Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with G from Stuart Bennett Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Stuart Bennett Rare Books (authors starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : Stuart Bennett Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

 
Choice Poetry on Entertaining, Moral, and Instructive Subjects, from the most Popular and Approved Authors. Embellished with a Frontispiece. . . from an Original Design by George Cruikshanks
[GARDINER, WILLIAM, editor?]
London: Printed for T. Tegg, 1825. 143, [1]pp., 18mo. Engraved frontispiece of “The Children in the Wood” (contemporary Reward of Merit inscription on recto), some browning throughout. Contemporary marbled boards, expertly rebacked in gilt morocco. First edition, second issue with the Cruikshank frontispiece, of which I can trace no other copy. The poems include Cowper's “John Gilpin,” and the selection is clearly for younger children. According to Cohn, George Cruikshan... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
An Essay on Taste. . . . With Three Dissertations on the same Subject. By Mr. De Voltaire. Mr. D’Alembert, F.R.S. Mr. De Montesquieu
GERARD, ALEXANDER
London: Printed for A. Millar in the Strand, A. Kincaid and J. Bell, in Edinburgh, 1759. [ii], iv, 222, [2], [223]-253, [1], [257]-314pp., 8vo. Marginal tear to the last leaf neatly repaired without loss of paper or text; the book was printed on poor paper and almost all copies, including this one, show variable browning and mild staining. Contemporary gilt-ruled calf; joints repaired. First edition of the author’s first substantial book, a landmark in aesthetic theory by the professor of moral p... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$300.00

 
Lothaire; a Romance in Six Cantos: with Notes
GILMOUR, ROBERT
London: Printed by W. Wilson. . . for George Cowie, 1815. [iii]-vi, [iv], 210pp., 12mo. Wonderful stipple-engraved folding frontispiece depictng the hero confronted by a female spectre in a moonlit graveyard, a hovering skeleton at his back. Without the half-title, title a little spotted, but a nice copy in slightly rubbed contemporary calf gilt. First edition of a wildly gothic poetical saga, “founded upon a Tale that I have read in prose, but the name of the novel which contains it, I forget.&#... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$650.00

 
The Pursuits of Fashion. A Satirical Poem
[GOULBURN, EDWARD]
London: Printed for J. Ebers, 1810. viii, 124pp., 8vo. Cancel half-title and title (the latter adding “The Second Edition”). A fine, entirely untrimmed copy in the original printed drab boards, upper cover with title, lower cover with advertisements for new novels and “Bookbinding and Stationery in all its Branches”; neatly rebacked. “The Second Edition,” but in fact the first edition, second issue, substituting a new half-title/title bifolium for the original, the publis... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$175.00

 
The History of Switzerland, from the Conquests of Caesar to the Abdication of Buonparte
[GRATTAN, THOMAS COLLEY, attributed author]
London: Printed for Harvey and Darton, 1825. viii, 316pp., 12mo. Engraved frontispiece, additional title, and folding map (these a little spotted, frontispiece with a contemporary manuscript description neatly tipped on), one gathering slightly sprung. Original red roan-backed pictorial drab boards. First edition, “presented to young readers,” but “not intended to form one of the earlier steps in the course of their historical studies.” For those the author recommends Maria Hack... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00

 
The Private History of the Court of England. In Two Volumes. Ainsi va le Monde
[GREEN, SARAH]
London: Printed for the Author, and sold by B. Crosby & Co., 1808. 2 vols. 12mo. With the half-titles, minor old waterstain at the beginning of Vol. II, the text perfectly sound. Entirely untrimmed, and an exceptional copy in preserving all four original pink printed wrappers and both spine panels, bound at the end of each volume. Attractive, circa 1900, red polished calf gilt by Bartlett of Boston, spines fully gilt; slightly rubbed and stained. “The Second Edition, Corrected,” but in f... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$950.00

 
Charles Lever; or, the Man of the Nineteenth Century
GRESLEY, WILLIAM
London: James Burns, 1841. xii, 248, 16pp., 12mo. Woodcut frontispiece and plates, with the half-title and a sixteen-page publisher’s catalogue at end. Occasional very minor foxing but a nice copy in the original blue fine diaper-grained cloth, spine gilt-lettered. First edition, a novel about the dangers of socialism published in Burns’s series “The Englishman’s Library.” Wolff 2761; Sadleir, XIX Century Fiction 3744, no. 15: “the title is a curious coincidence, the boo... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00

 
The Memoirs of Ninon de L’Enclos, with her Letters to Monsr de St Evremond and to the Marquis de Sevigné. Collected and Translated from the French, by a Lady. In two Volumes
[GRIFFITH, ELIZABETH, supposed translator]
London: Printed for R. and J. Dodsley, 1761. 2 vols., 12mo. A very nice copy in mid-nineteenth century half calf, spines fully gilt with red and green labels, just a little rubbed. First edition in English. Elizabeth Griffith has long been suggested as the translator. Certainly the substantial appendices, “The Translator to the Reader,” in both volumes, along with the dedication and introduction, seem much in Mrs. Griffith’s style, and the publication date is consistent with her trave... more information
Offered by Stuart Bennett Rare Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$500.00


Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (1)