Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with G from Savoy Books

Bookseller inventory : Savoy Books (authors starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : Savoy Books [X]

Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

 
Autograph Letter by Gales, signed by Gales and Seaton. Washington, April 14, 1829. To Massachusetts jurist Joseph Story of Salem
GALES, John and William W. Seaton, publishers of the Congressional record and the National Intelligencer
2 pp folio, with integral address leaf. Blanks pieces missing from address leaf, otherwise fine. A long and urgent letter, seeking a loan to finance the continuation of Gales and Seaton's important journal "The National Intelligencer," following the finacial hardships imposed by the cancellation of their long-standing printing contract for the Congressional record. "We cherish the belief that, relieved for a time from connection with Congress, and bending our undivided attention to the N... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$675.00

 
Traité sur les Puits Artésiens ou sur les Différantes Espèces de Terrains dans lesquels on doit rechercher des eaux souterraines
GARNIER, F
Paris: Bachelier, 1826. 4to, early marbled boards, green morocco spine, ornamented in gilt. Pp. 264 + 12 pp. publisher's catalogue of mathematical books; uncut. 25 folding plates. Binding scuffed, worn at extremities; moderate general foxing within. A very good, sound copy. Second edition, corrected and enlarged; first published in 1822 as L'art du Fontenier Fondeur. Extensive treatise on finding and drilling artesian wells, with numerous plates of drilling apparatus.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$325.00

 
May-Day: or, The Musical Gipsy. A musical farce, of one act. To which is added, the Theatrical Candidates. A musical prelude
GARRICK, David.]
London: For T. Becket, 1775. 4to, removed. Pp. [vi], 40. Wanting half-title. Final leaf dusty; very good. First edition. Two short musicals, Garrick's last original productions at the Theatre Royal, from which he retired the following year. . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
The Lady's Annual Register and Housewife's Memorandum Book for 1838
GILAMAN, Caroline
Boston: T.H. Carter [1837.] 8vo, orig. printed boards; rebacked, with new endpapers. Pp. 140. Frontis; illus. Boards rubbe, foxed; a very good, sound copy. First number of this annual compendium of gardening, cookery, housekeeping and literature, illustrated with appealing Bewick-style genre cuts by the noted Boston engraver Nicholas Devereaux. The series continued until 1843. Scarce.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
East and West
GILES, Daphne S
Ann Arbor: Printed by Davis & Cole, 1856. 12mo, orig. red cloth. Extremities of spine worn, foxed. An Ann Arbor imprint by an Ann Arbor resident, first published in 1853 in New York. A graphic temperance novel, set in Vermont, upstate New York and Michigan, with a strong feminine reform element. See Wright 1345.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
Garment Drafting By Simple Rule Method. A student's manual for home and school garment cutting
GINGLES, Mae Milbourne
Saginaw, MI: Seeman & Peters (1910). 12mo, , cloth gilt. Pp. 54, illus. With ruled blank pages at rear, 18 pp of which bear manuscript "Standard Sewing Machine Instructions," with a mounted sample of hems & tuckings, and 13 pp. on millinery. Very good. Third edition.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00

 
Plantae Wrightianae Texano--Neo-Mexicanae
GRAY, Asa
An account of a collection of plants made by Charles Wright in an expedition from Texas to El Pas o, New Mexico in the summer and autumn of 1849. Parts I & II [all]. [Washington, D.C.:] The Smithsonian Institution, [1852-53]. Folio, modern half speckled calf antique, morocco label, spine ruled in gilt. Pp. 146, 119; 14 uncolored litho plates, after Isaac Sprague. A few leaves mildly wrinkled, el se a fine copy in a handsome modern binding. First editions, issued as "Smithsonian Contributions to Kno... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,500.00

 
Western American Alpines
Gabrielson, Ira N
New York: Macmillan, 1932. 8vo, cloth; pp. xviii, 271, profusely illus with b&w photos. Spine and top edge of cover faded; a very good copy.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00

 
Conference de l'Ordonnance de Louis XIV, du mois d'Aout 1669, sur le fait des Eaux et Forets...contenant les Loix Forestieres de France. Nouvelle edition
Gallon, de
Paris:: Bernard Brunet, 1752. 2vols. Thick 4to, full early mottled calf, morocco labels, raised bands, gilt compartments. Important body of French conservation laws, with much on hunting and fishing. Some marginal staining to titles; a fine, fresh set. . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,250.00

 
Garden Pinks
Genders, Roy
New York: St. Martin's, (1962). 8vo, cloth; pp. 160, illus with color and b&w photos. Fine copy.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00

 
An Essay Upon Prints. Containing remarks upon the principles of picturesque beauty, the different kinds of prints, and the characters of the most noted masters
Gilpin, William
London: for j. Robson, 1768. 12mo, modern half-calf, marbled boards, morocco label. Pp. iv, 5, 249, [12]. Moderatedly browned, sm. piece chipped from upper margin of title; a very good, nicely bound copy. First edition of a classic early treatise on the subject. Gilpin is remembered as the foremost theoritician of the picturesque movement that dominated landscape architecture and the arts. BLC; Halkett & Laing.  . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$275.00

 
Ancient Egypt. A Series of Chapters on Early Egyptian History, Archaeology, and Other Subjects Connected With Hieroglyphical Literature. [in:] "The New World."
Gliddon, George
Extra series Nos. 68, 69. New York: April, 1843. Folio, original pictorial wrappers, stitched. Pp. 66, untrimmed. Text in double columns; illus. Wrappers, frayed and dusty, some light staining within. The first appearance of a pioneering work , according to the preface "the first chapters on Hierology that have ever issued from an American press", prepared from a series of lectures delivered the previous year, and not published in book form until 1850. Gliddon was British-born, and served as U. S... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
East Hartford: Its History and Traditions
Goodwin, Jospeh O
Hartford: Case, Lockwood & Brainard, 1879. 8vo, cloth; pp. 249. Reading copy only.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00

 
Aliens or Americans?
Grose, Howard B
New York: Eaton & Mains, (1906.) 12mo, pictorial stiff wrappers. Pp. 337, numerous photo and other illus; folding map. Minor wear, a very good copy. First edition. Interesting mission-based study of European immigration, with chapters on immigration trends, national characteristics, legislation, labor and sweatshops, etc., with illustrations of Ellis Island scenes, children of various nationalities, tenement life, etc. The folding map shows immigration patterns with statistics. . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$55.00

 
Uncle Sam and Old World Conquerors being the Seventh Division of Uncle Sam, A Satirical Prelude
Guthrie, William Norman
New York: Brentano's, 1915. 8vo, orig. boards, cloth spine, paper label. Pp. 175, uncut. Presentation copy, with a long inscription from the author on fly-leaf. A near fine copy.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00


Results 1 - 15 of 15
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)