Authors starting with G from Lux Mentis, Booksellers
Bookseller : Lux Mentis, Booksellers (authors starting with G) [X] Bookseller : Lux Mentis, Booksellers [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 149
Passions: The Wines and Travels of Thomas Jefferson
Baltimore, MD: Bacchus, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Warmly inscribed by J. Sadler to his son, front endpage map show underscoring notation, ownership signature at front pastedown, else tight and bright. DJ bright and clean. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt lettering and decorative elements, map endpages, frontispiece. 8vo. xv, 318pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix. Glossary. Index. A richly detailed...and illustrated...account of Jefferson's travels and tippings. From the library of noted architect and w... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00
le diable... sa vie son oeuvre [Dedication Copy]
Paris: Lugdunum, 1944. First Edition. Original Wraps. Minor shelf/edge wear, light toning to leaves (as is typical of the volume), inscribed by the author to the dedicatee, else tight and clean. Original glassine wrapper shows very minor shelf wear, light age toning, else clean. 8vo. 283pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Bibliography. Inscribed by the author on the dedication page to the dedicatee: "Oui, [A Jean-Jacques Gautier] que j' a Hectionne en Diable...quand meme! L. Gabriel-Robinet" Illustrated... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$250.00
The Shit of God
New York: Serpent's Tail, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Barest hint of shelf wear, signed by Galas on title page, two small smudges at title page (blood?), else tight, bright and unmarred. Color pictorial paper boards, black endpages. 12mo. 130pp. Illus. (b/w plates). This copy boldly inscribed and signed by Diamanda Galas, "To Tony the Beautiful, a delight to meet you! XX Diamanda Galas. " A handsome and inscribed copy of this work by this "internationally renowned vocalist, composer ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$55.00
Beyond the Germ Theory: The Roles of Deprivations and Stress in Health and Disease
New York: Health Education Council/New York Academy of Medicine, 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Very minor shelf wear, hint of foxing at top of text block (non-penetrating), spine very lightly toned, letter tipped in at ffep, signed on title page by prior owner, else tight, bright and unmarred. Grey clotectiards, red ink label, gilt lettering. 8vo. 182pp. Charts. Index. Signed by C.W. Mayo. Letter to C.W. Mayo (7/27/54) from Bismarck A. Schifferes. Schifferes' son was the apparent publisher of this vo... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$225.00
Over the River
London: William Heinemann, 1933. First Edition. Hardcover. Very minor shelf/edge wear, very minor spotting at fore-edge, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, minor chipping and several small closed tears, else bright and clean. 8vo. 322pp. Several related clippings laid in. Galsworthy's last novel and concluding volume of what is often called the "Cherrell Saga." American title is "One More River. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00
Manhattan Seascape: Waterside Views Around New York
New York: Hastings House, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Gentle bump at bottom edge near hear, signed by the artist, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf/edge wear, small closed tear at rear, tiny chip at rear near heel, very minor soiling at rear, else bright. Beige cloth boards, brown ink lettering, frontispiece. 4to. 256pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Includes descriptive views of NY by many of the great NY writers (and a fair number of visitors). From the library of noted architect and write... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00
Mr. Tompkins Learns the Facts of Life
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelf wear, light toning at spine and front boards, hint of foxing at front endpages, touch of dust toning at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Pictorial textured paper boards, red ink lettering. 8vo. 88pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Overall, a very presentable copy of this increasingly hard to come by volume. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$35.00
Chateaux De France. 3 Vols
Editions Tel, 1948-50. First Edition. Stiff Wraps. Some edge wear and chipping on each, wear on spine of each. Wrap around DJ on each. Paris volume has some small closed tears and front of DJ is loose. Pictorial wraps. Illus. (b/w plates). Three volumes ("Environs de Paris," "Regions Centre et sud," "Region de L'Ouest"). Text in French. Outstanding imagery. Very scarce. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00
A Hostage to Fortune
New York: Knopf, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf wear, sun touched at top and bottom of boards, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows light shelf wear, three minor moisture marks (wicked at edges), spine very lightly toned, else bright and clean. Quarterbound, cream cloth boards, deep purple paper boards, silver gilt lettering. 8vo. 504pp. Laid in publisher's publicity photo of author. The author's "...own account of his incredibly full and fascinating life, a life with more th... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$35.00
Antique Oriental Carpets
New York: Kodansha International, 1975. First American Edition. Hardcover. Hint of foxing at textblock edges (non-penetrating), else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf/edge wear, else bright and clean. Slipcase shows minor shelf/egde wear. Light brown cloth boards, gilt lettering. 4to. 481pp. Illus. (color and b/w plates). Appendix. Bibliography. Maps. Index. Laid in staplebound pamphlet "With the Compliments of Josephine Grahame-Ballin" [London Dealer, contains easy reference ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$125.00
Dust Bowl Descent
Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska Press, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. One corner bumped, very slight rumple at upper corner of first few leaves of text block, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows very minor shelf wear, else bright and clean. Black cloth boards, silver gilt lettering, orange endpages, frontispiece. Oblong 4to. 130pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Ganzel traveled the west seeking out the people and places originally captured by FSA photographers and recapturing them, the images have been pl... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00
Sick Bay
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. Light/moderate shelf wear, bottom corners through, wear to head and heel, light glue toning at endpages, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ shows moderate to heavy shelf/edge wear, several small to moderate chips at edges, several small to moderate closed tears, spine completely failed, light, even toning, three small water spots, else clean. Yellow paper pictorial boards. np (approx. 28pp.). Illus. (b/w plates). The author spent six w... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00
Early Recollections of Robert Hallowell Gardiner 1782-1864
Hallowell, ME: White & Horne, 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, paper spine label shows several light spots, dampstain that effects front top corner of board and same position of first 18pp of text (does not touch text), soft curve to front board, else bright and clean. Blue cloth boards, paper spine label, black ink lettering, frontispiece. 8vo; 226pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Noted flaws notwithstanding, a presentable copy of this increasingly scarce Maine biography. ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$45.00
Complete Story of the Martinique and St. Vincent Horrors
L. G. Stahl, 1902. First Edition (presumed). Hardcover. Light to moderate shelf/edge wear, light fraying at head and tale, gilt toned at spine, moderately toned at front board, flecking of dye at rear board, touch of toning at text block edges, else tight, bright and unmarred. Navy cloth boards, gilt lettering, b/w pictorial onlay, frontispiece. 8vo. 462pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Another is the always interesting "disaster" volumes, "Death! Death! Everywhere!" Richly illustrated and well,... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00
Gramercy Park: An Illustrated Guide of a New York Neighborhood
New York: Balsam Press, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Owner signature at front paste-down, else tight, bright and unmarred. DJ is bright and clean. Black coated paper boards, red ink lettering, map endpages, frontispiece. Small 4to. 192pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Appendix. Index. Laid in related ephemera. Foreword by Paul Goldberger. From the library of noted architect and writer on architecture, J. Sadler. Sadler was prone to marginalia and laying in clippings and ephemera related to a given bookÕs ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$75.00
Lady Into Fox
New York: Knopf, 1923. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Light shelf wear, corners very gently bumped and through, touch of fraying at head and heel, spine and boards show light toning, paper label at spine shows light toning and rubbing, topstain faded, owner signature on ffep, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, red cloth spine, decorative paper boards, olive topstain, frontispiece, printed tissue guard. 8vo. 97pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Illustrated with wood engravings by R A Garnett. Overall, a rath... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$25.00
America Before Europe: Principles and Interests (Translated from Advanced Sheets by Mary L. Booth)
New York: Charles Scribner, 1862. First American Edition. Hardcover. Light/moderate shelf/edge wear (tips through, light wear at head and heel), pencil notation ("Duplicate") on front pastedown, LoC bookplate on front pastedown, red ink stamp ("Duplicate - Exchanged from Library of Congress") on verso of title page, else tight, bright and unmarred. Quarterbound, burgundy leather spine and tips, five raised bands, gilt lettering, marbled paper boards, green paper endpages, red ink speckl... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$145.00
The Story of the Three Dolls
Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1905. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Light shelf/edge wear, light rubbing/soiling to onlay, light flecking in the rear coated board, light rubbing to text at spine, sporadic soiling at leaves, else tight, bright and unmarred. Red cloth boards, color pictorial paper onlay, cream ink lettering, frontispiece. 8vo. 148pp. Illus. (b/w plates). Possible variant binding (full page color pictorial onlay). Can be purchased with "The April Fool Doll" *and* "Th... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$65.00
The Dictionary of Shrubs in color
New York: Exeter Books, 1983. First American Edition. Hardcover. Tight, bright and unmarred. DJ is clean and bright. Green pictorial boards, white ink lettering, white ink decorative elements. 4to. 208pp. Illus. (color plates). Published in collarboration with The Royal Horticultural Society" (from DJ). ... more information
Offered by Lux Mentis, Booksellers (Maine, United States)
$35.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$10-25 (39)
$25-50 (43)
$50-100 (31)
$100-250 (18)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (105)Paperback (36)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (26)With dust jacket (80)
Signed (24)

