Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with G from A. Parker's Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : A. Parker's Books, Inc. (authors starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : A. Parker's Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 590
Sort by:

 
MAKING OF A PARATROOPER, THE
Gabel, Kurt
Airborne Training and Combat in World War II. Lawrence, Kansas: University Press of Kansas, 1990. Introduction and epilogue by William C Mitchell, Foreword by Theodore A Wilson. First edition. Numerous b/w photographs. 282 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Light blue paper covered boards. Corners & head/heel of spine bumped; small damp stains to top and fore edges; d.j. edge worn and sunned to spine; previous owner’s name inked on FFEP; else clean & sound. Very good/Very good.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$60.00

 
ONE CENTURY: WELLESLEY FAMILIES COLLECT
Gabhart, Ann, et al
An Exhibition Celebrating the Centennial of Wellesley College. Wellesley, MA: Wellesley College Museum, 1978. Numerous b/w illustrations. Unpaginated. Softcover. 4to size. Beige illustrative paper wrappers. Extremities lightly to moderately bumped and rubbed; small closed tear on top edge of front wrap. Pressure points lightly worn, corners splayed. Spine lightly creased, head stressed. Wraps lightly scuffed and soiled. Light to moderate scattered foxing on edges, interior of wraps and title page; to... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$14.95

 
BIKASIRATO
Gabor, Devecseri
Budapest: Magveto Konyvkiado, 1971. Numerous black and red illustrations. 33 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Black paper covered boards. Gilt lettering to front board. Heel lightly bumped. Housed in a lightly soiled dustjacket with small chips to top and bottom edges; two closed tears to top edge. Interior very clean. Very good+/Very good-.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00

 
ECHOES OF MANY MOODS
Gaines, Charles Kelsey
NY: William Edwin Rudge, 1926. Second printing. Designed by Bruce Rogers. 120 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo size. Red cloth backed, brown paper covered boards. Gilt lettering to spine. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Head joints and corners lightly worn, heel starting. Spine lightly sunned. Boards very lightly scuffed and soiled. Top edge dust soiled and uncut. Edges and pages lightly yellowed with faint, very minimal scattered staining. Front hinge starting to crack at half-title. Bookplate to re... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$22.50

 
BEFORE PHOTOGRAPHY: PAINTING AND THE INVENTION OF PHOTOGRAPHY
Galassi, Peter
Catalogue to accompany a traveling exhibition. NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1981. Copious color and b/w illustrations and photographs, including one fold-out. 152 pp. Softcover. 8vo size. Dark gray paper wrappers. Wrappers rubbed. Interior clean and bright. Very good/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$14.50

 
BEFORE PHOTOGRAPHY: PAINTING AND THE INVENTION OF PHOTOGRAPHY
Galassi, Peter
Catalogue to accompany a traveling exhibition. NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1981. Copious color and b/w illustrations and photographs, including one fold-out. 152 pp. Softcover. 8vo size. Dark gray paper wrappers. Wrappers lightly worn, torn and creased. Interior clean and bright. Very good/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$14.95

 
HOW TO GET OUT OF VIETNAM
Galbraith, John Kenneth
A Workable Solution to the Worst Problem of Our Time. (NY): The New American Library, Inc., 1967. 47 pp. Softcover. Small 8vo size. Ivory pamphlet. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Head and heel lightly worn, corners starting. Wraps lightly scuffed, soiled and yellowed. Edges and pages moderately toned with faint, very light scattered foxing extending only to preliminaries. Interior still clean, tight and legible. Very good-/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$8.50

 
AFFLUENT SOCIETY
Galbraith, John Kenneth
Franklin, PA: Franklin Library, 1978. Limited edition. Signed by the author. 384 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo size. Full aqua leather. All edges gilt, with gilt decoration to spine and boards. Light foxing to edges and preliminaries. Else, a nice copy. Very good/No jacket issued. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply) (Insurance required to ship this item).... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$250.00

 
THESE OUR MODERNS
Galbraith, Robert E., ed
NY: Thomas Nelson & Sons, (1933). 412 pp. Hardcover. Small 8vo size. Black cloth backed, decorative rice paper covered boards. Head, heel and corners bumped; corners worn; spine faded; top edge soiled; pencil scribblings to front pastedown; binding slightly shaken, but still sound. Very good-/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$35.00

 
INTRODUCTION A LA THEORIE DE LA RELATIVITE (INTORDUCTION TO THE THEORY OF RELATIVITY )
Galbrun, H
Calcul Differentiel Absolu Et Geometrie. Paris: Gauthier-Villars et Cie, 1923. First edition. Copious mathematical figures. x, 457 pp. Text in French. Hardcover. 8vo. Burgundy cloth. Gilt lettering to spine. Head and heel lightly bumped; spine lightly rubbed; edges toned; former owner’s name (noted Yale mathematics professor Nelson Dunford) to front free endpaper (1930). Interior toned at page edges. A nice copy. Very good/No dust jacket. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$125.00

 
WONDER OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY! ROCK OIL IN PENNSYLVANIA AND ELSEWHERE
Gale, Thomas
Erie, PA: Sloan & Griffeth, 1860. 1952 reprint of 1860 edition. Softcover. 24mo size. Burnt sienna pamphlet. Three raised bands separating four gilt tooled compartments. With accompanying explanatory white pamphlet. In attractive slipcover, black 1/4 calf over burnt sienna boards. Further, in additional matching slipcase, very lightly rubbed. An attractively presented book. Very good+/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$75.00

 
WONDER OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY! ROCK OIL IN PENNSYLVANIA AND ELSEWHERE
Gale, Thomas
Erie, PA: Sloan & Griffeth, 1860. 1952 reprint of 1860 edition. Softcover. 24mo size. Burnt sienna pamphlet. Three raised bands separating four gilt tooled compartments. With accompanying explanatory white pamphlet. In attractive slipcover, black 1/4 calf over burnt sienna boards. Further, in additional matching slipcase, very lightly rubbed. An attractively presented book. Very good+/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$75.00

 
WONDER OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY! ROCK OIL IN PENNSYLVANIA AND ELSEWHERE
Gale, Thomas
Erie, PA: Sloan & Griffeth, 1860. 1952 reprint of 1860 edition. Softcover. 24mo size. Burnt sienna pamphlet. Three raised bands separating four gilt tooled compartments. With accompanying explanatory white pamphlet. In attractive slipcover, black 1/4 calf over burnt sienna boards. Further, in additional matching slipcase, very lightly rubbed. An attractively presented book. Very good+/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$75.00

 
GAMETOGENESIS AND THE EARLY EMBRYO
Gall, Joseph G., ed
44th Symposium of the Society for Developmental Biology. NY: Alan R. Liss, 1986. Numerous b/w figures and tables. 426 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo size. Green paper covered boards. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed; moderate scattered foxing on all edges, endpapers and half-title; previous owner’s name and ink notation to front free endpaper. Interior clean and bright; sound. Very good/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$20.00

 
DIE MODERNE KRITIK UBER CHARLES DICKENS
Gall, Peter
Winterthur, Germany: Hans Schellenberg, 1970. 81 pp. Text in German and English. Softcover. 8vo size. Off-white paper wrappers. Wrappers lightly edge-rubbed; heel bumped; penciled notations to title page. Else, interior clean, bright and tight. Very good+/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00

 
NEVADA MINING CLAIM PROCEDURES
Gallagher, Mervin J., compiler
Fifth edition, January 1968. Carson City, NV: SPO, 1968. 50 pp. Softcover. 8vo size. Tan pamphlet. Minor bumping and rubbing to pressure points. Spine slightly sunned. Edges and pages slightly yellowed. Interior tight and clean. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$10.00

 
NEVADA STATE MINING LAWS 1968 EDITION
Gallagher, Mervin J., comp
Carson City, NV: np, 1968. 116 pp. Softcover. 8vo size. Cream paper wrappers. Wrappers lightly soiled, toned and lightly damaged to front fore-edge; text block detached from wrappers but still bound together with staples. Interior clean, bright and tight. Good+/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$17.50

 
NEVADA STATE MINING LAWS 1968 EDITION
Gallagher, Mervin J., comp
Carson City, NV: np, 1968. 116 pp. Softcover. 8vo size. Cream paper wrappers. Wrappers lightly toned; rear cover lightly soiled and damaged to small area; heel damaged as well; text block detached from wrappers but still bound together with staples. Interior clean, bright and tight. Good+/.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$17.50

 
LINEN HEIRLOOMS
Gallagher, Constance Dann
The Story and Patterns of a Collection of 19th Century Handwoven Pieces with Directions for Their Reproduction. Newton Centre, MA: Charles T. Branford Co., (1968). Several b/w photographs, illustrations, patterns and examples. 209 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to. Yellow paper covered boards. Head, heel and corners moderately bumped and rubbed; bottom corners starting to wear. Bottom board edges mildly scuffed. Boards minimally soiled. Edges and pages uniformly yellowed with minimal scattered foxing and stai... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$55.00

 
KARL BODMER’S EASTERN VIEWS: A JOURNEY IN NORTH AMERICA
Gallagher, Marsha V., and John F. Sears
Omaha, NE: Joslyn Art Museum, 1996. Copious full color illustrations. 65 pp. Softcover. Square 8vo. Illustrative stiff wrappers. Head, heel, and corners minimally rubbed; otherwise, a very nice copy with very clean interior. Very good/No jacket issued. ... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 590
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (361)
Paperback (211)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (100)
With dust jacket (495)
Signed (81)
With photos (2)