Authors starting with G from Robert Dagg Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Robert Dagg Rare Books (authors starting with G) [X] Bookseller : Robert Dagg Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 86
The Recognitions
New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1955]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Clean, near fine book with sound hinges, in a bright unfaded dust jacket with several vertical creases and a half-inch closed tear at top of front panel. Nice copy of the author's first book. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$450.00
Name-Dropping
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1999. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Inscribed by Galbraith on flyleaf. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$125.00
Thomasina
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1957. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Stated. Slight ripple to rear pastedown. Else a fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$125.00
Confessions of a Story Writer
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1946. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine bright dust jacket. Superb copy of the author's autobiography. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00
The Forsythe Saga
London: William Heinemann, 1922. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. First issue with genealogical table pulling out to the right. Near fine copy in a dust jacket which is fresh and clean with only some minor wear (including some very shallow chipping) at spine ends. This edition contains a new introduction by the author. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$650.00
The Plays of John Galsworthy
London: Duckworth, 1929. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Very fine copy in dust jacket, complete with what appears to be the original publisher's box (minute wear to box). Collects 27 plays. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00
Discoveries and Adventures in Central America
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1929. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Discrete bookplate on front pastedown. Clean, near fine copy in a nearly fine dust jacket, crisp and unworn with only a thin strip of fading along top edge and a one-inch closed tear in upper left-hand corner of rear panel. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00
The Doom of Damocles
[Costa Rica]: Editorial Universidad Para La Paz, [1986]. FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH. Paperback. The text of an address delivered by Marquez on the subject of nuclear arms control. Fine in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$75.00
No One Writes to the Colonel and Other Stories
New York: Harper & Row, [1968]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Small area of thin paper on the half-title where a signature has been eradicated (about the size of a postage stamp). Otherwise a fine fresh copy in a fine bright dust jacket. The author's first book to appear in English translation. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$450.00
The Case of the Silent Partner
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good copy in dust jacket, with one-inch creased tear to top of front panel and fading to the red lettering on spine panel. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$300.00
The D.A. Breaks a Seal
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket with a few tiny nicks at edges and some slight fading to the spine panel. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$125.00
The Wreckage of Agathon
New York: Harper & Row, [1970]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Some discoloration to pastedowns (from binder's glue) else a fine copy in a fine bright dust jacket. Author's second book. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00
The Art of T.S. Eliot
New York: E.P. Dutton & Co, [1950]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. A fine copy in a fine bright dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$75.00
The Case of the Drowsy Mosquito
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1943. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Near fine in a bright unfaded dust jacket with some minor edgewear and a couple tiny chips. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$200.00
The Case of the Negligent Nymph
New York: William Morrow & Company, [1950]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine in a very nearly fine dust jacket (faint crease along upper edge of jacket). ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$85.00
The Case of the Perjured Parrot
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1939. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Near fine book in a very good to near fine dust jacket, somewhat faded at spine with some very minor wear at spine ends. Nice copy of an uncommon book. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$850.00
The D.A. Draws a Circle
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1939. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in a nearly fine dust jacket with just a few minor nicks and closed tears at edges. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$450.00
Forty Years of Psychic Research
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1936. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Faint offsetting to front flyleaf. Else a fine copy in a nearly fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00
No Love
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1929. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine in a fine bright dust jacket (neatly price-clipped). ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$125.00
A Man in the Zoo
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1924. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$85.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (81)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (82)With dust jacket (13)
Signed (2)
With photos (7)

