Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with G from Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB

Bookseller inventory : Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 202
Sort by:

 
G.E.C. Telecommunications Number 32, May 1963
G.E.C. Telecommunications, N. A. Clark (editor)
Telephone Works, Coventry, England: G.E.C. Telecommunications Limited, 1963 An issue of GEC Telecommunications, reporting on one of the first Electronic Telephone Exchanges in England, a trial at Highgate Wood on pages 3-6. 8 other articles, much black and white photography internally. The electronic exchange was an early precursor to the ability to handle data over phonelines, and something that freed up a great deal of central office space for other equipment such as voicemail, networking, etc. A lot ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
[ Decorative Arts ] Neue Flachenlosungen Aus Dem Atelier Maler Paul Grohmann, Dresden Anregungen Fur Freihand in Modler-,Pinsel-,Spritz- Und Schablonen-technik
Springer Moller A. G
Leipzig: Springer Moller A. G., 1930 A large set of color plates by Springer & Moller AG ('lacquer and color works'). 8 loose pages of description (in German) detailing each plate and it's contents. 30 loose color plates, with wonderful production values. 'Brush, squirting and stencil' techniques from the Dresden studio of painter Paul Grohmann, highlighting the potential applications of Springer & Moller's products in murals and decoration. Large format, approximately ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
Optimum Utilization of Scientific and Engineering Manpower
Torpey William G
Richmond, VA: Whittet & Shepperson, 1970 [8],324 pages. INSCRIBED by the author 'To Frances Pentecost - whose professional assistance for two decades is sincerely appreciated. W. G. Torpey'. Announcement for book laid in. Clean internally, sound binding. Dj has some minor wear and a small closed tear at the head of the rear panel.. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
William Cobbett and the United States 1792-1835
GAINES, PIERCE W
Worcester MA: American Antiquarian Society, 1971 8vo., pp. 249; red cloth gilt; ex-library sticket to spine; library markings to top edge, front pastedown, copyright page; bar code and card pocket to rear pastedown; else very good. First edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
A Bibliography of Ezra Pound
GALLUP, DONALD
London: Rupert Hart Davis, 1963 8vo., pp. 454; maroon linen stamped in gilt; ex-library sticker to spine; library markings to top edge, front pastedown, copyright page; bar code and card pocket to rear pastedown; else a good, sound copy. First edition. Illustrated frontispiece.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
An Account of the Structure of the Eye: with occasional remarks on some disorders of that organ, delieverd in lectures at the theater of Surgeon's-Hall
GATAKER, THOMAS
London: Printed for R. & J. Dodesly, 1761 8vo., pp. [iv] + [1]-86; modern 3/4 blue buckram and marbled paper boards; new endpapers; title page with discrete contemporary ink ownership signature; minor scattered foxing to leaves; near fine. Title page re-attached with what appears to be archival tape when rebound. First edition. The final work in a series of lectures, this treatise discusses the "use of eye-waters and ointments." Gataker (d. 1769) was surgeon at St. George's Hospital and ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Radical Periodicals in America 1890-1950. With a genealogical chart and a concise lexicon of the parties and groups which issued Them
GOLDWATER, WALTER
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1966 8vo., pp. 51; red cloth gilt; ex-library sticker to upper board; library markings to top edge, front pastedown, copyright page, bar code sticker and library card pocket to rear pastedown; else very good. Second edition.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Opus lilium medicinae inscriptum, de morborum prope omnium curatione, septem particulis distributum
GORDONIO, BERN[ARDUS] DE
Lyon: Apud Culielmum Rouillium, 1559 8vo., pp. [1]-920 + [921-933]; 17th century morocco with decorative French armorial stamp to upper and lower boards; five raised bands to spine with manuscript paper spine label to one compartment; upper board held by cords only; soft plastic dj protector; contemporary ink annotaton to front pastedown; leaves with moderate offsetting and foxing throughout; text block sound; good copy. Later edition. Bernardus de Gordonio (c. 1258-c. 1320) wrote the Lilium medicinae, a c... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00

 
Discoveries in Light and Vision
GRIFFITH, MARY
New York: Gryphon Editions, 1993 16mo., red calf gilt; a.e.g.; bookplate of Joel S. Gordon to front pastedown; fine. Facsimile edition printed for The Classics of Ophthalmology Library. One of 5000 copies printed, the entire edition. Illustrated with three facsimile plates. A relatively minor work in the history of ophthalmology. The first edition of Griffith's book -- the first American work on the subject of psychophysics -- was published in 1836. Unsurprisingly, the author was one of the few women o... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
ONE CENTURY, WELLESLEY FAMILIES COLLECT: AN EXHIBITION CELEBRATING THE CENTENNIAL OF WELLESLEY COLLEGE
Gabhart, Ann; Fox, Judith Hoos; and, Scharlack, Elisabeth Thresher (catalogue by)
Wellesley MA: Wellesley College Museum, 1978 Upper corner bumped, otherwise clean sound copy. Authors: Gabhart, Ann; Fox, Judith Hoos; and, Scharlack, Elisabeth Thresher (catalogue by) Title: ONE CENTURY, WELLESLEY FAMILIES COLLECT: AN EXHIBITION CELEBRATING THE CENTENNIAL OF WELLESLEY COLLEGE. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Microscope 16th Edition revised and Enlarged by the Addition of a Chapter on Micro-Incineration
Gage, Simon Henry
Ithaca, NY: The Comstock Publishing Company, 1936 The 16h edition, Revised and Enlarged by the Addition of a Chapter on Micro-Incineration. A very useful reference book on microscopes. Contains chapters on the parts of the microscope, bright-field, dark-field, and polarizing microscopes. Also information on the ultra-violet microscope, mico-spectroscopes, and lots of other issues including how to mount, label, and store microscopical preparations. If you are interested in older microscopes this is a goo... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$34.00

 
The Obstetrical Journal of Great Britain and Ireland Including Midwifery and the Diseases of Women and Children
Galabin, A. L. (editor) Ingham, J. V. (editor of American Supplements)
Philadelphia: Henry C. Lea , 1877 Complete title: The Obstetrical Journal of Great Britain and Ireland Including Midwifery and the Diseases of Women and Children. A bound exlibrary volume including issues of this journal from April 1877 through March 1878, with American Supplements. 851 pages of the journals followed by 190 pages of the American Supplements. Half leather, bookplate of the John Crerar Library on front pastedown. Occasional perforated stamps of the Crerar Library as usual, spine number and... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
History of Leveling Apparatus for Elevators: The Problem and Patent Situation
Gale, Ernest L. Jr
Yonkers NY: Ernest L. Gale, Jr., 1923 Some yellowing to edges of covers. A 10 page pamphlet by Gale, a registered patent attorney from Yonkers, NY.. Pamphlet. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
A Herman Melville Encyclopedia
Gale, Robert L
Westport Conn and London: Greenwood Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1995 Minor wear, cloth at head/tail spine panel turned over. Clean internally.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Operations of the Geometric and Military Compass
Galilei, Galileo
Washington: Dibner Library of the History of Science and Technology and the Smithsonian Institution Press, 1978 95 pages. A crisp clean copy. Translated by Stillman Drake, professor of history at the University of Toronto. Publisher: Dibner Library of the History of Science and Technology and the Smithsonian Institution Press. Stiff Wrappers. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Finite Elements in Fluids Vol. 1 : Viscous Flow and Hydrodynamics
Gallagher, R. H. With J. T. Oden, C. Taylor and O. C. Zienkiewicz (editors)
London, New York, Sydney, Toronto: John Wiley & Son, 1975 290 pages. A solid working copy. Minor wear to the dj, several spots of soiling (to dj and boards). Clean internally.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Finite Elements in Fluids Vol. 2 : Mathematical Foundations, Aerodynamics, and Lubrication
Gallagher, R. H. With J. T. Oden, C. Taylor and O. C. Zienkiewicz (editors)
London, New York, Sydney, Toronto: John Wiley & Son, 1975 Spine slanted, top edges dusty. Dj lamination not properly adhered at gutter front panel (manufacturing defect). Solid binding, a good working copy. 287 pages. Tear to the front dj panel near gutter at head. Title: Finite Elements in Fluids Vol. 2 : Mathematical Foundations, Aerodynamics, and Lubrication. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Salon 71 2/10 1971/1972
Ward-Nasse Gallery
New York: Ward-Nasse Gallery An exhibition of 127 artists, with one work from each on exhibit for the 1971-72 season. Black and white reproductions of their work. A good working/reference copy. Some soiling and minor creasing to covers, clean internally.. Trade Paperback. Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
A Bibliography of Ezra Pound
Gallup, Donald
Soho Square, London: Rupert Hart Davis, 1963 Corners bumped in rear. Dj worn at corners and head/tail of spine. Soiling to head of front panel dj, spine panel browned. Previous owners inscription on front endpaper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
The Chronic Leukaemias: Clinics in Haematology, Vol 6 Number 1 February 1977
Galton, D.A.G. (Editor)
London, Philadelphia, Toronto: W. B. Saunders Company, 1977 Some sun discoloration to the front cover. Title: The Chronic Leukaemias: Clinics in Haematology, Vol 6 Number 1 February 1977. A great working copy.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA/ILAB (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$14.00


Results 1 - 20 of 202
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (147)
Fine or New (17)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (141)
Paperback (58)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (103)
With dust jacket (156)
Signed (16)