Authors starting with G from J & J Hanrahan
Results 1 - 20 of 66
Fourtheenth Annual Exhibition of Paintings by Prominent Artists at Poland Spring Art Gallery
Maine State Building:: South Portland, Maine,, 1908. Hiram Ricker & Sons.. .. 80pp. with illustrations. 8vo.. Original off-white wraps decorated and lettered in green. . With a list of 167 painting and 14 sculptures followed by an Index to Artists giving biographical information on the more than 100 artists exhibiting there including Childe Hassam, Harrison B. Brown, Frank Shapleigh, Edmund Tarbell, John Enneking, Frank Benson, Louise Cox, Maurice Prendergrast and Willard Metcalf. Light Soiling to wr... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$100.00
Illuminated Books Of The Middle Ages And Renaissance
Baltimore:: Published by the Trustees of the Walters Art Gallery,, 1949.. First Edition.. xii,85,lxxxpp. Illustrted. 4to.. Original blue publisher's wraps. . Foxing to edges. A very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$12.50
The Life and Studies of Benjamin West, Esq., President of the Royal Academy of London, Prior to his Arrival in England; Compiled from Materials Furnished by Himself
Philadelphia:: Published by Moses Thomas, J. Maxwell, Printer,, 1816.. First American edition.. Green patterned cloth.. 21.3 x 12.2 cm.. Library copy with external and internal marks. Aside from library markings, a nice fresh copy collated and complete. The earliest biography of West and quite probably the earliest historical piece on American painting. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$150.00
American Paintings. Catalogue of the Collection of The Metropolitan Museum of Art. I Painters Born by 1815
Greenwich, Connecticut:: The Metropolitan Museum of Art,, (1965).. .. ix,292pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original maroon publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . . Very good to fine in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$15.00
The Quest For Mind
New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1973.. First Edition.. xiii,276, vii pp. 8vo.. Original blue publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . Inscription on front pastedown dated 1973. Else very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$15.00
The Scientific American. Book of Mathematical Puzzles & Diversions
New York:: Simon And Schuster,, 1959.. Third Printing.. xi,178pp. Illustrations. 8vo.. Original brown publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . . A very good tight clean copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$7.50
Encyclopedia of American Biography
New York, Evanston, San Francisco, London:: Harper & Row, Publishers,, (1974).. First Edition.. xiv, 1241pp. 8vo.. Original blue publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . . Dust jacket discolored. Else a good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$12.50
The Succession. A Novel of Elizabeth And James
Garden City, New York:: Doubleday & Company, Inc.,, 1983.. First Edition.. viii,538pp. 8vo.. Original navy publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . . A very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$15.00
Death Of The Fox
Garden City, New York:: Doubleday & Company, Inc.,, 1971.. First Edition.. 739pp. 8vo.. Original beige publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . Wear to head and tail of spine on dust jacket. In very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$20.00
Uncle Sham/ Being the Strange Tale of a Civilisation Run Amok. Illustrated
Lahore, India:: The Times Publishing Company, (1929). Third printing (printed two months after the first).. 214, xi (excerpts from reviews of the book) pages plus illustrations many from photos. 8vo.. Original gray wraps lacking spine. . With frontis portrait of Herbert Hoover. With blindstamp of "A. H. Wheeler Bookstall Prop." on front flyleaf and with his price stamp in upper right corner. Spine of gray wrap lacking. Owner has written extensively on front wrap and preliminary leaves by "... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$100.00
Lee Family Quarter-Millennial Gathering of the Dexcendants and Kinsmen of John Lee, One of the Early Settlers of Farmington, Conn., Held in Hartford, Conn....1884
Meriden:: Republican Steam Print,, 1885.. First edition.. vi, 116pp. with folding map frontis and portraits. 8vo.. Original brown stamped, patterned cloth with gilt decoration and lettering on front board. . With an interesting inscription from the compiler on the front free endpaper, "In memory of the dead soldier brother Lieut Henry B. Lee, to his family From the Compiler Wm Wallace Lee, August 16th 1887. Aside from light wear to head and tail of spine and hinges, a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$75.00
The Town of Dedham 250th Anniversary. 1636-1886
Cambridge:: John Wilson and Son,, 1887.. First Edition.. vii,214pp. 8vo.. Original black publisher's cloth with gilt lettering. . Some spotting to front and rear boards. Else a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$50.00
Neal Family. Compiled by Emma E. (Neal) Brigham
Springfield, Mass.: ,, 1938.. .. Portrait frontis., (10) 378pp. with substantial index of related names and locations. Includes manuscript illustrations and coat of arms; one additional portrait. 9 x 5 3/4 inches.. Original green cloth with gilt title on front board and title and author on spine. . Binding uniformly discolored (white spots). Presentation on front free endpaper to ÒAnna Goodnow Baker/ from/ Aunt Marion [Colman Goodnow]/ 1944 (both listed in text and index). Aside from spotted bindin... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$125.00
An Impartial Enquiry into the State and Utility of the Province of Georgia
London:: Printed for W. Meadows, at the Angel in Cornhill, , 1741.. First edition.. (i-iv), (1-3), 4-104pp. (A)2; B-G8; H4. Collated and complete with half-title and note re ÒReasons for Establishing the Colony of Georgia....Ó 8vo. (7 1/2 x 4 3/8 inches.). 1/4 red crushed morocco, with lighter red matching linen boards. Sangorski & SutcliffÕs tag upper corner of front free end-paper. Howes M354; Streeter 1146; collates with the DeRenne copy I:94. Small white spot front board; old... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$1,750.00
The Bite of the Print
New York:: Clarkson N. Potter Inc.,, (1963).. .. xxvi,272pp. 8vo.. Original black publisher's cloth with dust jacket. . Ex-library with usual marks. Besides the library marks, this book is in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$15.00
Journey To The Far Amazon. An Expedition Into Unknown Territory
New York:: Simon And Schuster,, 1954.. First American edition.. vii,353pp. 8vo.. Original publisher's cloth-backed boards with dust jacket. . Wear to the edges of the dust jacket. Else a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$10.00
The Romantic History of the Canadian Pacific. The Northwest Passage of Today
New York:: Tudor Publishing Company,, 1937.. First edition.. 423pp. illustrated with colored frontis. Endpapers are maps. 8vo.. Original blue publisher's cloth with gilt lettering on spine. . . Some scuffing to front and back covers. Else a good copy. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$18.00
Morris Town April 19th 43/ Mrs. Gibbons Bought of J. M. King/ 4 Gallons Otard French Brandy at 14/ pr GI $7.00/ received payt JM King/ po MLC Thompson."
Morristown: ,, 1843.. .. . Receipt, 5 x 7 7/8 inches.. . . Has been folded. Clearly written, quality paper. Obviously the wife of the Gibbon's son, William. A bit unusual; nice and very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$100.00
A Journal From Our Legation In Belgium
Garden City, New York:: Doubleday, Page & Co.,, 1917.. .. xii,362pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original brown publisher's cloth with gilt lettering. . Foxing to fore-edges. Light wear to head and tail of spine. Former owner's name in pencil on front free endpaper else very good. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$7.50
Bridges and Men
Garden City, N.Y.:: Doubleday & Company, Inc.,, (1963).. .. xv,343pp. Illustrated. 8vo.. Original gray cloth-backed boards with dust jacket. . . In very good condition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Hanrahan (Maine, United States)
$9.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (48)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)With dust jacket (33)
Signed (2)

