Authors starting with G from Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints
Bookseller inventory : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (authors starting with G) [X] Bookseller : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 239
Yours is the Earth
Gabbedy, J.P. Yours is the Earth. The Life and Times of Charles Mitchell. UWA, Nedlands 1972. 294pp, F + 16pp ills. Printed dj. VG Charles Mitchell was born in Bombay in 1880, attended Hale School 1895, Boer War 1900. Narrogin 1908-1929 includes much West Australian history. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Culture of Contentment
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin,. 1992.. First American edition. Hardcover. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. Inscribed to the Lamonts by the author, a Nobel prize winner for economics. 8vo, 195pp. With original dj, with title in gold at dark blue dj spine, very gently rubbed. Internally fine. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Paddy the Penguin
New York:: Thomas Y. Crowell,. 1959.. First edition. Hardcover. 4to, with 32 unpaginated pages, color ills. Presentation copy signed by the author and dated Jan 1959, on the half title. Yellow cloth covers, title in black at spine. Pictorial dj with title in white on blue at front cover and spine. Dj very slt rubbed base of spine, not price clipped. Internally, faint marks at top of half title, o/w very good. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Woman's role in Aboriginal society
Gale, Fay, edit. Woman's role in Aboriginal society. Canberra 1978; Australian Institute Aboriginal Studies. 8vo paperback, 84pp, illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Byron's Journal of His Circumnavigation 1764-1766
London:: Cambridge University Press for Hakluyt Society,. 1964.. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo, lxxxii + 230 pp., frontis + 17 charts & plates + 2 maps (some ills. fldg.). Very good w/ dj. In 1764, the Hon.John Byron was commissioned by the Admiralty to sail to the South Atlantic to search for Pepy's Island & the Southern Continent. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Be-She-Kee. (Buffalo.) Head Chief of Leech Lake Chippewas. Stereocard
St. Paul, Minn.:: Whitney,. 1863-65.. A fierce fellow, with a necklace of bear claws (?) around his neck. He is seated with a blanket wrapped around his legs and a mitten on one hand. Be-She-Kee opposed Hold in the Day in his designs of making war upon the white settlers. Parkmen Collection vol. 8 #170-258. A little marked, the secondary caption at the bottom edge rubbed. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
Loyalties, A Drama in Three Acts
London:: Duckworth,. 1930.. First edition. Hardcover. 4to, 104pp, plates. Illustrations by S. Van Abbe. Pictorial dj dusty & slt chipped, not price chipped. Internally, very good. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Report of the Lords of the Committee of Privy Council for Trade and Foreign Plantations, on the Railways of the United States
Melbourne Australia, 1857. Australian government "Blue Paper" on the U.S. railway system. Sml. folio, 23pp, a couple of very faint fox spots o/w a very nice copy, very tight & clean. Great overview of the operations of the American railroads by an independent observer. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
Aeroplane Race
Harborne, United Kingdom:: Chad Valley,. 1910.. "Kompactum" edition. Fine. Ca. 1910. A very early board game featuring an aeronautical and geographical contest, with a wide variety of thrilling disasters for players to contend with en route. One of the notable Chad Valley Games. Chad Valley is an English toy maker which began as a printing and bookbinding business established by Anthony Bunn Johnson in Birmingham in the early 19th century. Players begin a 100 point course in London, and fly ove... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
The Cadet Game A Game of Great Interest
Springfield, Massachusetts:: Milton Bradley Company,. 1905.. Boxed. Good. Complete board game, an unusual survival from the earliest part of the 20th century, with great cover illustration of a dress-uniformed West Point Cadet and cannon at Trophy Point, West Point, N.Y.; the object of the game "...is to reach West Point (showing the entrance to the Academy)..."; players track their markers around a grid of numbers, having also hazards and bonus squares; moves determined by spinning for number of ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Tristan Da Cunha; an Empire Outpost and its Keepers with Glimpses of its past and Consideration of its Future
Hardcover. George Allen & Unwin, London 1932, 1st edition. 8vo, 174pp, 2pp ads, 7 pp illus. Orig. red cloth w/ dj, very good+ condition. Not in Spence. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Discoveries and Adventures in Central America
London:: Duckworth,. 1928.. First edition. Very good. 8vo, 261pp, b&w frontis, b&w illus throughout. Dark blue cloth covers, with title in gilt on spine. Spine only very slightly rubbed at base, o/w very good. Internally, very light scattered fox spotting only on title page and at edges of back pages, o/w very clean. A British archeological expedition to Belize and British Honduras, with photographs of stone stelae discovered. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
When China Unites. An Interpretive History of the Chinese Revolution
New York:: Knopf,. 1937.. Hard Cover. Very good. China's history from the national revolution of 1911. With an analysis of the political, social and economic forces; and a study of the Japanese invasion. 8vo, 293pp, Index (xiii), 3 maps . Gold cloth with blue title at spine. Pictorial dj with title in black on red dj spine. Dj slt sunned at spine, slt ruffled, protected by mylar. Internally very good. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Winslow Homer American Artist: His World and His Work
New York:: Clarkson N. Potter,. 1961.. Hardcover. Near fine. 4to, xiv, 263pp. color frontis, and numerous color and b&w illus throughout. Blue green cloth covers with title in gilt on front cover and spine. Covers only very gently rubbed at top and base of spine. Internally, like new. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Gardens of War
Gardner, Robert & Karl G. Heider. Gardens of War. Life and Death in the New Guinea Stone Age. NY 1968. 1st US edition, 4to, (xvii) 184pp, color & b&w ills in text, b&w map in text. Lt. brown pic. cloth & dj, fine. A "Family of Man" photographic effort illustrating the Dani tribe in appearances, skills, nourishment, play, ghosts & violence. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Gardens of War
Gardner, Robert & Karl G. Heider. Gardens of War. Life and Death in the New Guinea Stone Age. NY 1968, 1st edition US, 4to, (xvii) 184pp, color & b&w ills in text, b&w map in text. Lt. brown pic. cloth & dj, fine. A "Family of Man" photographic effort illustrating the Dani tribe in appearances, skills, nourishment, play, ghosts & violence. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The D.A. Breaks an Egg
Gardner, Erle Stanley. The D.A. Breaks an Egg. William Morrow, NY 1949, 1st edition. 8vo, (viii) 245pp, 2 pp other titles. Blue cloth, dec dj, vg+. From the author of Perry Mason. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$165.00
President James A. Garfield and Mrs. James A. Garfield, cabinet cards
Two separate sepiatone oval portraits of the president and his wife, 3 1/2" x 5 1/4" image, on 4 1/4" x 6 1/4" card. Captioned at lower margin: "President James A. Garfield Born at Orange, Ohio November 19th, 1831. Died at Elberon, N. J. September 19th, 1881". There is no photographer's imprint on verso. Garfield was the twentieth U.S. President and served a total of six months and 15 days before being assassinated by a disappointed office seeker. Small transfer mark at ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$325.00
European Impact on the West Australian Environment 1829-1979
Garis, Brian de, et al. European Impact on the West Australian Environment 1829-1979. Octagon Lectures 1979. UWA 1979. 196pp. Ills in text. Paper wrps. Includes R. Berndt and G. Seddon. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Zoo Book
New York & London:: Harper & Brothers,. 1929.. Third printing. Attractive large format children's book with Art Deco inspired illustrations by Garthwaite. The first animal illustrated is the Kangaroo, the second the Penguin and so it continues, including the Polar Bear, Walrus, Badger, Fox, a total of 29 animals. Each is decorated with line verse which initial letter spells the name of the animal. 4to, 32pp. Original slick papered boards in color, with the orig. pictorial dust jacket, which i... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (34)Fine or New (8)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (164)Paperback (19)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (64)With dust jacket (139)
Signed (16)
With photos (45)

