Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with G from The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.

Bookseller inventory : The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (authors starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 413
Sort by:

 
Tax Court Reports of the United States. Jan to June 1998. Vol. 110
United States Tax Court. GPO
1998. Tax Court Reports of the U.S. Reports of the United States Tax Court. January 1, 1998 to June 30, 1998. Volume 110. Washington: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1998. xxiv,583 pp. Cloth. New. * This is the latest volume published in this series. Standing orders accepted for future volumes as published. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$32.43

 
Recht Doen. Geschriften van W.F. de Gaay Fortman
Gaay Fortman, W.F. de
1972. Gaay Fortman, W.F. de Recht doen. Alphen aan den Rijn: Samson Uitgeverij, 1972. 291 pp. Original cloth, some shelfwear and fading to spine, internally clean. * A selection of essays by a notable Dutch jurist. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$16.22

 
They Almost Killed Hitler. in Worn Dust Jacket
Gaevernitz, Gero v.S
1947. Gaevernitz, Gero v.S. They Almost Killed Hitler. Based on the Personal Account of Fabian von Schlabrendorff. New York.: The Macmillan Company, 1947. x, 150 pp. Original cloth with light shelf wear and worn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$32.43

 
The Cambridge Companion to Ancient Greek Law. ISBN 0521818400
Gagarin, Michael and David Cohen (editors)
2005. Gagarin, Michael and David Cohen (editors). The Cambridge Companion to Ancient Greek Law. Cambridge University Press, [2005]. xiii, 480 pp. Cloth. New. * Provides a comprehensive overview of the major themes and topics pertinent to ancient Greek law. A substantial introduction establishes the recent historiography on this topic and its development over the last 30 years. Many of the 22 essays, written by an international team of experts, deal with procedural and substantive law in classical Athens, ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$91.89

 
Practicarum Observationum, Tam ad Processum Iudiciarium. Cologne,1595
Gail, Andreas von
Practicarum Observationum, Tam ad Processum Iudiciarium. Cologne,1595
1595. Gail[l], Andreas von [1526-1587]. Practicarum Observationum, Tam ad Processum Iudiciarium: Praesertim Imperialis Camerae, Quam Causarum Decisiones Pertinentium, Libri Duo. De Pace Publica, & Proscriptis, Sive Bannitis Imperij, Libri II. De Pignorationibus Liber Singularis. De Manuum Iniectionibus, Sive Arrestis Imperij, Tratatis. Editio Postrema, Post Ultimam Authoris Auctionem & Recognitionem, Diligenter Castigata, Literarum Etiam Varietate, ad Commodiorem Lectorum Usum, Distincta. Adiecta Su... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$540.54

 
Tractatus Absolutissimus de Credito ex Libris, Epistoles Cambiis,
Gaito, Giovanni Domenico; Gaitus, Johannes
Tractatus Absolutissimus de Credito ex Libris, Epistoles Cambiis,
1641. Gaito, Giovanni Domenico [fl. 1626-1662]. Tractatus Absolutissimus de Credito ex Libris, Epistoles Cambiis, Apocis, Instrumentis Publicis, Obligationibus Penes Acta, Omnique Alia Publica Inter Vivos Scriptura, Pignore, & Hipothecis; In Quatuor Principaliora Capita Distinctus. Quibus Omnia, Quae ad Contrahendum, Probandum, Dissolvendumque Creditum, in Foris Dubitari Frequentius Solent, Aut Possunt, Non Minus Clare, Quam Accurate Disputabuntur, & Enucleantur. Opus non Solus Iusdicentibus, & ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$1,840.00

 
Gaii Institutionum Iuris Civilis Commentarii Quatuor or Elements
Gaius; Poste, Edward, Translator
Gaii Institutionum Iuris Civilis Commentarii Quatuor or Elements
1875. Gaius. Poste, Edward, Translator. Gaii Institutionum Iuris Civilis Commentarii Quatuor or Elements of Roman Law by Gaius. With a Translation and Commentary. Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged. Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1875. xv, 680 pp. Octavo (8-3/4" x 5-3/4"). Original cloth, moderate shelfwear with chipping to head of spine, front joint starting, hinges cracked but secure, front free endpaper detached. Annotations to half-title, interior otherwise clean. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$70.27

 
Reports of Cases...in the Courts of Queen's Bench [1841-43]
Gale, Charles James & Henry Davison
0. Gale, Charles James & Henry Davison. Reports of Cases...in the Court of Queen's Bench [1841-43]. London: S. Sweet, 1842-3. Three volumes. Contemporary calf. Ex-library. Covers detached, internally fine. *Wallace 531. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$108.11

 
Annals of Congress of the United States. 42 Vols. plus DVD (1834-1856)
Gales, Joseph [and others]
2003. [United States Congress]. Gales, Joseph [and Others], Editor. Annals of the Congress of the United States. Washington, D.C.: Gales and Seaton, 1834-1856. Reprint. Buffalo: W.S. Hein, Inc., 2003. 42 volumes. Complete set. [with] DVD. Maroon textured cloth, red and black lettering pieces and gilt fillets to spines. New. * Bindings match those of the original set. Formerly known as The Debates and Proceedings in the Congress of the United States, the Annals of Congress cover the First Congress through t... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$4,835.00

 
Ordered Liberty. New York, 1996
Galie, Peter
1996. Galie, Peter. Ordered Liberty: A Constitutional History of New York. New York: Fordham University Press, 1996. Original cloth very good in lightly soiled dust jacket. * A comprehensive narrative history of New York State's constitutional history from the colonial era to the present. Particular attention is given to the political, legal and economic factors that influenced the delegates to each of the state's nine constitutional conventions. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$16.22

 
Frank G. Raichle Lecture Series on Law in American Society
Galie, Peter Galie [editor]
0. Galie, Peter Galie [editor]. Frank G. Raichle Lecture Series on Law in American Society. Buffalo: Canisius College, 1981-1998. Looseleaf format. New * Covering a wide range of topics. Some are academic in style and content while others are provocative and polemical, but they all share one feature - a focus on problems arising out of the operation of the legal system in America. This work should be of interest to legal researchers, historians and those interested in American society values, as they ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$86.49

 
An Historical and Analytical Bibliography of the Literature
Galland, Joesph
2000. Galland, Joseph. An Historical and Analytical Bibliography of the Literature of Cryptology. Northwestern University, 1945. Mansfield Centre, CT: Martino Publishing, 2000. Hardbound. Cloth. Octavo ix.209pp. New. *This curious bibliography is one of the few on the subject. In all over 2,000 works are treated by Galland. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$59.46

 
Democracy Across the Channel
Gallenga, A
1883. Gallenga, A. Democracy Across the Channel. London: Chapman & Hall, 1883. 104 pp. Original russett gilt stamped cloth, lightly rubbed, head and tail of spine slightly frayed. Previous owner's signature to front paste down. Hinges cracked, but secure. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$135.14

 
Behind the Judicial Curtain
Galston, Clarence G
1959. Galston, Clarence G. Behind the Judicial Curtain. Chicago: Barrington House, 1959. Frontispiece. Illustrated. xv, 159 pp. Cloth, gilt stamped spine, mild shelf wear. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$21.62

 
Loyalties. A Drama in Three Acts
Galsworthy, John
1930. Galsworthy, John. Loyalties. A Drama in Three Acts. London: Duckworth, 1930. Frontispiece. Illustrations. 104 pp. Oversized cloth binding lightly rubbed and faded. Spine sunned, slightly frayed at head. Some foxing. Good. * First illustrated edition. "Presents a lawyer's ethical dilemma." Marke 1149. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$91.89

 
Justice. A Tragedy in Four Acts
Galsworthy, John
1912. Galsworthy, John. Justice. A Tragedy in Four Acts. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1912. 109 pp. Cloth. Gilt stamped binding lightly rubbed and faded. Spine slightly frayed at head. Good. * Fifth impression. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$21.62

 
Fingerprints. 2003 Reprint of the 1892 edition
Galton, Francis
2003. Galton, Francis. Fingerprints. London: MacMillan and Co., 1892. Reprint. Buffalo: William S. Hein & Co., 2003. xvi, 216 pp. Cloth. New. * This was the first work to propose a classification system for fingerprints. Dalton's discovery that no two fingerprints are identical, and that they not change over the course of one's lifetime, was a significant breakthrough in the art of detection. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$70.27

 
Curia Filipica Mexicana, Obra Completa de Practica Forense
Galvan Rivera, Mariano; Rodriguez de San Miguel
Curia Filipica Mexicana, Obra Completa de Practica Forense
1850. [Galvan, Riviera, Mariano]. [Rodriguez de San Miguel, Juan Nepomuceno (1808-1877)]. Curia Filipica Mexicana: Obra Completa de Practica Forense. En la Que se Trata de los Procedimientos de Todos los Juicios, Ya Ordinarios, Ya Estraordinarios y Sumarios, Y de todos los Tribunales Existentes en la Republica, Tanto Comunes Como Privativos y Privilegiados. Conteniendo Ademas un Tratado Integro de la Jurisprudencia Mercantil. Mexico: [Imprenta de Juan R. Navarro], 1850. [iv], 838, LII pp. Main text in paral... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$890.00

 
Teaching International Law in the 1990s
Gamble, John King
1993. Gamble, John King. Teaching International Law in the 1990s. Survey of Academic International Law Project of The American Society of International Law under the sponsorship of The Ford Foundation December 1992. Washington, D.C.: The American Society of International Law, [1993]. xix, 187 pp. Softbound, worn. Internally clean. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$27.03

 
History of Aeronautics: A Selected List of References to Materials in
Gamble, William B
2000. Gamble, William B. History of Aeronautics: A Selected List of References to Materials in the New York Public Library. New York: New York Public Library, 1938. Mansfield Centre, CT: Martino Publishing, 2000. iii. 325pp. Cloth. New * Gamble's bibliography is one of the more exhaustive listed in Besterman. In all 5574 items are described in this classified bibliography. The organization of material is by subject. Lighter-than-air craft, balloons, airship, gliders and griding, helicopters and autogi... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$75.68


Results 1 - 20 of 413
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (297)
Paperback (23)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (44)
With dust jacket (94)
Signed (1)
With photos (124)