Authors starting with G from Ed Smith Books
Results 1 - 20 of 151
JR. A Novel
New York: Knopf, 1975. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near fine. First edition of the author's second book. Signed by William Gaddis on the title page. Winner of the National Book Award. Uncommon signature. Spine sunning to the dust jacket. Very uncommon title signed. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF MISS JANE PITTMAN
New York: The Dial Press, 1971. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Proof in the original beige printed wrappers. Basis for the award-winning television movie, broadcast on CBS in 1974. The film holds importance as one of the first films to deal with African-American characters with depth and sympathy. It preceded the ground-breaking television miniseries Roots by four years. The story depicts the struggles of African-Americans as seen through the eyes of the narrator, a woman named Jane Pittman. Sh... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
TWO FORSYTE INTERLUDES. A Silent Wooing. Passers By
New York: Scribner's, 1928. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. Hardbound in green boards, cover label. 16mo. Contains two parts, A Silent Wooing and Passers By. 60 pages. Bookplate to front pastedown, and same owner's name and date, 1926, on opposite page (neat). ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
GANZL'S BOOK OF THE BROADWAY MUSICAL. 75 Favorite Shows, From H.M.S. Pinafore to Sunset Boulevard
New York: Schirmer Books, 1995. First edition. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. A proof that is perfect bound in the original wrappers. 4to. Letter from the publisher laid in to a book reviewer. Illustrated. Ganzl, a well-known author on the musical theatre, has taken his encyclopedic knowledge and given us the first comprehensive guide to 75 of the best-loved musicals that have graced the Broadway stage over the last century. Not an easy task, considering the wealth of wonderful shows. 488 pages with inde... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
EL ONTONO DEL PATRIARCA
Barcelona: Plaza & Janes, 1975. First edition. Paperback. Very good/No Jacket. Original paperback edition published in Barcelona, of The Autumn of the Patriarch. Sound copy in the original wrappers. Text in Spanish. (There was a hardback first edition in Spain, this is the first paperback edition). ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
COLLECTED STORIES
New York: Harper & Row, 1984. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. These twenty-six brilliant and enchanting short stories, by the 1982 Nobel Laureate, are collected in this volume for the first time. They explore, with a deceptive simplicity, the different faces of reality, the miracles and mysteries of life, and the humorous, tragic and ironic patterns of the human condition. Published in many countries and languages and universally praised, the stories, dating from 1947, are the work of a master. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
THE KING'S INDIAN. Stories & Tales
New York: Knopf, 1974. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Illustrated by Herbert L Fink. Signed and inscribed: "To Mary / Best wishes / John Gardner. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
THE FORMS OF FICTION
New York: Random House, 1962. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. First edition of the author's first book, a co-authored textbook. This college textbook includes short stories by Hemingway, Joyce, faulkner, Steinbeck, Flannery O'Connor and many others. A nice copy, issued without dust jacket with minimal soiling and the usual spine fading. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
THE WRECKAGE OF AGATHON
New York: Harper & Row, 1970. First edition. Hardcover. fine/near fine, one inch long closed tear at spine. A novel of a Seer. The two strands of the story--the life and times of a "wise man", and the rise and fall of political and social ideologies--demonstrate the degree with which these two human conditions are historically linked. As a result, it is often too late in the game that truths are revealed and roles are understood. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
JASON & MEDEIA
New York: New York: Knopf, 1973. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very good. Signed by Gardner. The re-telling of one of the greatest of our myths. The story is an epic of busybody gods, befuddled brave heroes, exciting adventures, amazing landscapes, and incredible sights (the spider men, Jason's talking ship, fire-breathing bulls, Medeia's crazy-eyed, sinsiter ravens). A little spine-sunning to the jacket. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
IN THE SUICIDE MOUNTAINS
New York: Knopf, 1977. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed by the author. In this book Gardner creates a magical and mysterious world, a world of tales spun within tales, of dragons and talking babes, and kings who have twelve daughters, each more beautiful than the last, a world of sudden transformations and hidden significances. Jacket art and text illustrations by Joe Servello. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
A CHILD'S BESTIARY
New York: Knopf, 1977. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/near fine. John Gardner and Family. Illustrated by the Gardner family. 66 poems involving animals. 70pp, 4to size. Spine sunning to jacket. Crisp copy. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
THE KING'S INDIAN. Stories and Tales
New York: Knopf, 1974. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Signed by Gardner on the first blank. Dust jacket sunning at spine and part of the front and rear panel (where this tall book was on a shelf with a shorter book on each side). ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
ON MORAL FICTION
New York: Basic Books, 1978. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. A study of what has gone wrong with contemporary art, particularly contemporary fiction, and the criticism which is so vitally connected with it? With a daring not concealed by the extraordinary generosity and humaneness of spirit in which it is written, the book argues that current literature suffers most of all from a plain failure of morality. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
THE WRECKAGE OF AGATHON
New York: Harper & Row, 1970. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. A metaphysical novel that is centered around a dirty, boundlessly energetic old Seer in ancient Greece. Sharp copy. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
GRENDEL. Illustrated by Emil Antonucci
London: Andre Deutsch, 1972. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First UK edition. When the story is called Beowulf, the monster who comes out of the night to lay waste Hrothgar's meadhall exists so that the hero can kill him. But as Gardner tells it, the story is called Grendel. The monster meets the same end, of course, but he exists at the centre of his own world and not as an object in someone else's. Bound in orange cloth with a price-clipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
ENGLISH LITERATURE. An Illustrated Record. Four Volumes in Two. With Supplementary Material by John Erskine
New York: Macmillan, 1935. Later issue. Hardcover. Both volumes are fine/very good. 4to. Massive tomes in dust jackets. Bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering in dust jackets. Housed in the original publisher's slipcase with cover label, which is good only (but serviceable). ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
FICTION AND THE FIGURES OF LIFE. Essays
New York: Knopf, 1970. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine/near fine. Gass knows writers and here he shares his thoughts from Shakespeare to Robert Coover. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
IN THE HEART OF THE HEART OF THE COUNTRY And Other Stories
New York: Harper & Row, 1968. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. First edition of the author's second book, his first short story collecdtion. This copy is signed by Gass on the front end paper. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
OMENSETTER'S LUCK
New York: New American Library, 1966. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/near fine with some shallow chipping to both ends of the spine. Author's first book. Signed by Gass on the front endpaper. Set in a rural American town, Gilean, and accompanied by wife, family, and all earthly belongings, comes Brackett Omensetter. His entrance sets off a ground swell of violent emotions, engulfing all who come in contact with him. Nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (150)Fine or New (47)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (134)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (95)With dust jacket (123)
Signed (22)
With photos (25)

