Authors starting with G from Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB
Bookseller inventory : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with G) [X] Bookseller : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 600
Voprosy iranskoi i obshchei filologii
Tbilisi: Metsniereba, 1977. First edition. Cloth. Heal of spine worn else a very good copy. 8vo. Problems of Iranian and General Philology. 45 articles, mostly in Russian, but five articles in English, some on Ossetian. Additional title page in Georgian. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00
Freud. John Gach Books Catalog 166. 1999
Columbia (MD): John Gach Books, 1999. First edition. Stapled paper wrappers. A very good copy with tape and remnant of address label on the lightly soiled wrappers, one leaf oversized, else bright. 8vo. 516 items listed. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00
Betelgeister. Eine Zeichnungsserie
[Zurich]: n.p., 1993. First edition thus. Quarter Cloth over stapled stiff paper wrappers. A very good+ copy with some soiling to the front wrapper. 4to. Signed by the artist. A singular hand bound copy for Prof. Samuel Eilenberg (Polish Mathematician) in thanks for the exhibit at the Volkerkundemuseum. Front wrapper contains a laid on color image of Betelgeister I, verso with laid on b/w of B XIV, plus dedication, signature, and other designs; illustrated endpaper; 24 leaves, all but one printed on rec... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$75.00
Enlightened Despotism
Wheeling: Harlan Davidson, (1986). Later printing. Paper wrappers. A fine copy. As new with shrink wrap. Trade format. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00
Les Scandinaves en Amerique" [from] Proceedings and transactions of the Royal Society of Canada
[Ottawa]: [Societe royale du Canada], 1890. First edition. Cloth. A very good copy with owner's bookplate on front pastedown, foxing on the original wrappers. 4to. Inscribed by the author to French anthropologist Armand de Quatrefages. Offprint. Text in French. Section title: Memoires S.R. Canada, Section I, 1890. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00
History of Africa. Three Volumes: Volume I: From Earliest Times to 1800; Volume II: From 1800 to Present, andVolume III: From 1945 to Present
Malabar, Fl.: Krieger, 1981; 1989; 1989. Various printings. Paper wrappers. A near fine set. Large trade format. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$45.00
Echoes of Many Moods
New York: William Edwin Rudge, 1926. Second edition. Cloth. Wear to top of spine with minor loss else a very good copy with some leaves still unopenned. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$30.00
Copy of Correspondence between Dr. Gairdner, Jun., and Dr. Thom, Jun., 1881-1885 [with] Perthshire Medical Association, Meeting 4th December, 1885
Perthshire: Printed at request of Perthshire Medical Association, 1885. First edition. Removed. Very good, mail fold. 16mo. Dr. Gairdner accused Dr. Thom of unethical conduct in the first item. Meeting Notes contains Dr. Gairdner's motion calling for action by the association because Dr. Thom has sullied the profession by advertising and solicitations, and no doubt trying to poach Dr. Gairdner's customers, twenty of whom have their names listed. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00
Gaii Institutionum iuris civilis commentarii quattuor: separatim ex "iurisprudentiae anteiustinianae reliquiarum
Lipsiae: In Aedibus B.G. Teubneri, 1886. Fifth edition. Cloth. Boards starting at the ends, spine worn with small chip, pencil notations about history of text on first blank, a few blanks with the odd pencil notation, binding tight, text clean, a good solid copy. 16mo. Interleaved with bound in blanks at each page for notes. Retains original pagination from the larger text. Gais Elements of Roman Law in Latin. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$75.00
Changing Legal Conceptions of Caste
Chicago: Univ. of Chicago Committee on Southern Asian Studies, 1968. Reprint. Paper wrappers. A very good copy. 8vo. Reprinted from Structure and Change in Indian Society (Chicago, Aldine Publishing Co., 1968), Milton Singer and Bernard S. Cohn, editors. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00
Les Mille et une Nuits, Contes Arabes, traduits en francois par Galland. [Six Volumes]
Paris: Chez Galliot, 1822-1825. Nouvelle edition revue sur les textes originaux et augmentee de plusieurs nouvelles et contes traduits des langues orientales par M. Destains. Cloth. A near fine set with scattered foxing mainly to the first and last few leaves of each volume. 8vo. Illus. with 5 b/w engravings. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$200.00
Letter from the Secretary of the Treasury, Accompanying a Report and Estimates of Appropriations for the Service of the year 1810; Also, an Account of Receipts and Expenditures from October 1, 1808, to September 30, 1809, and a Statement of Balances of Appropriations Unexpended on 30th September, 1809. January 6, 1810. Referred to the Committee of Ways and Means
Washington, D. C.: A. &. G. Way, Printers, 1810. First edition. Removed. Lacking the two folding appendices (provided in facsimile), foxed, contemporary marginalia. 8vo. Contains contemporary annotations, numbering of items. Shaw & Shoemaker 21691... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$40.00
Letter from the Secretary of the Treasury, Transmitting a Statement of the Monies Expended during the Year 1809, for the Discharge of Miscellaneous Claims not Otherwise Provided for; and a Statement of Contracts, made during the same year, by or under his direction. January 25, 1810
Washington, D. C.: A. &. G. Way, Printers, 1810. First edition. Removed. Lacking the statement by Gallatin, provide in facsimile, otherwise good. 8vo. The letter is addressed to the Speaker of the House and dated January 20, 1810; the statement of payments for miscellaneous claims is signed by the Register; the statement concerning contracts, by the Secretary. Includes a copy of a building contract made by the collector of Boston. Shaw & Shoemaker 21708... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00
Fine French Paperweights. Various Owners. Public Auction Friday May 16, [1969] at 1:45 p.m. Sale # 2863
New York: Parke-Bernet, 1969. First edition. Paper wrappers. A very good copy with marginalia on a few leaves. Trade format. Illus. with b/w photos and one color plate. Paperweights auctioned included Clichy green Double Overlay, Clichy blue double overlay, Baccarat magnum flat bouquet, Clichy flat bouquet, Baccarat brown and green snake, Baccarat butterfly and white clematis, and other miscellaneous weights. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$12.00
200 Years Of Printmaking In America. March 7 - April 20, 1996
New York: Department Of American Prints, Hirschl & Adler Galleries, 1996. First edition. Stiff paper wrappers. A fine copy. Pamphlet. Illus. with 1 full page and 8 half page color plates. Eight panel fold out for exhibition held at Hirschl & Adler Galleries, March 7 -April 20, 1996. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00
Master Prints 10: John Marin Prints. A Retrospective. October 19 - December 30, 1982
New York: Kennedy Galleries. 1982. First edition. Paper wrappers. Pencil prices to the margins of a few works else a near fine copy. Sm. 4to. Illus. with 48 b/w plates. 48 prints with extensive documentation. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$12.00
The Drawings Of Ben Shahn. October, 1970
New York: Kennedy Galleries. 1970. First edition. Paper wrappers. Wrapper a bit soiled else a very good copy. Sm. 4to. Illus. with b/w drawings. 60 drawings. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$12.00
Chinese Export Porcelain: Amorial, Jesuit, American Market and European Inspired Decoration. Part Two. The Property of The Lucile and Robert H. Gries Charity Fund... October 6, 1970
New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1970. First edition. Paper wrappers. A very good copy, wrappers browned at the edges. Sm. 4to. Illus. with b/w reproductions. Sale code: 3085. Lots 227-409. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00
Collection of 576 Book Auction Catalogues from Swann Galleries
New York: Swann Galleries, 1947-1980. First edition. Paper wrappers. Overall very good to near fine (one copy with separated wrappers); some volumes with notations, many with order cards laid in loose, price lists, purchase invoices, occasional paper-clip marks. 8vo. Includes an incredible collection of material, rich in illustrated books, Americana, travel & exploration, natural history and science, modern first editions, scholarly books, magic etc. Catalogue nos. include: 187, 188, 191, 192, 195, 196,... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$575.00
Collection of 22 Book Auction Catalogues on Books about Books, Printing and Bibliography from Swann Galleries
New York: Swann Galleries, 1962-1979. First edition. Stapled paper wrappers. Mostly very good to near fine. 8vo. Sale nos. include 594, 641, 709, 786, 801, 827, 898, 949, 965, 971, 998, 1021, 1050, 1060, 1076, 1094, 1100, 1119, 1135, 1145, 1153, 1162. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$75.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (503)Fine or New (60)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (306)Paperback (8)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (477)With dust jacket (360)
Signed (18)
With photos (219)

