Authors starting with G from Royal Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Royal Books, Inc. (authors starting with G) [X] Bookseller : Royal Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 510
Doctor Prescott's Secret (Vintage Paperback)
New York: Beacon Books No. B-302, 1960. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. About Fine condition. Crease to the spine (likely a production flaw), owner's name to the first leaf. A nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Lost to Desire (Vintage Paperback)
New York: Carnival Books No. 915, 1953. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Near Fine. An attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
JR (First Edition, Inscribed to John Aldridge)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1975. First Edition. First Edition. SIGNED and warmly inscribed by Gaddis in 1984 to Harper's Magazine and Saturday Review literary critic John Aldridge: "To John Aldridge / with great thanks and serious regard / William Gaddis / Ann Arbor / 1984." When The Recognitions was published, only a few critics, including Aldridge and a young David Burnett gave good notices, and although it was later considered one of the most important literary works of the twentieth, it... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,750.00
The Recognitions (First Edition, Inscribed to John Aldridge)
New York: Harcourt 1955, Brace and Company. First Edition. First Edition. Warmly INSCRIBED by Gaddis to Harper's Magazine and Saturday Review literary critic John Aldridge: "For John Aldridge / with great appreciation for early recognition [underlined] / William Gaddis." When The Recognitions was published, only a few critics, including Aldridge and a young David Burnett gave good notices, and although it was later considered one of the most important literary works of the twentieth centur... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$4,000.00
Traffic: The Shooting Script (First Edition)
New York: New Market Press, 2000. Second printing. Bump to the fore-edges, else Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. Shooting script for the 2000 film starring Benicio Del Toro and Catherine Zeta-Jones. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Straits of Fortune (First Edition)
New York: William Morrow, 2007. First Edition. First Edition. About Fine and unread in a Fine dust jacket. Written in the tradition of Raymond Chandler. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Journals of Hugh Gaine, Printer (First Edition, two volumes)
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1902. First Edition. First Edition. Two Volumes. One of 350 unnumbered copies printed on deckled paper, with maroon cloth covered boards and paper spine labels. Page edges lightly toned, else just about Fine and unread, without dust jackets. An attractive copy of this set, which includes a biography of Gaine and a bibliography of his press, as well as his works, journals, and letters. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Mad Volume 1 (Issues 1-6)
West Plains, MO: Russ Cochran, 1986. First Edition. First Edition. Very Good plus in illustrated boards and no dust jacket as issued, with light rubbing at the board edges and some light bumping to the spine ends. The first 6 issues of MAD Magazine, illustrated in full color. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Walker Evans and Company (First Edition)
New York: Museum of Modern Art / Harry N. Abrams, 2000. First Edition. First Edition. Fine in an about Fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Divine Inspiration: From Benin to Bahia (Signed First Edition)
Albequerque NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1993. First Edition. First Edition. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Near Fine and unread in a Near Fine dust jacket. Light toning to page edges; jacket has light shelf wear and rubbing to spine ends and corners. A collection of photographs and essays about traditional altars, spiritual objects, and costumes in Nigeria and Brazil. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
St. Petersburg: The Hidden Interiors (First Edition)
New York: Vendome, 1999. First Edition. First Edition. Fine and unread in a just about Fine dust jacket. A lovely copy, with beautiful full-page color photographs throughout. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
How I Came Into My Inheritance: And Other True Stories (First Edition, inscribed to Mel Gussow)
New York: Random House, 2001. First Edition. First Edition. INSCRIBED by the author to Mel Gussow on the half-title page: "To Mel / Thank you / Dorothy Gallagher." Gussow was a theatre critic and cultural writer for The New York Times from 1969 until his death in 2005. He authored 8 books, served as editor for many others, and his reviews and interviews (with the likes of Arthur Miller, Samuel Beckett, Harold Pinter, and Tom Stoppard) became staples of students and fans of theatre for decades. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
On Your Own (First Edition)
N.p: Graywolf Press, 1978. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine in hand sewn wraps. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Material: Exhibition Catalog for October - December 2007
Mitchell-Innes and Nash, 2007. Exhibition Catalog. Fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Twenty-Five Treasures: Fall 2007 (Exhibition Catalog [Catalogue])
San Francisco: Paul Thiebaud Gallery, 2007. Trade softcover, small octavo. Fine in red wrappers. Full-color exhibition catalog featuring work by Wayne Thiebaud, Balthus, Henri Matisse, Diebenkorn, and others. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
The Sculptor's Hand: Exhibition Catalog
La Jolla, CA: Tasende Gallery, 2009. Exhibition catalog, trade softcover. Fine condition. Featuring works in full-color by Henry Moore, Giacomo Manzu, Lynn Chadwick Edouardo Chillida, Niki de Saint Phalle, Fletcher Benton, Fernando Botero, Mark di Suvero, Ammando Amaya, Martin Puryear, Andres Nagel, Josef Riera Arago and Armando Romero. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Magic Voyage [Next to No Time] (Original Screenplay, editor Peter Hunt's copy)
Showcorporation, 1958. Original shooting script for the 1958 UK film, "Next to No Time" [here titled "The Magic Voyage"], based on the story "The Enchanted Hour" by Paul Gallico, directed by Henry Cornelius, and starring Kenneth More. Editor Peter Hunt's copy, from a collection of his scripts we acquired. Front wrapper and title page indicate that The "2nd Revised Draft Shooting Script." Near Fine with white pages, no revision pages, bradbound in red wrappers. L... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Escape (First UK Edition)
London: Duckworth, 1926. First Edition. First Edition. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. Basis for the 1948 British film noir directed by Joseph L. Mankiewicz and starring Rex Harrison. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Soames and the Flag (Signed Limited Edition)
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1930. First Edition. First Edition. One of 680 (this being No. 38) SIGNED by the author on the half title page. Near Fine in a Near Fine slipcase. Light foxing to the spine, with just a hint of lift to the illustrated paper on the boards; slipcase is lightly soiled, with a tiny, neat white number to the bottom edge, else Fine. A lovely copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
The Plays of John Galsworthy (Signed Limited Edition)
London: Duckworth, 1929. First Edition. First Edition. One of 1275 copies (this being No. 729) SIGNED and numbered by the author. A hint of bowing to the boards, else about Fine lacking dust jacket. An attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (54)Paperback (68)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (465)With dust jacket (282)
Signed (173)
With photos (303)

