Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with G from Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books

Bookseller inventory : Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (authors starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

 
THE WRECKAGE OF AGATHON
Gardner, John
New York Harper & Row 1970 First printing An octavo of yellow cloth and blue paper covered boards as issued. The book is fine with no wear or marks save for a small bookplate size picture pasted to the front free endpaper. The picture is a wall relief sculpture of an old man (Agathon?). There is also a slight bit of discolouration to the yellow endpapers, apparently from the glue used in the binding. The wrapper is bright with just a very slight bit of soil. $6.95 price unclipped. Hardcover Near F... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$35.00

 
THE ART OF LIVING AND OTHER STORIES
Gardner, John
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1981 First edition Original white cloth octavo in the black dust wrapper.The book and wrapper are fine with no wear or marks. Hardcover As New as new ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$15.00

 
CRANFORD
Gaskell, Ellen
London & New York: Macmillan & Co., 1891. First edition thus Octavo, 297 pages, plus publisher's ads, bound in original dark green cloth with elaborate cover and spine designs in gilt. Top edge gilt. Illustrated by Hugh Thomson. Aside from some usual foxing to the preliminary pages, this is a fine bright copy of the title that provided the name of one of the most beautiful and sought after series of English literary classics, "The Cranford Series". Rogerson 4 ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$150.00

 
JERNIGAN
Gates, David
New York Alfred A. Knopf June 4 1991 Uncorrected Proof Original blue paper wrappers with publisher's information printed on cover and promotional material stapled to inside front cover. Slight age darkening of spine otherwise a very good copy. The book has no wear and appears to be unread. Blurbs by Joseph Heller, Barry Hannah and Jay McInerney. Paperback Very Good none ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$35.00

 
FIRST NUDES
Gill, Eric
New York: The Citadel Press, 1954. A pristine copy in lightly soiled dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$85.00

 
FIRST NUDES
Gill, Eric
New York The Citadel Press 1954 First American edition Small quarto of red paper cover boards in a cream colored dust wrapper. The book is fine with no wear or marks save for a tiny bump to lower front corner of boards. The wrapper is lightly soiled but otherwise near fine. Hardcover ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$85.00

 
COTTON CANDY ON A RAINY DAY: POEMS
Giovanni, Nikki
New York: William Morrow and Co, 1978. 8vo. A very nice copy with no wear in a price clipped dust wrapper. Contains 36 poems plus the introduction by Paula Giddings. Cloth - backed boards As New in Very Good dj ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$50.00

 
OUR BEAUTIFUL HOMELAND CANTERBURY, WINCHESTER
(Glasgow Style Binding)Thomas, Edward
London: Gresham, (1910). Cream cloth octavo, 50 color plates, after paintings by E. W. Haslehurst, 63 pp. of text. This series provides an affectionate glimpse into the scenes and places that keep Britain close to the hearts of anyone that has been there, either in fact or hopeful intent. The decorative binding, although not attributed to Talwin Morris, was at least strongly influenced by him. The central ornamental device on the front cover consists of a shield with a stylized coral Tudor rose and sharply... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$40.00

 
CONSTANTINOPLE
(Goble, Warwick) Van Millingen, Alexander
London (1915): A. & C. Black, 1906. Bound in tan cloth with exceptional Art Nouveau ornamental cover executed in dark blue, sage green and gilt. Top edge gilt. 282 pp, including index, plus folding map bound in at the back. Aside from some light wear to the extremities and moderate foxing and browning of the margins and endleaves, this is a lovely copy of a very desirable title in the publisher's '20 Shilling Series'. Sixty-three full page color illustrations by Warwick Goble, each with tis... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$200.00

 
THE VICAR OF WAKEFIELD
Goldsmith, Oliver
London and New York: Macmillan and Co., 1893. Bound in forest green cloth with elaborate cover and spine designs and titles in gilt. All edges gilt. A later edition of one of the titles in the Cranford series, illustrated by Hugh Thomsen. Aside from the book being ever so slightly squint...this is a fine, fresh copy of a stunning book from the Art Nouveau period of design. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$60.00

 
POEMS
Gordon, Adam Lindsay
London: Robert A. Thompson & Co., 1905. An octavo, 254 pages, bound in original three-quarter vellum over scarlet cloth. Lovely gilt spine ornaments of a stylized flower motif as well as leather spine label with gilt titles. Top edge gilt. A stunning example of a gift book from the Arts and Crafts period of design. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$250.00

 
THE OTHER STATUE
Gorey, Edward
New York: Simon and Schuster, (1968). Squarish 12mo. Pictorial paper over boards, illustration repeated on dust wrapper. Spine of dust wrapper a bit browned and soiled, else a devilishly fine copy of another of Gorey's delightfully wicked works! ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$55.00

 
THE SINGULAR MISS SMITH
(Gould, Elizabeth L.) (Bruce, Josephine) Kingsley, F. M
New York and London: Macmillan, 1904. An octavo, 208 pages, plus publisher's ads. Bound in soft lavendar blue cloth with very attractive ornamentation on both the upper cover and spine. The cover design is comprised of a border of sage green hearts outlined in yellow surrounding an Art Nouveau motif of stylized poppy seed heads and foliage. Gilt titles. Contemporary inscription and engraved bookplate of Elizabeth L. Gould. Gould was the author of Little Women The Play and Little Men The Play, the first... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$85.00

 
THE HOUSE OF BREATH
Goyen, William
New York: Random House, (1950). First edition Octavo. Gray cloth over boards in dust wrapper. The corners of dust wrapper have been barely clipped, not affecting the price of $2.75, or any other text. A few other insignificant chips otherwise an absolutely stunning copy of Goyen's first novel, which was so eagerly and warmly received by critics, writers and readers. Both the book and dust jacket are in exceptional condition with none of the usual scuffing to the dark blue jacket. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$300.00

 
F IS FOR FUGITIVE
Grafton, Sue
New York Henry Holt and Company 1989 First printing Hardcover As New as new ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$20.00

 
OUR LADY'S TUMBLER. A XXII CENTURY LEGEND
(Granville Fell, Herbert)
London and Toronto: J. M. Dent & Sons, 1924. A slim, elegant 12 mo. of 45 pp., plus publisher's ads. Bound in navy blue cloth with blindstamped pictorial central cover panel and gilt titles on spine. The French legend, translated into English by Rev. P. H. Wicksteed, is written in lines of eight syllables, rhymed in couplets. Granville Fell's black and white illustrations provide an elegant accompaniment to the enchanting tale. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$40.00

 
THE SONG OF SOLOMON
(Granville Fell, Herbert)
THE SONG OF SOLOMON
London: Chapman and Hall, 1897. Square octavo. Bound in the original ivory linen with elaborate gilt cover. Sixteen pages of text, each facing an extraordinary full page illustration by H. Granville Fell. Frontispiece, pictorial title-page and colophon as well as beautiful head and tail pieces throughout by this masterful artist. Aside from some light general wear, including darkening of the cover and spine, this is a very good coy of a book often cited as being one of the most stunning examples of Art No... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$750.00

 
GRAY'S ELEGY WRITTEN IN A COUNTRY CHURCHYARD
Gray, Thomas
Menomonie, Wisconsin: (ca. 1910). 16mo - over 5æ" - 6æ" tall. This six-page booklet in dark tan wrappers, sewn with silk floss is perhaps one of the most charming editions of Gray's Elegy that we have ever seen. It was printed by the "Eighth Grade Boys Menomonie, Wisconsin." Quite charming with an Art Nouveau style flower decoration on the front cover and a simple line drawing of a country churchyard on the title page. There is no other printing information or embellishm... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$10.00

 
UNDER THE WINDOW
Greenaway, Kate
London and New York: Frederick Warne & Co., (ca. 1930). Large octavo bound in original pictorial cloth-backed boards. Pages,ii, 5 thru 55, iii. Aside from shelfwear on the lower edges, this is a fine copy in very lightly worn pictorial dust wrapper. Illustrated troughout with Greenaway's charming color drawings. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$150.00

 
AUTOGRAPH ALBUM
Greenaway, Kate
No place or date.: No Publisher., (1882). A slim oblong 48 mo., measuring 2.5 " by 4 ", bound in smooth black calf with rounded corners. iv, 68 pp. The upper cover has the word "Album" written in gilt decorative cursive script, surrounded by a delicate border of gilt foliage linking copper flowers. The spine is embellished with gilt ivy leaves and a single flower. The lower cover has an elaborate decorative motif stamped in blind. All edges gilt. Six delicate color illustrations by Kate... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$600.00


Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (25)
With photos (2)