Authors starting with G from Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (authors starting with G) [X] Bookseller : Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 93
Peanut Butter Express
New York: Vantage Press, 1982. Fine in Dust Jacket First Edition. Vantage Press, New York. [1982]. First edition of a nuclear disaster novel that probably was slightly too short for the mainstream publishers, thus requiring it to b e self-published. Review copy with publisher's laid-in order form and envelope. Fine (our top grade) in dust jacket with slight browning and wrinkling to edges of order form, which extend past the edg es of the book.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$45.00
By Rocket to the Moon: The Story of Hans Hardt's Miraculous Flight
New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1951. Near Fine in Dust Jacket Dodd, Mead & Company, New York. 1951. First Dodd, Mead printing, preceded by one other in English by Sears in 1931. Pictorial cloth. Black-and-white illustrations for dust jac ket and eight interior plates by R. von Grunberg. Red dust jacket unfaded. Slight wear to top and bottom of dust jacket's spine, some rubbing to front joint of spine of dust jacket, one-inch tear with ½-inch black mark to top of front of dust jacket, sli... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$65.00
Coraline
New York: HarperCollins Publishers., 2002. Glossy Pictorial Wrappers. Fine (as new). True first edition, Advance Reading Copy (ARC). REVIEW COPY with laid-in publicity card. Horror for children, written for his own child. The color cover illustration by Dave McKean on glossy paper shows a wooden girl doll with a startled look on her face, holding a candle stick with a lighted candle in it. There are a few internal black-and-white illustrations, also by Dave McKean. Slightest of traces of white to corners o... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$45.00
Romance Island
Indianapolis.: The Bobbs-Merrill Company / Publishers., 1906. Hard Cover. First Edition. S. F., Alternate History. White lettering and orange and white design on spine, illustration in orange and white by Hermann C. Wall on olive green cloth covers. Adventure no vel in the lost race style of a visit to a medieval kingdom on a mist-enshrouded island, but with the suggestion that the location of the island is in another dimension. Spine faded, wear to top and b ottom of spine and to tips, white areas of cover... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$45.00
Star Wars: Return of the Jedi
New York: Random House, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Near Fine (our Top = Fine/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. First Edition, Pop-up Book State. Pop-up Book. 12mo - over 63/4" - 73/4" tall. First edition, pop-up book state. Seven pop-ups, pu ll-ups, and wheels (as issued). Publisher's original price sticker on front cover, trace of bumping to top front corner of spine otherwise fine (not issued in dust jacket).. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$45.00
Vertical Run
New York: Bantam Books, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Near Fine (fine Being Top/Fine (Our Top Grade). First edition. Tiny, less than 1/8-inch, spot on fore-edge of book otherwise fine in fine dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$20.00
Paris Scene
1945. Temporary Frame. Fine (our Top grade) Original Art. Original Art. Image Size: 4 1/4 x 9 1/2 Inches. GARCIA, G. PARIS SCENE. Original watercolor, circa 1945. Signed in white area below the image. Image size: 4 1/4 x 9 1/2 inches; frame size: 9 1/2 x 15 inches. A speck of white lint under glare-proof glass otherwise fine in fine mat and temporary frame.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$500.00
Vigilant
Garden City: Science Fiction Bookclub., 1999. Hard Cover. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Fine (Our Top Grade). First Hardcover Edition. Received at the earliest possible date so should be in the first run.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$25.00
Hunted
New York.: Harper Collins., 2000. Mass Market Paperback. Fine (our Top grade). First Edition.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$15.00
Man in the Zoo, A
London.: Chatto & Windus., 1924. First Edition. Top edge gilt, tan paper label on spine, mottled pink and black boards, slightly faded spine, slight dust soiling to top edge of book otherwise very good.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$85.00
Too Many Magicians
Garden City: Doubleday, 1967. Near Fine/Near Finer. 1st Ed. Doubleday & Company, Inc. Garden City. 1967, First edition. Top and bottom of dust jacket's spine show slight rubbingr, small ight scratch on lower front corner of dust j acket, back corner of dust jacket shows darkening and a crease, front and back hinges of book show some discolor due to publisher's acidic glue otherwise near fine in dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$450.00
Lot Lizards
Shingletown: Mark V. Ziesing, 1991. Hard Cover in Fine Slipcase. First edition. Limited, signed by author and by both artists, and numbered. Limited to only 400 signed and numbered copies. One tiny (1/16 inch) tan spot on limitation pag e otherwise fine in fine dust jacket and fine slipcase as issued.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$75.00
Crucifax Autumn
Arlington Hts.: Dark Harvest., 1988. Hard Cover in Fine Slipcase. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Fine (Our Top Grade). Private Press. Signed By Author & Artist. First edition. Limited, numbered, and signed by author and artist. Limited to ONLY 300 SIGNED AND NUMBERED COPIES. Fine in fine dust jacket and fine slipcase as issued.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$125.00
Seductions, Including "Things That Go Bite in the Night" By Richard laymon
Burton: Subterranian Press., 1999. Hard Cover. Fine (our Top grade)./Fine (our Top Grade). First Ed, Ltd, Signed, #d State. Horror. Signed by Author & Author of Afterword. First edition signed and numbered state. LIMITED TO ONLY 500 SI GNED AND NUMBERED COPIES, signed by both the author, Ray Garton, and by the author of the afterword, entitled "Things that Go Bite in the Night," Richard Laymon. Fine (our highest grade in fine dust j acket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$75.00
Trade Secrets
Shingletown: Mark V. Ziesing Books, 1990. Hardcover in Publisher's Slipc. Fine (our Top grade),/Fine (our Top grade). First Edition, Limited, Signed, Numbered. Signed By Author & Both Artists. First edition, deluxe signed edition, limited TO ONLY 500 COPIES. This is number 218 and is signed by the author, Ray Garton, and by both artists, Bob Eggleton and Arnie Fenner. Horror. Fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket and fine slipcase. Unread. Dust jacket is in clear archival-quality jacket prote... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$145.00
Lot Lizards
Shingletown: Mark V. Ziesing Books, 1991. Hardcover in Publisher's Slipc. Fine (our Top grade),/Fine (our Top grade). Horror. Signed By Author & Both Artists. 1991. First edition, signed limited edition. LIIMITED TO ONLY 400 COPIES SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, RAY GARTON, AND BY BOTH ARTISTS, ARNIE FENNER AND LAINEY KOEPKE. This is copy number 110. Fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket and fine slipcase. Unread. Dust jacket is in archival-quality jacket protector.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$100.00
Seductions (limited, signed, numbered edition, introduction by Ray Garton, afterword by Richard Laymon)
Subterranean Press, [Berton]., 1999. First limited signed edition, first edition with introduction by Ray Garton, and afterword by Richard Laymon. SIGNED NUMBERED EDITION, LIMITED TO 500 COPIES SIGNED BY AUTHOR AND BY AUTHOR OF AFTERWORD. Dust jacket illustration by Gail Cross. Illustrated black-and-white endpapers and internal black-and-white illustrations by Earl Geier. Fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$75.00
Outer space--Two Scenes, Original Art, Pen-and-Ink, SIGNED
Frame Fine (Our Highest Grade). Two Original Drawings Fine/Frame Fine (as new). Original Art, Pen-And-ink. Original Art, Framed, Signed. Signed By Artist. The two outer space combat scenes were done to illustrate a fanzine and are framed together. Image sizes: approximately 2 x 3 inches each. White mat with black fillets in frame with black sides and wide silver front. Framed under glass. Approximately 15 x 12 inches. Both pieces of original art are fine in fine mat and fine frame.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$800.00
Club Earth
New York: Putnam, G. P., 1999. Hard Cover. Fine (Our Top Grade)/Fine (Our Top Grade). First edition. The adventures of a family who turn their home into a "Club Med" for alien visiters. A juvenile with great appeal. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$25.00
Gland Stealers, The
London.: Herbert Jenkins., 1922. First Edition, Possible Binding Variant. Yellow-green cloth lettered in black, with black outline illustration on front cover. Spine slightly darkened, a few small spots, a little rubbing to the goril la on the front cover, dust soiling to edges, foxing to edges and first several pages, acid offsetting to endpapers otherwise very good.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$125.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (56)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (81)With dust jacket (71)
Signed (17)
With photos (2)

