRIED
Merseburg : Nulandt'sche Buchhandlung (L. Garcke), 1846. Modern quarter morocco and Marble Boards. Very Good. 4to. Original article bound in modern paper boards. Collation: 8pp. + 1 engraved plate titiled Rhinoceros tichorhinus . This may well have been his first publication after receiving his doctorate from the University of Halle. This is a scarce paleontology publication on two prehistoric rhinoceros. Giebel was a German zoologist and paleontologist who ear nded his doctorate at the Universi... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
Elementi di Astronomia con le applicazioni alla Geografia, Nautica, Gnomonica e Cronologia
SANTINI GIOVANNI
Padua: : Nella Tipografia del Seminario, , 1819-20. First edition. Quarter Calf. Very Good. 4to (25.5 x 17.7 cm). 1st ed. 2 volumes in recent 1/4 leather binding on marble boards with new end papers in addition to original free end papers. vii [1] -284pp (2 folding plates); 1-299 [errata for volume 1] (2 folding plates)pp. This is a very clean and bright copy with four folding engraved plates of geometric, celestial, solar events, and orbiting of planets The text covers a wide range of astronomical event... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$950.00

 
Publications by H.K. Gloyd,
GLOYD, HOWARD
Chicago:: Chicago Academy of Sciences , 1941-58.. First edition. Cloth_bound. Very Good. 8vo. Bound volume of approximately 16 whole or partial issues of Bulletins or Reports of the Chicago Academy of Sciences, Museum of Natural History, plus a few other offprints, etc., many with original wrappers included. Illustrated from photographs, drawings, etc. 9x53/4, red buckram, spine lettered in gilt. Selected bulletins with articles by Museum director H.K. Gloyd, mostly on snakes, including "Amphibians a... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
The Kallikak Family
GODDARD, HENRY H
New York: Macmillan, 1912. 8vo. Original blue cloth with minor wear on corners and edges.Previous owner circular stamp on title page and verso of rear free end paper. First two leaves partially separated at head. Collation: 15, 121, [3], [6-catalog]pp. + numerous illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$90.00

 
Elementary Theory of Nuclear Shell Structure
GOEPPERT-MAYER, MARIA & J. HANS D. JENSEN
New York: John Wiley & Sons. Hardcover. Very Good. Signature of Dr. Edwin McMillan on front free end paper. ... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Opera omnia.: Vol.1 Istolgia normale (1870-1883) Vol. 2 Istologia normale (1883-1902) Vol. 3 Patologia hererale e Isto-patologia (1868-1894)
GOLGI, CAMILLO
Milan: : Hoepli, , 1903-1925.. 1/2 Leather. Very Good. Three Volumes. Folio. Modern half green leatherette and marble boards. Collation: Vol. 1- xii, 1-393pp + portrait and 21 plates; Vol. 2- viii, 397-735 pp. + 21 plates; Vol. 3 - viii, 737-1257 pp. + 9 plates. The binding, text and plates are in very good condition. The sewing of the plates occasionally has a thread passing through a small hole in some of the plates. This does not affect viewing of the image. This work was originally issued in stiff p... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$9,500.00

 
$350.00

 
Micrographia: Containing Practical Essays On Reflecting, Solar, Oxy-hydrogen Gas; Microscopes; Micrometers; Eye-Pieces, etc
GORING, C. R & ANDREW PRITCHARD
London: Whittaker And Co, 1837. Original red pebble cloth. Very Good. 8vo (22.2 x 13.8 cm) Original red pebbled cloth binding. Collation: viii, 231, [2], [1-ads] pp.+ 3 lithograph plates, one double, bound at rear. There are also 20 in text engraved diagrams. Binding has some wear and minor loss at ends of spine which has somewhat worn original paper label. This is an uncut copy with very good internal text. Plates I and II have some foxing. These plates are of the reflecting microscope, specimens and dr... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Evenings at the Microscope
GOSSE, PHILIP HENRY
New York: P.F.Collier, [1859]. First American edition.... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
$250.00

 
Philosophiae Newtonianae institutiones, in usus academicos
GRAVESANDE, WILLEM JACOB
Bassani: : ex Typographia Remondini, 1749. , 1749. . First Italian edition. Contemporary vellum. Very Good. 1st Italian Edition. 8vo (17.5 x 12 cm). Contemporary vellum. Collation [28], 244; [5], 246-571, [21] pp. + 18 folding engraved plates. The binding has worm hole at bottom of front cover at hinge. Covers have circles with internal geometric lines; some soiling present on front cover, more so on back. Textblock has worming in clear areas at base of spine and about 2 cm in from fore edge with no los... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$1,800.00

 
Plantæ Wrightianæ Texano Neo-Mexicanæ: An Account of a Collection of Plants made by Charles Wright in an Expedition from Texas to New Mexico, in the Summer and Autumn of 1849.. Part I [Part II]
GRAY, ASA
Washington: The Smithsonian Instition, , 1852-1853. . 1/4 Leather. Very Good. Large 4to. 2 Volumes in one. Half green morocco and marble boards. Binging rubbed; some break at bottom of rear hinge; corners bumped and worn with some loss. Internal condition generally very good. Front free end paper attached near gutter. Collation: 146, [2]; 120 pp. + 14 full page lithograph plates of plant specimens, each with multiple illustrations. Provenance: Inscribed and signed letter on front pastedown from Gray. Re... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$1,800.00

 
Anatomie des Plantes qui Contient Une Description exacte ed leurs parties 7 de leurs usages... Traduite de L'Anglois de Monsieur Grew de la Societé Royale
GREW, NEHEMIAH
Paris : : Lambert Roulland, , 1675.. First French edition. Full Calf. Very Good. First French edition. 8vo (123 x 83 mm) Contemporary motled calf with raised bands on spine and floral decoration in gilt in panels. Title in gilt. All edges of text in red. Worm holes in lower panels that extend into gutter of text block that only affects loss of part of a letter. Engraved frontispiece [22] 1-215 [1] [12]pp. Fourteen (14) engraved plates inserted through text on unnumbered leaves; plates that contain figures... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$1,600.00

 
The Micrographic Dictionary
GRIFFITH, J.W. AND HENRY, ARTHUR
London: John van Voorst, 1860. Second edition. Text and plates bound in one volume.... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
The Micrographic Dictionary
GRIFFITH, J, W. AND HENREY, ARTHUR
London: John vanVoorst, 1860. Second edition. Text and Plates as separate volumes.... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Histoire Naturelle de la Rose, où l’on décrit ses différentes espèces, sa culture, ses vertus et ses proprieties; SUIVE de la corbeille de roses, ou choix de ce que les Anciens et les Modernes on écrit de plus gracieux sur la rose; e de l’histoire des insects qui vivent sur le rosier
GUILLEMEAU, JEUNE (JEAN LOUIS MARIE)
Paris: De L’Imprimerie De Vatar-Jouannet, An IX (1800). 1/4 Leather. Very Good. 8vo (17.4 x 10.7 cm). Contemporary quarter calf on marbled boards; recent red leather spin label. There are five sections or chapters to his small monograph on the rose: in the first, Guillemeau introduces the flower, describes itstypes and varieties and provides an analytical table based upon the classification system of Lamarck; next, the cultivation of numerous varieties is examined, and suggestions are made for the fo... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$950.00

 
Divergent Evolution through Cumulative segregation
GULICK, REV. JOHN THOMAS
London: : Society Apartments, Burling -ton House & Longmans…, and Williams and Norgate, , 1888. . First edition. Original Wraps. Very Good +. Journal of The Linnean Society. Zoology. Vol. XX (120), pp. 189-274. 8vo (22 x 14 cm). Original pink printed wrappers. There is minor dusting along edges and spine. Very clean internally. This is an uncut and unopened copy as issued. This paper was communicated to the Linnean Society by Alfred Wallace. This is the first appearance of Gulick’s thoug... more information
Offered by Antiquariat Botanicum (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00


Results 1 - 19 of 19
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)