Authors starting with G from Bartlebys Books
Bookseller inventory : Bartlebys Books (authors starting with G) [X] Bookseller : Bartlebys Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 104
Nouvelle relation, contenant les voyages de Thomas Gage dans la Nouvelle Espagne, ses diverses avantures; & son retour par la province de Nicaragua, jusques à la Havane; avec la description de la ville de Mexique tell qu'elle estoit autrefoils, & comme elle est à present; ensemble une description exacte des terres & provinces que possedent les Espagnols en toute l'Amérique, de la forme de leur gouvernement ecclesiastique & politique, de leur commerce, de leurs moeurs, & de celles des Criolles, des Metifs, des Mulatres, des Indiens, & des Negres
Amsterdam:: Paul Marret,, 1695.. Later edition in French (first published in Paris, 1676; the work first published in English in London, 1648). 12mo. 2 volumes bound as one: (24), 200, 178; (14), 318 pp. Extra engraved title pages to each volume, 16 folding maps and plates. Sabin 26304. Hill 665 (for the 1648 edition): "[1625 to 1637] Gage spent in Central America, Mexico, Guatemala, Nicaragua, and Panama. He lived for some years among the Indians, and, on occasion, acted as parish priest or professor... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
Letters to a Nobleman, on the Conduct of the War in the Middle Colonies
London:: Printed for J. Wilkie,, 1779.. First edition. 8vo. viii, 101 pp. Folding map "A Plan of the Operations of the British & Rebel Army, in the Campaign, 1777"; half-title. Howes G-43. Sabin 26436: "Written to demonstrate the shameful misconduct of the English generals in the American War." Gephart 3251. Adams "American Controversy" 79-44a: "500 copies." "Accuses General Howe of gambling and gross neglect of duty" (DNB). "Contents" leaf bo... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
Sketches of Epidemic Diseases in the State of Vermont; From Its First Settlement to the Year 1815; With a Consideration of Their Causes, Phenomena, and Treatment; To which Is Added, Remarks on Pulmonary Consumption
Boston:: Printed by T.B. Wait & Sons,, 1815.. First edition. 8vo. 419 pp. Bookplate of Woodstock, Vermont, physician A.N. Logan. American Imprints 34759. Austin 809: "Written to supply more particular information respecting the late northern epidemics, especially to the physicians of Philadelphia." Contemporary calf (rubbed), leather spine label; lacking all blank endpapers, front and rear, some light foxing, old tideline in upper corner of last few leaves. Still a good solid copy. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
Biographical Memoirs of the Late Rev. John Gano, of Frankfort, (Kentucky.), Formerly of the City of New York. Written principally by himself
NY:: Printed by Southwick and Hardcastle, for John Tiebout,, 1806.. 12mo in sixes. 153 pp. Contemporary calf, with some professional restoration of hinges and joints, leather spine label; owners' names, some pencil notes on rear endpapers. Still a solid copy. First edition, one of two issues printed the same year. Late 19th-century carte-de-visite of Gano, taken from an earlier portrait, laid in. Howes G-56: "Gano served as chaplain in the Revolution and came to Kentucky in 1787." Sabin... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
Address of Brig.-Gen. E.W. Gantt, C.S.A First published October 7, 1863, at Little Rock, Arkansas
[Philadelphia?]:, nd [1863].. Second edition (first published Little Rock in the same year; incorrectly given as 1860 by Howes). 8vo. 29 pp. After a mediocre performance at Island No. 10 in 1862, Gantt failed to receive another command; in 1863 he turned Union loyalist, attacking Albert Pike and others, and "denouncing Jefferson Davis, Negro slavery, secession, and the Confederacy in good round terms." The address became very popular in the north. Heartman 120, 720: "Blaming the misfortunes ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Map of Boston, 1872, after the Latest Surveys, with All the Improvements in Progress
Boston:: L. Prang & Co., Publishers of Prang's American Chromos.,, 1872.. Chromolithographic broadside map, 24 x 27 inches, a detailed street grid of the city printed in four colors. Includes a "directory to streets, hotels, public buildings, places of amusement, etc." Folded into gilt-stamped rust cloth boards, a chromolithographic trade card for Prang mounted on the front pastedown. Several clean tears and breaks professionally mended on verso. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
Sportsman's Opportunities in the Unspoiled Reaches of the New North [cover and caption title]
(Matheson, Ontario:: The author,, 1925).. 12mo. 12 pp. Illustrated. Original printed green wrappers, stapled. Very good. First edition (?). With a signed manuscript note by the author concerning reservations and the opening of the moose season at the end of the printed text; several manuscript additions and corrections by him to the printed text. Outfitter and guide's promotional for fishing and hunting trips into northern Ontario, describing terrain, necessary provision and equipment, terms of engagem... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Reporting on meeting James A Garfield and then on his assassination in a pair of autograph letters, signed 11 August 1880 and 2 July 1881, both from his Wall Street office in New York City to relatives at home in Corning, New York
8vo. 8 pages total, approximately 75 words. In part, from the first letter: "Have had a very brilliant time politically and socially, of late
I had the pleasure of being introduced to and shaking hands with Gen'l. Garfield, our next President
I was introduced to him by Gen'l. Barnum, one of Garfield's colleagues in war and mine in piece." In part, from the second letter: "President Garfield was today shot twice, with a large revolver, by Charles Guiteau, a discharge... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
A History of the Glen Family of South Carolina and Georgia
[Washington, DC?:: The author],, 1923.. First edition. 8vo. 132, (2) pp. 2-page "addenda and errata" laid in. Original printed light green wrappers (spine ends and corners a little chipped); title in manuscript on spine, several owner's stamped, else very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Poèmes
Lyon, (France):: L'Arbalete,, (1948).. First edition, 1/1000 copies. 4to. 107 pp. Outer wrapper is a photographic portrait montage of the author by Douchan Stanimirovitch. Original French-fold illustrated wrappers with publisher's acetate. Head of spine a little chipped, but a very good, unopened copy. (1429) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Die Regulatoren in Arkansas, und dem Waldleben Americas
Philadelphia, PA:: Morwitz & Co.,, nd [ca. 1880].. 12mo. Two volumes in one: 180, 151 pp. Original brown cloth, gilt title on spine; lending library label on front pastedown, label on spine, hinges cracked. Good copy. Apparently the first American edition in German of this novel of the early Arkansas backwoods (first published in German in Leipzig in 1846 and reprinted in Germany many times, 1846-1975; first published in the United States in New York, 1857, as The Regulators of Arkans... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Shoot If You Must
(New York:: Designed and printed by J.C. Dillon Co.,, c1950).. First ed., 1/250 copies. 8vo. (6), 46 pp. Line-drawn portrait of Gibson, vignettes. Signed by the author on the title page. Laid in is a TLS from a friend of the author, noting "he has had many unusual shooting trips [mostly for waterfowl] which are very well written into this book." Gilt-stamped decorated green cloth. Paper clip mark on first three leaves, else very good. (889) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
An elderly well-dressed couple at table, fallen asleep on each other's shoulder at the end of a clearly bountiful meal, watched from a chair across the table by a young angel (Cupid?) having a drink from the brandy decanter, pictured in a black and white print
[NY]:: Life Publishing Co.,, c1895.. Print, 9 x 14 1/2 inches [image size], signed in the print, but also signed by the artist in pencil, in the lower blank margin. Matted, glazed, and framed. Very good. (1577) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Accepting an invitation from "Miss Burbank" and inviting "Mrs. Burbank" to dinner, in a pair of undated autograph notes, signed by Gibson, on his embossed personal stationery, imprinted with two different Manhattan addresses
12mo. Six pages total, approximately 250 words, in part: "And I want to send you a little something to hang on your wall, so let me know when you get settled." Accompanied by two pen-and-ink drawings by Gibson, both signed: a woman's head in profile and wearing a tiara, her shoulders bare, and across her bodice a sash with medals, an image matching his "Princess Aline" for Richard Harding Davis's story of 1895 (4 x 4 inches), on smooth Bristol board (creased and splitting nearly... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Sketches of the Campaign in Northern Mexico, in Eighteen Hundred Forty-six and Seven, by an officer of the First Regiment of Ohio Volunteers
NY:: Published for the author by George P. Putnam & Co.,, 1853.. First edition. Small 8vo. 336 pp. Map, folding plan. Howes G-156. Sabin 27330. Haferkorn, p. 45. Original purple cloth (spine faded to a uniform light green), gilt spine title and decoration. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,000.00
Plain Matters of Fact, Undenied and Undeniable, One at a Time-"Constructive Journies" [caption title]. From the Richmond Enquirer of 1828
[Richmond, VA?]:, 1828.. 8vo. 57 pp. [printed double-column]. Original self-wrappers (a little soiled and stained), stitched. Very good untrimmed copy. First separate edition. Giles (1762-1830) served in the U.S. House of Representatives, 1790-1798 and 1801-1803, as a U.S. senator, 1804-1815, and as governor of Virginia, 1827-1830; a states' rights advocate who inveighed against Federal usurpations, Giles here makes a broad attack against the administration of John Quincy Adams. American I... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Reminiscences of Four Years as a Private Soldier in the Confederate Army, 1861-1865
Baltimore, (MD):: Sun Printing Office,, 1904.. First edition. Small 8vo. 136, (1) pp. Portrait frontispiece of the author. Inscribed by the author in the year of publication. Howes G-169. Nevins I, p. 94: "highly personal recollections of a young soldier whose service was primarily in Virginia; Gill was a Marylander who enlisted in a cavalry unit." Dornbusch II, 515 (1st Maryland Cavalry). Original white-stamped burgundy cloth (lettering worn away). Very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
The Poetry of Travelling in the United States. With additional sketches by a few friends; and "A Week among Autographs," by Rev. S. Gilman
NY:: S. Colman,, 1838.. First edition. 12mo in sixes. (10), 430 pp. Howes G-183. Recent purple cloth, silver-stamped spine title ; some foxing, but a good serviceable copy in a sturdy binding. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Record of inscriptions in the Cemetery and Building of the Unitarian, Formerly Denominated the Independent Church, Archdale Street, Charleston, S.C., from 1777 to 1860
Charleston, (SC):: Walker, Evans and Co.,, 1860.. First edition. 12mo. 190 pp. [plus an additional section of blank leaves, each with a printed head, for manuscript additions, unused here]. Engraved plate of the cemetery. Cover title: "Inscriptions in the Unitarian Cemetery, Charleston, S.C." Inscribed by the editor (signed "C.G.") to Dr. F.Y. Porcher, Professor of Obstetrics and Diseases of Women and Children at the Medical College of South Carolina in Charleston. Gilman (1794-1888), a... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
Four Years in the Saddle
London:: Longmans, Green,, 1866.. First British edition. Small 8vo. viii, 310 pp. 32-page publisher's catalogue at rear. Gilmor served with the 2nd Maryland (Confederate) Cavalry. Howes G-187 (giving this edition precedence over the American edition published the same year). Dornbusch II, 521. Coulter Travels in the Confederate States 186: "Highly embellished account ... hard riding, narrow escapes, and gallantry toward many young lady acquaintances." Original rust cloth (rubbed, a little fra... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (63)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (66)With dust jacket (39)
Signed (14)
With photos (2)

