Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with G from Argosy Book Store

Bookseller inventory : Argosy Book Store (authors starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : Argosy Book Store [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 3090
Sort by:

 
Vietnam; Inside Story of the Guerilla War
BURCHETT, Wilfred G
New York: International, 1965. paperback. very good. Illus. 8vo, pr. wrs. New York: International, (1965). Very good ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$6.25

 
Maupassant
LERNER, Michael G
New York: George Braziller, 1975. First. hardcover. very good(+)/very good. Two-sided frontispiece and other black-and-white photographs. 301 pages, 8vo, decorative pink cloth, dust wrapper (edge-worn; previous owner's signature on front free endpaper). New York: George Braziller, (1975). First printing. A very good(+) copy in a very good dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$11.25

 
Works of H.G. Wells
WELLS, H.G
New York: Scribner, 1927. Limited. hardcover. very good. 28 volumes, frontispieces, Well's portrait being in volume 1, tissue guards. Original beige cloth backed green boards, paper spine labels, (spines darkened and some labels rubbed), pages mainly unopened. New York: Scribner's, 1924. Limited Edition. Very good. The Atlantic Edition. One of 1050 sets, the first volume being signed by Wells. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$5,500.00

 
Histoire de la Musique
GABEAUD, Alice
Paris: Larousse, 1930. paperback. very good(-). Preface by Roger Ducasse. Illustrated, musical examples. 202pp., 12mo, original printed wrappers; wood pulp paper, unopened. Paris: Larousse, 1930. A very good (-) copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$6.25

 
Les Huet: Jean-Baptiste et ses Trois Fils
GABILLOT, C
Paris: Allison, 1892. Firstagc. hardcover. very good(+). 155 black & white illustrations throughout the text and 22 engravings in sepia. Thick 4to, rebound in 1/2 green vellum, with the original stiff printed wrappers bound in, marbled boards. Paris: Allison, 1892. A very good (+) copy. Les Artistes Celebres. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Mexican Family Cooking
GABILONDO, Aida
New York: Fawcett Columbine, 1986. First. hardcover. very good/fine. Illus. 8vo, orange cloth, d.w. New York: Fawcett Columbine, (1986). vg Presentation copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$22.50

 
Murano Magic: Complete Guide to Venetian Glass, Its History and Artists
GABLE, Carl I
Atglen: Schiffer Publishing, 2004. hardcover. fine/fine. Profusely illustrated with color photographs. Tall 4to, black cloth, d.w. Atglen: Schiffer Publishing, (2004). Fine. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Typed Letter Signed to Loew's Incorporated
GABLE, Clark
1942. unbound. very good. This letter written to Loew's Incorporated instructs the company to forward all 'notices' sent to him through his representatives in Beverly Hills. 1 page with two punch holes on the top edge. 8 1/2 x 11. No place, June 2, 1942. ...any and all notices which you are required or may desire to serve me under my contract of employment with you dated January 25, 1940 shall be sent to... ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
Autographed Note Signed
GABLE, Clark
unbound. very good. Autographed note signed, accompanied by 8" x 10" publicity still of Gable wearing an ascot, possibly costumed as Rhett Butler. Note, 12mo, 1 page. No place, image circa 1939. To Laura from Clark Gable. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Signed Check
GABLE, Clark
Sherman Oaks, CA, 1949. unbound. very good. Check signed in full by the legendary actor and film icon. This check, drawn on his account at the Security-First National Bank of Los Angeles, is made out to a Beverly Hills stationery company with Gable's bold signature in blue ink on the bottom right. Cancellation holes on the right-center portion of the check do not affect the signature. Framed together in cream matting with a handsome 7" x 9 1/4" black-and-white photograph of a smiling Gable i... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
Winchell: Gossip, Power and the Culture of Celebrity
GABLER, Neal
hardcover. Illus., 681pp., thick 8vo, cloth-backed bds., d.w. New York: Knopf, 1994. Cover has a few imperfections, otherwise a very good copy with a very good dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Magritte
GABLIK, Suzi
Greenwich: New York Graphic Society, 1970. hardcover. fine/near fine. Magritte. 216 illustrations, including 21 color plates. 208pp. Tall 8vo, cloth, d.w. Greenwich: The New York Graphic Society, (1970). A fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
The Illustrated History of Girlie Magazines: From National Police Gazette to the Present
GABOR, Mark
hardcover. very good(+)/very good. Profusely illustrated in color & b/w. 181pp. 4to, cloth, dust wrapper. New York: Harmony Books, (1984). Very good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$22.50

 
The Count's Millions
GABORIAU, Emile
hardcover. 4 illus. by John Sloan, 8vo, red cloth. N.Y., 1913. First American Edition. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
File No. 113
GABORIAU, Emile
New York: Scribner, 1900. hardcover. very good(+). Illustrations by W. Glackens. 8vo, blue cloth. New York: Scribner, 1900. First published in France in 1867, this is the first edition with these illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Art Gothique
GABORIT, Jean-Rene
hardcover. Profusion of b/w photographic illus. 191pp. Short 4to, boards, d.w. n.p.: Hachette Realites, (1983). Histoire Mondiale de la Sculpture. Stamped "Mondadori - Office Copy" on endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
Gangsters; From Little Caesar to The Godfather
GABREE, John
hardcover. 8vo, cloth, d.w. N.Y.: Galahad, (1973). vg The Pictorial Treasury of Film Stars. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$6.25

 
Ethopia Footprint of Time
GABRE-MEDHIN, Tsegaye
Udine: Magnus, 1984. First. hardcover. fine/fine. Tessore. Profusely illustrated with color photographs by Alberto Tessore. Oblong 4to, red cloth, d.w. (Udine): Magnus, (1984). First Edition. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$70.00

 
Military Incompetence; Why the American Military Doesn't Win
GABRIEL, Richard A
hardcover. 8vo, boards, d.w. New York, (1985). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$7.50

 
The Course of American Democratic Thought
GABRIEL, Ralph Henry
hardcover. 508pp. 8vo, cloth. N.Y.: Ronald, (1956). vg ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$11.25


Results 1 - 20 of 3090
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (1094)
Fine or New (246)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2559)
Paperback (277)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (665)
With dust jacket (745)
Signed (259)
With photos (2257)