Authors starting with G from Hoffman Books
Results 1 - 20 of 1460
R.A.F. OCCASIONS
London: The Cresset Press. VG. 1941. Hardcover. Auction Stamp on the inside of the back cover, spine sunned, otherwise tan covers are just slightly worn. Overall, a good copy. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$50.00
DANIEL DECATUR EMMETT, AUTHOR OF "DIXIE"
COLUMBUS: Fred Heer. VG. 1904. SLIM 8VO, GILT. RUBBED SLIGHTLY. SOME OLDER DAMP STAINING TO LOWER COVER AREA. CONTENTS CLEAN AND BRIGHT. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$75.00
Michael Foster & the Cambridge School of Physiology: the Scientific Enterprise in Late Victorian Society
Princeton, N. J.: Princeton University Press. VG. 1978. Hardcover. Very Good in a nice dust jacket. 401 pages . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00
SWEDO-FINNISH SHORT STORIES
NEW YORK: Twayne Publishers. VG. 1974. 8VO, GREEN CLOTH. VERY GOOD, NO DJ. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00
TRAVEL, WAR, AND SHIPWRECK
LONDON: Griffith and Farran. VG. 1880. 1/2 LEATHER AND CLOTH BINDING. 8VO. LEATHER CORNERS ARE SCUFFED. BACKSTRIP IS RUBBED AND WORN. CONTENTS CLEAN. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$65.00
IS WAR A MORAL NECESSITY?
Detroit: Dime Bank. VG. 1915. DETROIT, MI: DIME BANK, (1915?). 20 PAGES. THIS IS A SOFT BOUND PAMPHLET COPY OF A SERMON DELIVERED BY WASHINGTON GLADDEN BEFORE THE FIRST CONGREGATIONAL CHURCH OF DETROIT ON SUNDAY, APRIL 18, 1915. THE INTERIOR IS CLEAN AND THE PAPER WRAPPERS ARE SOUND WITH SOME SLIGHT CREASING. OVERALL A VERY GOOD COPY. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$50.00
GEORGIAN GRACE -- A SOCIAL HISTORY OF DESIGN FROM 1660 TO 1830
VG. Spring Books reprint, London (1967). Hardcover, very good condition in worn and chipped dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00
A THRILL A MINUTE WITH JACK ALBANY AN INNER SANCTUM MYSTERY
NEW YORK: Simon and Schuster. VG. 1967. First Printing. 8VO, CLOTH. FINE IN FINE DUST JACKET. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
THE HOUSE THAT JACOB BUILT
New York: William Morrow & Co.. VG. 1947. Hardcover. Very Light toning to cover edges, otherwise Very Good in a price clipped but nice dust jacket with some edge chipping. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
THE FINE ART OF PRINTING
VG. NEW YORK: PUBLISHED BY THE AUTHOR, NO DATE. 15 PAGES. THE INTERIOR IS CLEAN AND TIGHT AND THE PAPER WRAPPERS ARE CRISP. OVERALL A VERY GOOD COPY. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$25.00
JACK HALL OR THE SCHOOL DAYS OF AN AMERICAN BOY
BOSTON: Jordan, Marsh and Company. VG. 1888. SMALL 8VO, CLOTH, EMBOSSED DESIGN, GILT. GOOD CONDITION. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$65.00
NUTTALL'S TRAVELS INTO THE OLD NORTHWEST AN UNPUBLISHED 1810 DIARY
WALTHAM MASS. VG. 1951. SLIM 8VO, BLUE CLOTH, TAKEN FROM "CHRONICA BOTANICA" SERIES. ILLUSTRATED, TEXT, HISTORY OF THOMAS NUTTALL'S TRAVELS. VERY GOOD CONDITION. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$75.00
CALIFORNIA IMPRINTS 1833-1862. A BIBLIOGRAPHY
LOS GATOS: Talisman Press. VG. 1961. RED CLOTH, 8VO. 1/750 COPIES. VERY GOOD IN GOOD DJ. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$100.00
MILITARY INSTRUCTION FOR THE AMERICAN SCHOOLBOY
VG. NEW YORK: GRIFFIN, 1915. 32 PAGES. THIS IS A SOFT BOUND PAMPHLET WITH CLEAN PICTORIAL WRAPPERS. THE INTERIOR IS SOUND. OVERALL A VERY GOOD COPY. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$50.00
A HISTORY OF SWEDISH LITERATURE
MINNEAPOLIS: University of Minnesota Press. VG. 1961. 1ST EDITION, NICE BLUE CLOTH, NO DJ. PUBLISHED FOR THE AMERICAN-SCANDINAVIAN FOUNDATION. A FINE COPY. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00
JOHN MCMILLAN THE APOSTLE OF PRESBYTERIANISM IN THE WEST; 1752-1833
VG. PITTSBURGH, THE UNIVERSITY OF PITTSBURGH PRESS: (1952). 296 PAGES. THE INTERIOR IS CLEAN AND TIGHT. THE BINDING IS GREEN CLOTH AND HAS SOME LIGHT STAINS ON THE BOARD EDGES. OVERALL A VERY GOOD COPY. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00
PUBLIC FUNDS FOR CHURCH AND PRIVATE SCHOOLS
Washington, D. C.: The Catholic University of America. VG-. 1937. Paperback. 858 pages, tan printed soft covers. The covers are slightly soiled with a small tear at the top edge of the rear wrapper. The contents are bright and complete. Near Very Good. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$45.00
THE GREGORIAN WORK OF SOLESMES
VG. Reprint from The Catholic Educational Review, (no date). 28 pages, softbound. VG with light edgewear to the original wraps. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$35.00
Wine Into Words: a History and Bibliography of Wine Books in the English Language
Baltimore, MD: Bacchus. VG. 1985. Hardcover. nf/nf First . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$60.00
GABBY: A FIGHTER PILOT'S LIFE
Atglen, PA.: Schiffer Military History. VG. 1998. Hardcover. 174pp., large burgandy boards, black stamping, fine in fine dj. . ... more information
Offered by Hoffman Books (Ohio, United States)
$70.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1411)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (960)Paperback (187)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (251)With dust jacket (652)
Signed (84)

