Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with G from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)

Bookseller inventory : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (authors starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 389
Sort by:

 
CHILDREN'S PARTIES and How To Plan Them
Gabriel, Annette S
Scranton, PA: Laurel Publishers, 1952. viii, 120 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with minor shelfwear and aging. Unclipped dustjacket with a small chip at the top of the spine, and a few small tears and creases; protected in archival mylar. The text is clean and unmarked. Distributed by Grosset & Dunlap, published by Laurel.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good- condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
MARIETTA WETHERILL. Reflections on Life With the Navajos in Chaco Canyon
Gabriel, Kathryn (compiled and edited by)
Boulder, CO: Johnson Books, 1992 xiv, 242 pages of text including a bibliography. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with heavy sunning to spine, but lettering remains readable; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with numerous historic black & white photographs.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
CHILDREN'S PARTIES and How To Plan Them
Gabriel, Annette S
Scranton, PA: Laurel Publishers, 1952. viii, 120 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with moderate sunning and shelfwear. Lacks the dustjacket. Minor browning to the rear endpapers from an old newpaper clipping. The text is clean and unmarked. Distributed by Grosset & Dunlap, published by Laurel.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
LETTERE DI COMPLIMENTI SEMPLICI Dell'Illustriss. Sig. Abbate Angelo Gabrielli Nobile Veneziano. Divise in Due Parti. Nuovamente ristampate con nuova aggiunta di Duelli de Complimenti, e ridotte a capi per commodita de Virtuosi
Gabrielli, Angelo; Gabrieli; Gabriele
Lucca, Italy: per Salvator Marescand. Con L.de'S., 1700 285 pages of text, followed by [ii] pages containing a table of contents. Original vellum binding with minor shelfwear, staining and soiling; remains intact and attractive. Previous owner's name "Blondeau" on front endpaper. No date of publication listed; circa 1700. Front and rear inner hinges are weakened, but remain attached and functional.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
The Idea of the Good in Platonic-Aristotelian Philosophy
Gadamer, Hans-Georg
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1986 xxxii, 182 pages of text including an index. Paperback binding with minimal shelfwear.. First paperback edition. Paperback. Near fine condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Small card signed by Lyman J. Gage
Gage, Lyman J
no place: Not published, 1901 Lyman Judson Gage (1836-1927) of Chicago, Cook County, Illinois. Born in DeRuyter, Madison County, New York. Bank president. U.S. Secretary of the Treasury under McKinley from 1897-1902. Methodist. Buried at Rosehill Cemetery in Chicago. Founder (1894) of the Civic Federation of Chicago (tax reform organization). Vice president of First National Bank, Chicago, and a founder of the American Bankers Association and president of the ABA 1883 to 1886. 3.5 inch wide and 2.25 inc... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$37.50

 
The Origins of Anti-Semitism: Attitudes Toward Judaism in Pagan and Christian Antiquity
Gager, John G
New York: Oxford University Press, 1983. viii, 312 pages including an index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with a few small tears and creases, and a small chip on rear panel; protected in archival mylar. Includes the erratum slip, correcting an error on page 8. The text is clean and unmarked. First edition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good condition (DJ). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
BUSINESS CARD OF JOHN GAGER & CO. Being a Mercantile Record of the Business Men of Chicago...for October 1, 1856
Gager, John
Chicago, IL: Solis, Zeller, Dow & Co., 1856. 76, xl, 28 pages of text. Original green hardcover binding is moderately rubbed, mostly at the spine extremities and corners, remaining mostly bright and attractive. Dark yellow endpapers (blank). Illustrated with an engraved bird's-eye view of Chicago, by W. Wellstood. Prior to the engraving is a prospectus for this publication printed on orange paper, stating that 4000 copies will be delivered gratis for October 1st, 1856. Following the title page is in... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
Fritz Perls, Here and Now. Signed and inscribed by the author
Gaines, Jack
Millbrae, CA: Celestial Arts, 1979. xiv, 440 pages of text including an index, followed by 16 pages of photographs. Paperback binding with minor shelfwear and slight discoloration. Signed and inscribed on the half title page at length, and affectionately signed "Jack." Stated "First printing." First edition.. Signed. First Edition. Paperback. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
OBSESSION: The Lives and Times of Calvin Klein. Signed by Steven Gaines
Gaines, Steven; Sharon Churcher
Secaucus, NJ: Carol Publishing Group, 1994 xvi, 414 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with a tiny stain on the rear panel; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Signed by Steven Gaines on the half-title page with no further inscription.. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Children of Paul's: The Story of a Theatre Company, 1553-1608
Gair, Reverly
Cambridge, England: Cambridge University Press, 1982. x, 213 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Hardcover binding in new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minor sunning to the spine, and minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. First edition. Previous owner's name neatly on the inside of the rear cover. From the collection of Louis Marder, Shakespeare historian and collector of books by, on or referring to William Shakespeare.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Ve... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
A LIFE IN OUR TIMES. Memoirs. Signed by the author
Galbraith, John Kenneth
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1981 xii, 563 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minor sunning to the spine, and minor rubbing to the extremities, including a few tiny tears and creases; protected in archival mylar. Minor crease to front endpaper from a paperclip. Signed and inscribed on the front endpaper by the author "For Henry Reuss [Henry S. Reuss] who was so much a part of these travels. With admiration + great affection [signed... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
THE CULTURE OF CONTENTMENT. Signed by the author
Galbraith, John Kenneth
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1992 xvi, 195 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Signed and inscribed on the front endpaper by the author "For Henry Reuss [Henry S. Reuss] ...only on these matters [signed] John G. 1992.". Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
A TENURED PROFESSOR. A Novel. Signed by the author
Galbraith, John Kenneth
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1990 [x], 197 pages of text. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear and sunning to spine; protected in archival mylar. Signed and inscribed on the front endpaper by the author "For Henry Reuss [Henry S. Reuss] friend and ally these many, many years* [signed] John G. 1990 *and for many more.". Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
ANNALS OF AN ABIDING LIBERAL. Signed by the author
Galbraith, John Kenneth
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1979 xvi, 384 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with moderate sunning to spine, and minor shelfwear protected in archival mylar. Signed and inscribed on the front endpaper by the author "For the Reuss' [Henry S. Reuss] This seemed the right title for the year. Read at least on the old F.B.I. and our beloved Edgar. Merry Christmas and all [signed] John 1988.". Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Near ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
AMBASSADOR'S JOURNAL. A Personal Account of the Kennedy Years. Signed by the author
Galbraith, John Kenneth
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1969 xxii, 656 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with a tiny bump tand minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear, including several small tears and creases; protected in archival mylar. Signed and inscribed on the front endpaper by the author "For the Reuss' affectionate regards for all these years [signed] John Galbraith 1969." Stamp of the previous owner on the front endpapers "Received October 3 1969 Henry S. Reus... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
MACROECONOMICS. Signed by the author
Galbraith, James K.; William J. Darity Jr
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1994 xxii, 505 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Signed and inscribed by the co-author James K. Galbraith on the front endpaper "For Henry [Henry S. Reuss] and...With esteem and affection as always [signed] Christmas 1993.". Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
A JOURNEY THROUGH ECONOMIC TIME. A Firsthand View. Signed by the author
Galbraith, John Kenneth
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1994 xvi, 255 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with a small bump to upper corner. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Signed and inscribed on the front endpaper by the author "For Henry Reuss [Henry S. Reuss] who saw so much of this history being made [signed] J. Kenneth G. 1994.". Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$58.95

 
A View from the Stands: Of People, Politics, Military Power, and the Arts. Signed by the author
Galbraith, John Kenneth
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1986 xiv, 449 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal rubbing and shelfwear, and a small tear and a few small creases; protected in archival mylar. Minor spotting to closed page edges. Signed and inscribed on the front endpaper by the author "For the Reuss' [Henry S. Reuss] with all good wishes for all three years from [signed] John K. Galbraith 1986.". Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Very... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
NAME-DROPPING. From F.D.R. On. Signed by the author
Galbraith, John Kenneth
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1999 [viii], 194 pages of text. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket in almost new condition; protected in archival mylar. Signed and inscribed on the front endpaper by the author "For Henry Reuss [Henry S. Reuss] who made so much of this writing see well. With affectionate best [signed] John G.". Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00


Results 1 - 20 of 389
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (327)
Fine or New (3)
New (2)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (286)
Paperback (88)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (298)
With dust jacket (311)
Signed (84)
With photos (37)