Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with G from The Veatchs Arts of the Book

Bookseller inventory : The Veatchs Arts of the Book (authors starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : The Veatchs Arts of the Book [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 34
Sort by:

 
BAXTER COLOUR PRINTS, PICTORIALLY PRESENTED
(Baxter, George) Clarke, H. G
London: Maggs, 1920-1. . 8 1/2 x 10 1/2. First issued in twelve parts, this volume contains 136 plates each with a facing page of description, and interleaved with various articles about Baxter plates. Publisher's quarter black morocco, edges sprinkled red. Original wraps bound in at rear. Early owner's name on floral endpaper. Very good copy. All plates but one are in b&w. Prints are described by size, size of mount, lettering, and signature, dates of issue and varients, place of appearance.... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Exhibition of Paintings and Sculpture contributed by Artist Members
Grand Central Art Galleries
Exhibition of Paintings and Sculpture contributed by Artist Members
NY, 1928.. Folio. 78 pages, illustrated throughout. Orange wraps printed in black & gilt. Very good copy in quarter morocco & cloth folding case. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
THE MAN OF PROPERTY
Galsworthy, John
NY: Limited Editions Club, 1964. . 8vo. x, 285 pages. Illustrations by Charles Mozely. Cloth. Slipcase has a split in paper covering at spine head, else fine. One of 1500 copies. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
STEPS TO THE RIVER. With Eight Wood-Egravings by Howard Phipps
Gant, Roland
(Lower Marston): WhittingtonPress, (1995). . 7 1/2 x 10 1/2. Color-printed frontis. (30) pages. Captions printed in green. Quarter green canvas & boards printed from Phipp's wood engraving. Unrelated inscription on blank page to a wood engraver. Fine. One of 200 copies signed by Gant and Phipps. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
SONGS OF CHILDHOOD. CANCIONES PARA NINOS
Lorca, Federico Garcia
Roslyn: Stone House Press, 1994. . 5 x 10. 27 pages. Calligraphic title by Lili Wronker and poem titles in red. Five original wood engravings by John DePol printed in blue. Quarter blue morocco, oatmeal cloth sides. Spine slightly faded. One of 30 copies on Rives heavyweight, in the special binding. Signed by the translator, artist, and printer. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$165.00

 
A Project of Universal and Perpetual Peace, Written by Pierre-André Gargaz, a former Galley-Slave, and printed by Benjamin Franklin at Passy in the Year 1782
Gargaz, Pierre-André
NY: George Simpson Eddy, 1922.. 4 x 7. iii, 23, 24, 46, 46, (4) pages, 2 folding facsimiles. Cloth-backed boards, paper spine label. Fine in slightly worn slipcase with paper label. Head & tail ornaments; title in black & red. Includes a five-page facsimile of Franklin's printing, with a discussion of the types & ornaments used. Text in French and English. Mark. W*159( 1250 copies). ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
CATALOGUE OF TYPE FOUNDERS' SPECIMENS
(Type Specimens) Birrell & Garnett
Brighton, 1972. . 8 1/2 x 11. 108 pages. Cloth, dj. Fine in jacket. Reprint of this 1928 ground-breaking catalogue. One of 500 copies. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
MAYFLIES OF THE DRIFTLESS REGION
Schanilec, Gaylord. Clarke Garry
MAYFLIES OF THE DRIFTLESS REGION
Midnight Paper Sales, 2005. . 7 x 10. 77 pages including 13 plates of color engravings. Quarter chestnut morocco, textured olive board sides inset with an engraving in silver & gold; slipcase. Fine. One of 400 copies printed in black, green, & grey, signed by the artist. (There are 300 copies bound thusly, 50 in sheets, and 50 deluxe.) These exquisite engravings (from newly hatched ephemerids which Gaylord collected for three years while dry fly fishing) are described by entomologist Garry. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$530.00

 
EMERSON G. WULLING: PRINTER FOR PLEASURE
Schanilec, Gaylord
EMERSON G. WULLING:  PRINTER FOR PLEASURE
Stockholm (WI): Midnight Paper Sales, 2000. . 9 x 14. 76 pages. 24 illustrations, including 7 color wood engravings by Schanilec, facsimiles, and reprints from line engravings. Cloth spine, leather label, printed boards, slipcase. Fine. Laid in is a broadside with large color wood engraving titled and signed by Schanilec-- "A very small composing table"--one of 88 copies. Text is based on conversations between the hobby printer and the artist, recorded over four years. With a Checklist of ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$445.00

 
INK ON THE ELBOW. Conversations between David Esslemont & Gaylord Schanilec
Schanilec, Gaylord
Midnight Paper Sales & Solmentes Press, 2003. . 9 1/2 x 13. 153 pages. Illustrated with 14 color linocuts by Esslemont, 3 color wood engravings by Schanilec (including a 33-inch folding panorama), 10 tipped-in color ink jet images, and 6 original leaves. Cloth with pastepaper panels on both covers, slipcased. Fine, with prospectus & printed paper napkin. One of 100 copies (of 200) bound by Gaylord Schanilec. Half the edition was bound by Esslemont. There are 6 original leaves tipped in: ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$560.00

 
REPORT FROM POOL FOUR. Why do fish jump?
Schanilec, Gaylord
REPORT FROM POOL FOUR. Why do fish jump?
(Midnight Paper Sales, 2010). . 8 x 6. 11 leaves, with tipped-in erratum and tipped-in alternate spine label. Two small color wood engravings. Dark brown flax wraps with gilt moon on cover, in slipcase with spine label. Fine. One of 200 signed copies. These river poems are related to a major project-in-the-works. The erratum represents an alteration in one poem. As Gaylord says "It isn't often that the author can keep working on a poem, even after printing, unless, of course, they are the printer... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$120.00

 
Deep Play: Notes on the Balinese Cockfight. Wood Engravings by Wesley Bates
Geertz, Clifford
(Louisville: Contre Coup Press, 2008). . 6 x 9. 111, (3) pages. Quarter morocco and Carol Blinn's decorated paper over boards. Fine copy of the deluxe edition, with a separte suite of the 9 woodengravings and one of the original wood blocks. Housed in a fitted tray case. First separate printing of this seminal essay in the field of Cultural Anthropology. One of 8 deluxe copies (There were also 24 "regular" copies). Printed by Timothy Hawley in Bembo type on Frankfurt paper. "Deep Play: ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$1,190.00

 
A HUMAN DOCUMENT
Gehenna Press. Gardner, Robert G
Northampton, 1964. . 6 x 9 1/2. (15) pages. Wood engraving of a crow as headpiece, owl press mark in red & pomegranate pressmark in black; some shaped typography. Printed wraps. Fine. One of 500 copies; this signed "printer's copy. Leonard Baskin." (The edition was not signed.) Introduction by Philip Hofer. Baskin 38. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
SOME CONSIDERATIONS ON THE KEEPING OF NEGROS
Gehenna Press. Woolman, John
SOME CONSIDERATIONS ON THE KEEPING OF NEGROS
Northampton, 1970 (actually completed in 1975). . 5 1/2 x 8. 85, (9) pages. Title page in three colors.Linecut portrait of Woolman by Baskin is specially signed,; an additional copy of the portrait signed, on Japanese paper, is laid in. Bound by Arno Werner for himself in full brown morocco, titled on cover and on spine in gilt, with blind & gilt rules, turn-ins gilt with oakleaf roll; in quarter morocco tray case. Case & book have Arno's brown marbled papers; each bears his label (one of them... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$1,800.00

 
The Eemis Stane."
Gehenna Press. MacDiarmid, Hugh
The Eemis Stane."
Northampton, 1967. . Broadside. 13 1/2 x 23 inches. Portrait of MacDiarmid drawn by Leonard Baskin, cut on wood by Takeshi Takahara. Signed by both artists. Soft crease in lower margin, else fine. One of 50 copies on Kochi paper, signed by Baskin and Takeshi. There were also 450 unsigned copies on Nideggen paper. The poem is printed in red. Brook 88. Baskin B11. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Theory and Practice of Landscape Painting in Water-Colours. Illustrated by a series of Twenty-six drawings and diagrams in colours, and numerous woodcuts
Barnard, George
Theory and Practice of Landscape Painting in Water-Colours. Illustrated by a series of Twenty-six drawings and diagrams in colours, and numerous woodcuts
London: Routledge, 1885. New edition. . 7 x 10 1/4. (viii), 286 pages + 26 plates. 69 woodcuts in the text. Frontis has offset onto title; a few small wood engravings with sepia background have offset; otherwise contents are fine. Plate 3 is bound in upside-down. Finely bound in contemporary polished tree calf Bickers & Sons (binder's stamp on endpaper); spine richly tooled in gilt, board edges & turn-ins gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gily. Very slight wear to extremities. An exceptional, ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$800.00

 
BRUCE ROGERS: AMERICAN TYPOGRAPHER
Mansbridge, Georgia
BRUCE ROGERS:  AMERICAN TYPOGRAPHER
NY: Stone House Press, 1997. . 5 1/4 x 8. xiii, 95, (2) pages. Full color photograph tipped-in as a frontispiece. Title page border printed in red. Red & beige cloth gilt, in cloth slipcase. Fine. One of 100 copies for sale (of 125) printed letterpress. A biography of Rogers' career, based on extensive interviews conducted during the 1960's and on correspondence not available elsewhere. Emery Walker, George Macy, Carl and Margaret Rollins, Paul Bennett, Edna Beilenson, Joe Blumenthal,... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
NOTES ON POSTAGE STAMPS. With a series of prepatory drawings
Gill, Eric and Michael Russem
NOTES ON POSTAGE STAMPS. With a series of prepatory drawings
(Cambridge): Kat Ran Press, 2011. . 8 x 9. (24) pages illustrated with 9 of Gill's drawings and numerous stamps, of which 15 are orignal, mounted stamps. Bound by Sarah Creighton in her pastepaper boards. Fine. First publication of Gill's essay, which is in the Clark Library, UCLA. It is signed and dated by Gill on May 6, 1940. Russem provides a history of Gill's career as a stamp designer. Stamps include both published and unpublished/rejected designs. One of 45 deluxe copies in this binding... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$325.00

 
ARTISTS AT CURWEN
Gilmore, Pat
ARTISTS AT CURWEN
London: Tate Gallery (1977). . 7 1/2 x 9 1/2. 167 pages. Numerous illustrations, many in color. Wraps. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
THE OFFICINA BODONI, AN ACCOUNT OF THE WORK OF A HAND PRESS 1923-1977
(Officina Bodoni) Mardersteig, Giovanni
Verona, 1980. Two volumes. . 8 x 12. lix, 286, (1) pages. Illustrated. Quarter morocco & cloth, morocco-edged cloth slipcase. A fine set. One of 99 deluxe copies with the second volume containing 10 original 4-page leaves (including Ovid's Amnores with two calligraphic initials in red, Pacioli's Divina Proportione with text figure, Holy Gospels with woodcut, Durer's Passion with illustration, and Aesope with a hand colored illustration). Printed at the Stamperia Valdonega. Defini... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$895.00


Results 1 - 20 of 34
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (22)
Paperback (6)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1)
With dust jacket (9)
Signed (7)
With photos (20)