Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with G from Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (authors starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 648
Sort by:

 
Chronopolis and Other Stories
BALLARD J.G
Chronopolis and Other Stories
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1971. First U.S. edition. Hardcover. An early collection of short stories from the author "Empire of the Sun" and "Crash." A very good copy with foxing to the page edges in a very good dust jacket with a thumbnail sized chip from the top of the rear panel and another tiny chip from the base of the rare panel. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Gaberell's Schweizerbilder
GABERELL, Jean
Gaberell's Schweizerbilder
Switzerland: Jean Gaberell, 1934. Calendar of Swiss pictures from 1934. Looks to have all the pages still. Wonderful photographs of the landscape, people, and places of Switzerland. A near fine copy with the pad still attached to the cardboard and minimal wear. Includes the original shipping box. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Constructivism: The Art of Naum Gabo and Antoine Pevsner
GABO, Naum & Antoine Pevsner
Constructivism: The Art of Naum Gabo and Antoine Pevsner
New York: The Musuem of Modern Art, 1948. First edition. One of 9000 copies issued in softcover. Exhibition catalog with an introductory essay by Herbert Read and text by Ruth Olson and Abraham Chanin. An attractive catalog with numerous illustrations of both artist's work. A close to near fine copy in illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Common Reflections and Back: An Exploration of the Esthetic Experience of Suburbia
GABRIEL, P., T. Gabriel, and R. Yavari
Common Reflections and Back: An Exploration of the Esthetic Experience of Suburbia
np: np, 1992. First edition. Softcover. Oblong artist book with text and numerous black and white illustrations. A very near fine copy in stapled wrappers. Uncommon with only 7 copies listed in OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Carpenter's Gothic (Uncorrected Proof)
GADDIS, William
Carpenter's Gothic (Uncorrected Proof)
New York: Viking, 1985. First edition. Softcover. Uncorrected proof of his third novel. A near fine copy in orange printed wrappers that has a a small 3/4 inch separation of the front cover at the base of the spine and a staple to the front panel. Still a very nice copy of this scarce format. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Carpenter's Gothic
GADDIS, William
Carpenter's Gothic
New York: Viking, 1985. First edition. Hardcover. His third and perhaps most accessible novel. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Coyote
GADOL, Peter
Coyote
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1990. First edition. Hardcover. His first book, a novel. A clean very near fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Oliver Gagliani: Past and Present - Photographs
GAGLIANI, Oliver
Oliver Gagliani: Past and Present - Photographs
San Francisco, CA: Museo ItaloAmericano, 1987. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran November 12 through December 30, 1987. Brief statement by Robert A. Whyte. Introduction by Leland Rice and essay by Jack Welpott. Includes numerous black and white and color plates. A clean near fine copy in photo-illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
A Turning Point: Images to Words (Signed)
GAGLIARDI, Vince
A Turning Point: Images to Words (Signed)
New York: Gagliardi Photo Collection, 2002. Second printing. Hardcover. A collection of color photographs paired with various quotations from a wide ranging group of sources. A close to near fine copy in cloth boards with a small spot to the front panel. Issued without a dust jacket. Signed by Gagliard on the title page in 2002. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Echoes of Many Moods (Signed First Edition)
GAINES, Charles Kelsey
Echoes of Many Moods (Signed First Edition)
np: Privately Printed, 1926. First edition. Hardcover. Printed by William Edwin Rudge with typography by Bruce Rogers. Most likely the one of 500 printed on antique wove paper. A near fine copy. Signed by Gaines and the book's dedicatee Owen B. Young. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
A Lesson Before Dying
GAINES, Ernest J
A Lesson Before Dying
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. First edtion. Hardcover. National Book Critics Circle Award. winning novel. Basis for a movie with Don Cheadle, Cicely Tyson and Mekhi Phifer. A fine and tight copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
A Lesson Before Dying (Signed Advance Reading Copy)
GAINES, Ernest J
A Lesson Before Dying (Signed Advance Reading Copy)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. First edition. Softcover. Advanced Reading Copy. National Book Critics Circle Award winning novel and Oprah Book Club selection. A fine copy in fine cardstock slipcase and still in the original shrinkwrap. Signed by Gaines. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
A Lesson Before Dying (Uncorrected Proof)
GAINES, Ernest J
A Lesson Before Dying (Uncorrected Proof)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1993. First edition. Softcover. Uncorrected proof. National Book Critics Circle Award winning novel. Basis for a movie with Don Cheadle, Cicely Tyson and Mekhi Phifer. A fine and tight copy in a printed wrappers. Uncommon in the proof state. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Before Photography: Painting and The Invention of Photography
GALASSI, Peter
Before Photography: Painting and The Invention of Photography
New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 1981. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog. Includes text by Galassi and a wide ranging selection of illustrations. An about near fine copy in illustrated wrappers that have some minor edge wear and a small scrape to the front panel. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$12.50

 
Andreas Gursky
GALASSI, Peter & Andreas Gursky
Andreas Gursky
New York: Museum of Modern Art, 2001. Second impression. Simultaneous softcover edition. Exhibition catalog for a major show with 133 illustrations, 115 in color and 18 duotones. A clean very near fine copy in French style illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Walker Evans & Company
GALASSI, Peter
Walker Evans & Company
New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 2000. First edition. Hardcover. A monograph published on the occasion of a major show that examined the impact Walker Evans had on 20th century art and photography. Includes 399 illustrations with 67 in color. Includes a wide ranging group of artists from Edward Ruscha, Robert Frank, Lee Friedlander and many more. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Andreas Gursky
GALASSI, Peter & Andreas Gursky
Andreas Gursky
New York: Museum of Modern Art, 2001. First edition. Hardcover. Exhibition catalog for a major show. Text by Galassi. Includes 133 illustrations- 115 in color and 18 duotones. A tight very near fine copy in an about near fine dust jacket with a couple small edge tears. A very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Henri Cartier-Bresson: The Early Work
GALASSI, Peter - Henri Cartier Bresson
Henri Cartier-Bresson: The Early Work
New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 1987. First edition. Hardcover. Text by Galassi along with 125 duotones and 4 color illustrations. A near fine copy with a small ownership signature of a photo historian/photographer to the front free endpaper and a little fading to the top edge of the boards in a very near fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Before Photography: Painting and The Invention of Photography
GALASSI, Peter
Before Photography: Painting and The Invention of Photography
New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 1981. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog. Includes text by Galassi and a wide ranging selection of illustrations. A clean very near fine copy in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Pleasures and Terrors of Domestic Comfort
GALASSI, Peter
Pleasures and Terrors of Domestic Comfort
New York: The Museum of Modern Art, 1991. First edition. Softcover. A powerful photographic collection that examines suburban life. Published for the exhbition of the same name held at MOMA. A terrific collection that includes the work of Robert Adams, William Eggleston, Lee Friedlander, Nan Goldin, Sally Mann, Cindy Sherman, Joel Sternfeld and many others. A fine copy in photo illustrated wraps. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00


Results 1 - 20 of 648
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (396)
Paperback (199)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (617)
With dust jacket (450)
Signed (135)
With photos (644)