Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with G from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (authors starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 230
Sort by:

 
The U.S. Army GHQ Maneuvers of 1941
GABEL, CHRISTOPHER
Washington, DC: Center of Military History, United States Army, 1992. Octavo. viii; 227 pages. With a few black and white illustrations and maps. Spine faded otherwise very good in original pictorial wrappers. Catalogs: MILITARY HISTORY. ARMY MANEUVERS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
Stan Kenton: The Early Years 1941-1947. Foreword by Pete Rugolo
GABEL, EDWARD
(Lake Geneva, WI): Balboa Books, (1993). First edition. Thin quarto. 120 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Fine in original pictorial wrappers. Catalogs: MUSIC. JAZZ. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
Conversations before the end of time
GABLIK, SUZI
(New York): Thames and Hudson, (1995). First American edition. 12mo. 477 pages. Near fine in original cloth-backed boards and a fine pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed on the half-title by Gablik. Catalogs: CONTEMPORARY ART. CRITICISM. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00

 
Of Divers Arts
GABO, NAUM
London: Faber and Faber, (1962). First English edition. Small quarto. xviii; 205 pages. With seventy-two black and white and color illustrations. Small dent in the spine otherwise near fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket with a corresponding dent. Catalogs: ART HISTORY. CONSTRUCTIVISM. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$50.00

 
Elias Boudinot Cherokee and His America
GABRIEL, RALPH HENRY
Norman: The University of Oklahoma Press, 1941. First edition. Octavo. xvi; 190 pages. With six black and white illustrations and maps. Very good in original cloth lettered in brown on the spine. Noted Native American scholar Lisa Lefler's copy with her ownership signature on the front free endpaper. Catalogs: NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00

 
A Frolic of His Own
GADDIS, WILLIAM
New York: Poseidon Press, (1994). First edition. Thick octavo. 586 pages. National Book Award. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Signed by Gaddis. Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$450.00

 
Gottlieb's Bakery: 100 Years of Recipes or 100 Years of ""Is It Fresh?""
GAEDE, SARAH, compiler
Savannah, Georgia: (Gottlieb's Bakery, 1983). First edition. Octavo. 131 pages. Fine in original pictorial card covers with plastic spiral binding. Scarce. Catalogs: COOKING. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00

 
The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman
GAINES, ERNEST
New York: The Dial Press, 1971. Uncorrected proof. Tall narrow quarto. 171 pages. Very good in original printed wrappers. Critic Lewis Simpson's copy with his ownership signature. Catalogs: AFRICAN AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$200.00

 
A Lesson Before Dying
GAINES, ERNEST J
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. First edition. Octavo. 256 pages. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Signed by Gaines. Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. AFRICAN AMERICAN STUDIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00

 
Mozart and Leadbelly: Stories and Essays
GAINES, ERNEST J
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2005. First edition. Octavo. xxii; 159 pages. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket. Signed by Gaines. Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$40.00

 
The Artha S'astra of Kautilya and The Canakya-Sutra
GAIROLA, SRI VACHASPATI, editor
Varanasi: The Chowkhamba Vidya Bhawan, 1962. Thick octavo. Very good in original red cloth with a printed paper label and a chipped original dust jacket. Only the titlepage is in English. D. H. H. Ingalls' copy with his bookplate on the front free endpaper. Catalogs: EAST INDIAN STUDIES. SANSKRIT. D. H. H. INGALLS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$60.00

 
Her Wild American Self: Short Stories
GALANG, M. EVELINA
Minneapolis: Coffee House Press, (1996). First edition. Octavo. 184 pages. Galang's first book. Fine in original pictorial wrappers. Catalogs: LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$15.00

 
Comparative Constructions in Spanish and San Lucas Quiavini Zapotec
GALANT, MICHAEL RENE
(Muenchen): Lincom Europa, 2006. First edition. Octavo. vi; 339 pages. Near fine in original wrappers. Catalogs: LINGUISTICS. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00

 
A Journey Through Economic Time: A Firsthand View
GALBRAITH, JOHN KENNETH
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1994. First edition. Octavo. xvi; 255 pages. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Signed by Galbraith. Catalogs: ECONOMIC HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00

 
Imperial Splendour: Palaces and Monasteries of Old Russia
GALITZINE, PRINCE GEORGE
(London): Viking, (1991). First edition. Square quarto. 187 pages. Profusely illustrated in color, many fold-outs. Fine in a fine dust jacket." Catalogs: RUSSIAN ARCHITECTURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00

 
Whistler's Pastels and Other Modern Profiles
GALLATIN, A. E
New York: John Lane Company, 1911. First edition. Small thin octavo. 49 pages of text plus 21 illustrations. One of 250 copies. Very good in original cloth-backed patterned paper boards. Catalogs: ART. D. B. UPDIKE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00

 
Music in the Castle: Troubadors, Books, and Orators in Italian Courts of the Thirteenth, Fourteenth, and Fifteenth Centuries
GALLO, F. ALBERTO
Chicago: The University of Chicago Press, (1995). First edition. Octavo. 147 pages. With a few black and white illustrations and musical scores. Near fine in original decorated wrappers. Catalogs: ITALIAN HISTORY. MUSIC. CRITICISM. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00

 
Volcano. Pictures by Ralph Ray
GALT, TOM
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1946. First edition. Octavo. 102 pages. With black and white illustrations by Ray. Near fine in a very good, lightly chipped pictorial dust jacket. Inscribed by Ray." Catalogs: JUVENILE LITERATURE. VOLCANOES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$30.00

 
The Meadow
GALVIN, JAMES
New York: Henry Holt and Company, (1992). First edition of Galvin's first prose work. Octavo. 230 pages. Fine in a fine dust jacket (price-clipped). Signed by Galvin. Catalogs: WESTERN AMERICAN LITERATURE. WYOMING. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$200.00

 
Imaginary Timber: Poems
GALVIN, JAMES
Garden City, New York: Doubleday and Company, Inc., 1980. First edition. Octavo. xii; 79 pages. Fine in pictorial wrappers. Galvin's first book. A paperback original. Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$100.00


Results 1 - 20 of 230
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (83)
Paperback (32)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (190)
With dust jacket (118)
Signed (70)