Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with G from Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (authors starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 487
Sort by:

 
WISH FOR MIMI
GAG,FLAVIA
WISH FOR MIMI
1958. 1. GAG,FLAVIA. A WISH FOR MIMI. NY: Holt (1958). 8vo, cloth, fine in dw. Stated 1st ed. The story of the fun loving Bouclette family based upon Gag's own family, illus. by her in b&w. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
FUNNY THING
GAG,WANDA
FUNNY THING
1929. 1. GAG,WANDA. THE FUNNY THING by Wanda Gag. NY: Coward McCann, 1929. Oblong 8vo, yellow pictorial boards, Fine in very slightly soiled dust wrapper. First edition of Gag's second children's book, illustrated with many wonderful full page and in text black and white lithos in Gag's distinctive style. This is the story of a little man named Bobo and how he saved the dolls. Beautiful copy. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
SNIPPY AND SNAPPY
GAG,WANDA
SNIPPY AND SNAPPY
1931. 1. GAG,WANDA. SNIPPY AND SNAPPY by Wanda Gag. NY: Coward McCann, 1931 (1931). Oblong 4to (10 x 6 3/4"), yellow pictorial boards, Fine in dsut wrapper with a few small edge chips. 1st ed. of Gag's 3rd book for children, illus. with her distinctive, detailed b&w lithos thruout. Bader (p.34) says the illustrations are the "most developed of any of the early books". A nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$800.00

 
GONE IS GONE
GAG,WANDA
GONE IS GONE
1935. 1. GAG,WANDA. GONE IS GONE. NY: Coward McCann (1935). 12mo (4 1/2 x 6 1/4"), green cloth, Fine in lightly soiled and worn dust wrapper. 1st edition of this old Bohemian tale telling of a husband who wanted to do housework. Illustrated by Gag with color frontis plus black and whites on every page. Very scarce and a nice copy. (See Bader p. 37) ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
SPINNING WHEEL LITHOGRAPH
GAG,WANDA
SPINNING WHEEL LITHOGRAPH
1927. GAG,WANDA. SPINNING WHEEL LITHOGRAPH. This is a lovely stone lithograph by Wanda Gag signed and dated by her 1927 and limited to 100 copies. The image consists of a spinning wheel, a large wooden counter and several glass bottles in various places. Done on Arches buff wove paper, the image measures 10" wide x 7 3/4" high, on paper 11 1/2 x 15 1/2 and is attractively matted and framed to 17 1/2 x 15 1/2" (archival framing). Lovely and very scarce. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,200.00

 
MILLIONS OF CATS
GAG,WANDA
1928. 1. GAG,WANDA. MILLIONS OF CATS. NY:Coward McCann 1928 (1928) oblong 4to, yellow pictorial boards, sl. soil on spine and spine of dw else near Fine in repaired dw. 1st ed. of Gag's most popular book, (but second issue without the Jersey City Printing notice and with no additional printings listed). Illustrated with pictorial ep's plus beautiful b&w's throughout in Gag's unique stlye. A perfect blend of minimal text and expressive illustrations that have made this a timeless clas... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
MILLIONS OF CATS
GAG,WANDA
MILLIONS OF CATS
1928. 1. GAG,WANDA. MILLIONS OF CATS. NY:Coward McCann 1928 (1928). Oblong small 4to, (9 7/8" wide x 6 3/4), pictorial boards, FINE IN ORIGINAL PUBLISHER'S SLIP CASE with pictorial label (edges neatly reinforced). LIMITED TO ONLY 250 NUMBERED COPIES SIGNED BY GAG AND CONTAINING AN ORIGINAL WOOD ENGRAVING ALSO SIGNED BY GAG! A high spot of children's literature and one of the best books for children of all time, this is beautifully illustrated and has hand-lettered text. See Bader p.34 who ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$7,500.00

 
GRAVEYARD BOOK
GAIMAN,NEIL
GRAVEYARD BOOK
2008. GAIMAN,NEIL. GRAVEYARD BOOK. NY: Harper Collins (2008). 8vo (6 x 8 1/2"), two color boards, new in dust wrapper. Stated 1st edition, 1st printing (1-10 number code). NEWBERY AWARD WINNER. Illustrated by Dave McKean. Because the first printing was small, it is quite hard to find. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
CIRCUS BABIES
GALE,ELIZABETH
CIRCUS BABIES
1930. 1. CIRCUS. CIRCUS BABIES by Elizabeth Gale. Chic: Rand. McNally (1930). Sq. 4to, cloth, 100p., Fine. A wonderful story book with a circus theme featuring fabulous, bold full page and partial page color illus. by JOHN DUKES McKEE. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
ALPHABET FROM A TO Z
GALE,LEAH
ALPHABET FROM A TO Z
1942. 2. ABC. (GOLDEN BOOK) ALPHABET FROM A TO Z by Leah Gale. NY: Simon & Schuster 1942 (1942). Blue cloth spine, 5 small rubbed areas on endpaper and owner name on endpaper else a tight clean copy in dust wrapper (dw slightly soiled, light creasing otherwise VG+). First printing of one of the first 12 Little Golden Books (all 12 published simultaneously). Beautifully illustrated in color by Vivienne Blake. Nice copy, rare in dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$800.00

 
ALPHABET FROM A TO Z
GALE,LEAH
1942. 1. ABC. ALPHABET FROM A TO Z by Leah Gale. NY: S & S 1942 (2nd printing one month after the 1st). 8vo, boards, near fine condition. A Little Golden Book with beautiful color illustrations by Vivienne Blake. Beautiful copy. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
WITH LOUIS WAIN IN PUSSYLAND
GALE,NORMAN
WITH LOUIS WAIN IN PUSSYLAND
1919. 2. (WAIN,LOUIS)illus. WITH LOUIS WAIN IN PUSSYLAND by Norman Gale. Lond. : Tuck no date, circa 1919. Folio, stiff pictorial card covers with top die- cut in a cat shape. Small rubbing areas to covers else VG+. Illus. by Wain with color covers, 4 large and incredible full page color illustrations of cats at play and with great line illustrations on all other pages. A nice copy of a rare and fragile Wain book. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,650.00

 
MY FATHER'S DRAGON
GANNETT,RUTH
MY FATHER'S DRAGON
1948. 2. GANNETT,RUTH STILES. MY FATHER'S DRAGON. NY: Junior Literary Guild and Random House (1948). 8vo (6 1/2 x 8 1/4"), cloth, VG in chipped dust wrapper. Probably 1st edition, Guild issue. This is the first book in a series about a little boy's fantasy adventure with a dragon. Illustrated by Ruth Chrisman Gannett with beautifully detailed full and partial page lithos. #42 in the 1945-50 AIGA Children's Book Showcase. NEWBERY HONOR. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
JOEY PIGZA LOSES CONTROL
GANTOS,JACK
JOEY PIGZA LOSES CONTROL
2000. 1. GANTOS,JACK. JOEY PIGZA LOSES CONTROL. NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux (2000). 5 3/4 x 8 1/2", cloth backed boards, AS NEW IN AS NEW DUST WRAPPER (not price clipped, no award sticker). First edition, first printing with correct number code. The story of a hyperactive boy who meets his father for the first time. NEWBERY HONOR. THIS COPY IS INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR with a little sketch of a bat. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
KING OF THE HUMMINGBIRDS AND OTHER TALES
GARDNER,JOHN
1977. 1. GARDNER,JOHN. KING OF THE HUMMINGBIRDS AND OTHER TALES. NY: Knopf (1977). 4to, cloth backed boards, fine in dw. 1st ed. of Gardner's third book of original fairy tales. Illus. with full page b&w's by Michael Sporn. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
ANNOTATED SNARK
GARDNER,MARTIN
ANNOTATED SNARK
1962. 1. (CARROLL,LEWIS). THE ANNOTATED SNARK with intro. and notes by Martin Gardner. NY: S&S, 1962. 4to, cloth, 111p., Fine in dw with closed tear. Stated 1st ed. The full text of Carroll's Snark with the original illus., annotated with bibliography and index by Gardner. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
GUDGEKIN THE THISTLE GIRL AND OTHER TALES
GARDNER,JOHN
1976. 1. GARDNER,JOHN. GUDGEKIN THE THISTLE GIRL AND OTHER TALES. NY: Knopf (1976). 4to, cloth backed boards, fine in price clipped dw. 1st ed. of Gardner's second book of original fairy tales. Illus. with full page b&w's by Michael Sporn. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
UNCLE WIGGILY'S SILK HAT
GARIS,HOWARD
1929. 2. GARIS,HOWARD. UNCLE WIGGILY'S SILK HAT. Newark: Graham (vd,1929). 8vo, cloth, pict. paste-on, some cover and finger soil, VG. Each page has a large color illustrations by LANG CAMPBELL featuring Garis's humanized animals. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
LITTLE GOLDEN BOOK OF UNCLE WIGGILY
GARIS,HOWARD
1953. 2. GARIS,HOWARD. LITTLE GOLDEN BOOK OF UNCLE WIGGILY. NY: Simon & Schuster (1953 A), 3 minor margin mends, VG. 1st ed. of this Golden Book Unlce Wiggily story, specially illustrated in color for this edition by MEL CRAWFORD. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
ADVENTURES OF UNCLE WIGGILY THE BUNNY RABBIT
GARIS,HOWARD
1924. 2. GARIS,HOWARD. ADVENTURES OF UNCLE WIGGILY THE BUNNY RABBIT GENTLEMAN WITH THE TWINKLING PINK NOSE. Newark: Graham (1924). Large 4to, cloth backed boards, pict. paste-on, edges rubbed and some margin finger soil else VG. The tale of the now famous Bunny Rabbit gentleman and his host of humanized animal friends. Illustrated by LANG CAMPBELL with fabulous full color pictorial endpapers plus many great full page and partial page color illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00


Results 1 - 20 of 487
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (276)
Paperback (75)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (167)
With dust jacket (216)
Signed (105)
With photos (332)