Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with G from Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller

Bookseller inventory : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (authors starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 649
Sort by:

 
F¸nfzig Jahre gepresste Stahlt¸ren 1880-1930 (50 Jahre gepresste Stahlt¸ren , Stahlzargen, Stahlholzt¸ren , Schiffst¸ren)
Deutsche Metallt¸renwerke Aug. Schwarze A.-G
Bielefeld E. Gundlach Aktiengesellschaft (1930) vg Oblong quarto. 31pp. Original photographic wraps protected by modern mylar. Rear cover illustrated with a color reproduction of a drawing. Title-page illustrated with reproduction in photogravure of an aerial view of the factory in Brackwede. Published in 1930 to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the German steel-door manufacturer Deutsche Metallt¸renwerke Aug. Schwarze A.-G. In 1880, August Schwarze founded the company in Bielefeld. The company becam... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
Rhythmus
Schrieftgiesserei Schelter & Giesecke A.G
Rhythmus
Leipzig NP (1934) g Six-fold advertisement leaf of the German Schriftgiesserei (type foundry) Schelter & Giesecke A. G. Protected by modern mylar. The company was founded in 1819 by Johann Andreas Gottfried Schelter and Christian Friedrich Giesecke. Unfolded, the advertisement measures 24 3/4" x 23". Illustrated with fine gravures in orange overprinting, as well as several b/w & colored advertisements in various graphic and printing designs. Printed on both sides. Text in German, English, French, Spanish... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Siemens & Halske A.-G. Bauausf¸hrungen im eigenen Betriebe der Siemens & Halske A.-G.: Die elektrische Untergrundbahn der Stadt Schˆneberg
Siemens & Halske A.-G
Self published ca. 1910 vg Original gold-stamped wraps. 56pp. Photographic title-page. Rare brochure looking at the building of the subway at the German city of Schˆneberg. Construction by Siemens & Halske began on 8 September 1908. An average of 500 workers were used to finish the project on time. On 1 December 1910 the subway was officially opened, ready to transport passengers from the Nollendorfplatz to the Schˆneberger Hauptstrasse. Illustrated with b/w reproductions of photographs documenting the ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
An Empire of Their Own: How the Jews Invented Hollywood
Gabler, Neal
New York Crown 1988 g 8vo. 502 pp. Blue base with orange spine hardboard binding. Three multiple-page sections of B&W glossy photos of prominent figures in old Hollywood. Overall good condition with slight bending of edges of dust cover around both fold-over flaps. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
"Patterns of Nuptuality and Fertility in Israel - with special reference to differences between origin groups and their assimilation" English Summary Thesis for the degree of Doctor of Philosophy Written under the supervision of Prof. R. Bachi of the Hebrew University
Gabriel, K. R
Jerusalem Hebrew University 1960 g 4to. 13 English pp. summary + 275 Hebrew pages of actual dissertations. Original wrappers. Rebacked with blue binder's tape. Amazing hard to find work on the study of fertility in Israel. Contents include but are not limited to: "Fertility of women in the diaspora and in their first years in Israel," "Natality and fertility in the population as a whole," and "Nuptuality in groups by origin and length of stay in Israel." Author is an important scientist who also wrote "T... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Aus den Einsamkeiten Irans: Dritte Forschungsfahrt durch die W¸ste Lut und Persisch-Balocistan mit einer Reise durch S¸d-Afghanistan
Gabriel, Alfons; Gabriel-Kummer, Agnes
Aus den Einsamkeiten Irans: Dritte Forschungsfahrt durch die W¸ste Lut und Persisch-Balocistan mit einer Reise durch S¸d-Afghanistan
Stuttgart Strecker und Schroder Verlag 1939 fair 8vo. xv, 186 (8)pp. Color maps and advertisements at rear. Tan cloth spine over brown boards with dj. With b&w illustrations (some fold-out). Frontispiece. Front board bowing. Dj chipped along edges. Dj with 1/2 inch tear at head of spine, and 1-inch tear at tail of spine. Dj slightly sunned. Else, in good- condition with dj in same. Report of travels and explorations of the desert Lut in Iran and South Afghanistan. Text in German. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
"BasilÈia" Les CÈsars, Les Rois d'Orient et les "Mages"
GagÈ, Jean
Paris SociÈtÈ d'Edition "Les Belles Lettres" 1968 First edition vg Octavo. [4], 392pp. Original red cloth, with gold lettering on spine and printer's device in gilt on front board. Printer's device on title-page. Fascinating work on magic, magi, oracles and divination in Antiquity, illustrated with 2 plates of b/w photographic reproductions. Very minor soiling on binding. Text in French. Binding in overall good+ to very good, interior in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
Evora: Patrimonio da Humanidade
Gageiro, Eduardo; Jose Saramago
NP n/d vg 4to. Cream cloth with blind-stamped title in original dust jacket. Minor bumping to bottom edges. Minor creasing and staining to dj. Illustrated with color reproductions of photographs. Text in Spanish, French, English and Portuguese. Near fine condition. Rare. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
Curse Tablets and Binding Spells from the Ancient World
Gager, John G. (ed.)
Curse Tablets and Binding Spells from the Ancient World
New York Oxford University Press 1992 First edition vg 8vo. xv,278pp. Black cloth with gold lettering on spine in original printed dust jacket. "In the ancient world, it was common practice to curse or bind an enemy or rival by writing an incantation on a tablet and dedicating it to a god or spirit. These curses or binding spells, commonly called defixiones, were intended to bring other people under the power and control of those who commissioned them...these small tablets provide a fascinating perspective... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Frenzied Fauna From A to Z [SIGNED BY AUTHOR]
GagnÈ, Michel
Burbank, CA. GagnÈ International Press 2002 First edition, first printing g Oblong octavo. Unpaginated. Original illustrated paper covered boards. Illustrated title-page signed by Michel GagnÈ. Fascinating work presenting an alphabetical tour of the animal kingdom warped through the author's vivid imagination. Never before has there been a menagerie so wild, wonderful, winsome and weird! Fore-edge of front cover slightly soiled. Minor age-toning along paper margin. Binding and interior in overall good+ c... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Histoire de Matane: 1677-1977. Trincentaire de la Seigneurie
Gagnon, Antoine
Quebec Societe d'Histoire et de Geneologie de Matane 1984 Second edition g 8vo. 638(5) pp. Illustrated wrappers with green and black lettering to front wrapper and black lettering to rear wrapper and spine. Minor scuffing and staining to wrappers. Corners very slightly rubbed. Wonderful book on the history of the Canadian city of Matane (see below). Nicely illustrated throughout with many b/w photographs. In French. In overall good condition. On Matane: Matane is a city on the GaspÈ Peninsula on the sout... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
The Alien Invasion: The Origins of the Aliens Act of 1905
Gainer, Bernard
New York Crane, Russak & Company (1972) First edition g 8vo. 305pp. Sienna cloth in original illustrated dust jacket. Revealing study of Jewish immigration into Britain in the late 1890's and early 1900's. Gainer's work describes how the Jews came to Britain as a result of pogroms against them in Russia and Russian Poland. Tail of spine bumped. Head and tail of spine and corners rubbed. Slight staining near top-edge on rear board. Small area on top-edge on inside of dj repaired with tape. Dj and binding in... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Epitome Historico-Chronologica Gestorum Omnium Patriarcharum, Ducum, Judicum, Regum, et Pontificum Populi Hebraici ab Adam ad Agrippam usque juniorem propriis uniuscujusque iconibus aucta, ac illustrata. Cui ad operis perfectionem accedunt eadem methodo epitome gestorum, ac effigies eorum regum, Babyloniorum, Persarum, GrÊgorum [sic] ac PtolomÊorum, quibus populus Hebraicus subjectus paruit
Gajo, Bartholomaeo (Bartholomaeus Gaius, Bartholomaeus Gajonus, Bartolomeo Gai)
Epitome Historico-Chronologica Gestorum Omnium Patriarcharum, Ducum, Judicum, Regum, et Pontificum Populi Hebraici ab Adam ad Agrippam usque juniorem propriis uniuscujusque iconibus aucta, ac illustrata. Cui ad operis perfectionem accedunt eadem methodo epitome gestorum, ac effigies eorum regum, Babyloniorum, Persarum, GrÊgorum [sic] ac PtolomÊorum, quibus populus Hebraicus subjectus paruit
Rome Sumptibus Fausti Amidei Bibliopole 1751 g Ex-library. Folio. 112 leaves of plates proceeded by half title page and title page in red and black lettering with printer's crest. Non-original library blue cloth with gold lettering on spine. Plates (copperplate engravings) of biblical figures from Adam down through the kings of Judah and the kings of the Second Temple period all the way down to Agrippa I. Portraits accompanied by brief biographies. Text in Hebrew and Latin. Hebrew Union College bookplate.... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
Hikmad Soomaali
Muuse Haaji Ismaa'iil Galaal
London Geoffrey Cumberlege, Oxford University Press 1956 First edition vg 8vo. xi,150pp. Blue cloth with gold lettering on spine. Tail of spine and small section on fore-edge bumped. "This book is a result of co-operation between Mr. Muuse Galaal and myself. The stories given here are taken from his unpublished collection of Somali oral literature." Edited with grammatical introduction and notes by B.W. Andrzejewski. Very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Documents Officiels Turcs Concernant les Juifs de Turquie; Recueil de 114 Lois, RËglements, Firmans, Berats, Ordres et Decisions de Tribunaux. Traduction FranÁaise avec Resumes Historiques, Annotations et un Appendice avec Sept Autres Documents
Galante, Abraham
Istanbul Haim Rozio & Co. 1931 fair 8vo. 255pp. Brown wrapping. Front cover detached. Stamp of previous owner, Grand Rabbi Halevy, chief rabbi of Bucharest located on front cover and title page. Collection of rare official government documents concerning the legal status of Jews in the Turkish Empire put together by the central historian Abraham Galante. In French. Book condition is fair. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
The Affluent Society [SIGNED]
Galbraith, John Kenneth
The Affluent Society [SIGNED]
Franklin Center Franklin Library 1978 Limited edition fair Quarto. 384pp. Original full leather with gold-tooled decoration on spine and boards and gold lettering on spine. Raised bands. All edges gilt. Light-blue silk moire matching bound-in ribbon. Fly leaf signed by John Kenneth Galbraith and protected with a tissue-guard. "The Affluent Society" was written in 1958 by Harvard economist John Kenneth Galbraith. The book sought to clearly outline the manner in which the post-World War II America was becomi... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
American Capitalism: The Concept of Countervailing Power
Galbraith, John Kenneth
American Capitalism: The Concept of Countervailing Power
Boston Houghton Mifflin (1952) First edition vg Octavo. xi,[2],217pp. Blue cloth with gold lettering on cover and spine in original dust jacket. Compelling analysis of early 1950s American economy by J. K. Galbraith, who was a Professor of Economics at Harvard University. "With enlightenment for both the Conservative and the Liberal who are groping for a program, Mr. Galbraith points to the fact that we are captives of economic doctrines that no longer apply to our current life. In the place of the ideas t... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Galen's Institutio Logica
Galen; John S. Kieffer (Translation, Introduction, and Commentary by)
Baltimore The Johns Hopkins Press 1964 First English language edition vg Quarto. VII, [5], 143pp. Original printed wrappers over red cloth with gold lettering on spine. This work makes available, for the first time, an English translation of the ancient work important to historians of philosophy and logic as well as of science. Galen's "Institutio Logica" throws light on the state of logic in the second century A.D., and had the greatest authority in matters of medical research down to the 17th century. Mi... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The Lower Stratum Families in the Neo-Assyrian Period
Galil, Gershon
Leiden Brill 2007 vg 8vo. xvii,403pp. Illustrated red cloth with lettering in yellow on cover and spine. Interesting study looking at the perpetual problem in the structure of Neo-Assyrian society. In 177 texts, part I surveys 446 Lower Startum families from the period from 800-600 B.C. It also examines the terminology, the formulation of the texts, and the status of these families. Part II considers family types, family size, marriage patterns, childless families, single-parent families, etc. Volume 27 o... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Dialogue on the Great World Systems in the Salisbury Translation
Galilei, Galileo; Giorgio de Santillana (transl.)
Chicago University of Chicago Press (1957) Second Impression 4to. lviii, 506pp. Blue cloth with gold lettering on spine in original illustrated dust jacket. Galileo's classic work which 'assaulted' tradition and authority three centuries ago is primarily concerned with the arguments for and against the motion of the earth. Written in colloquial AItalian instead of the customary Latin, the "Dialogue" was designed to reach and awaken the public rather than to soothe the complacent scholar. For his 'audacity... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00


Results 1 - 20 of 649
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (347)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (475)
Paperback (74)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (278)
With dust jacket (345)
Signed (41)
With photos (180)