Authors starting with G from Edwin V Glaser Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (authors starting with G) [X] Bookseller : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 125
Treatment of Haemorrhoids
1939. Presentation copy from author inked on front page. A very goo copy.. Unbound, stapled as issued Reprinted from the British Medical Journal, December 30th, 1939, vol. II, p. 1266. 10 pp., with four photo illustrations tipped in, 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Treatment of Haemorrhoids
1931. Previous owner's signature on front page. A very good copy.. Unbound, stapled as issued. (From the Practitionr, for January, 1931, Vol. CXXVI, pp. 114-120). 8 pp., with one diagram in the text. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Manuel des Goutteux et des Rhumatistes
Paris: Gachet & Le Boucher. 1786. Wrapps. rather worn; internally a very good, uncut copy.. Early grey wrapps. "nouvelle édition, revue, corrigée, & Augmentée". 383, (5) pp. 12mo. Blake, p. 164. Wellcome III, 78. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Medicine and Science, Lectures to the Laity, No. XVI
NY: International Universities Press. 1954. A very good copy.. Orig. cloth, dust jacket First edition. 159 pp. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
On The Utility Of Medical History.
NY: International Universities Press. 1957. Binding sunfaded. A good ex-library copy.. Orig. blue cloth 73 pp. Thin 8vo. Monograph I. Institute On Social And Historical Medicine. The New York Academy Of Medicine. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Bibliografia Galileiana, (1585-1895)
Mansfield Centre, CT: Martino, facsimile of the Rome, 1896 edition.. n.d.,. As new.. Orig. cloth viii, 402, (1) pp. 8vo. Still the standard work in the field. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Mémoire et Rapports sur les Fumigations Sulfureuses Appliquées au Traitment des Affections Cutanées et de Plusieurs autres Maladies. (Bound with): WICHMANN, Ernest: Dissertation sur la Pollution Diurne Involontaire. Lyon, Reymann, 1817. 121 pp., with a signed presentation on the half-title to Coindet fils. (Bound with): VALENTIN, Louis: Mémoire sur les fluxions de Poitrine. Nancy, C.-J. Hissette, 1815. 165 pp. Of particular interest is Valentin's report of his experiences in Virginia, "Sur les maladies les plus communes en Virginie-", comprising 36 pages in section three
Paris: de l'imprimerie Royale. 1816. A fine copy.. Later half calf over marbled boards, binding title "Memoires". (3), 137 pp., with 7 folding plates in sepia. 8vo. Ehring, pp. 122-23. Wellcome, III, p.83. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
Chemical Anatomy, Physiology and Pathology of Extracellular Fluid. A Lecture Syllabus
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press. 1947. Binding worn and chipped at the extremities; discoloration to the. outer edges of the covers, not affecting text. A very good copy of. the fifth edition, revised and enlarged.. Orig. stiff printed paper wrapps. (ring binder format) (1 errata), (158) pp., with 52 full-page charts in the text. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Chemical Anatomy, Physiology and Pathology of Extracellular Fluid. A Lecture Syllabus
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press. 1950. Binding a bit worn at the extremities; small stain on the front. cover, not affecting text. A near fine copy of the fourth printing of. the fifth edition, revised and enlarged.. Orig. stiff printed paper wrapps. (ring binder format) (1 errata), (158) pp., with 52 full-page charts in the text. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Diarrheal, Inflammatory, Obstructive, And Parasitic Diseases Of The Gastro-Intestinal Tract
Philadelphia: W.B. Saunders. 1915. Binding faded, very good.. Cloth illustrated. Large 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
An Inquiry Into the Nature, Cause, and Cure of the Gout, and of Some of the Diseases with Which it is Connected
Edinburgh: For Bell & Bradfute. 1792. Binding worn; front cover detached but present; rear joint cracked.. ownership signature of Nicholas I. Quackenbos dated 1802 on title.. Apart from binding, a very good copy.. Orig. tree calf First edition. (6), xliii, 242 pp. Sm. 4to. Blake, p. 166. A scarce book, not in Wellcome, which cites only the first American edition of 1793, or any of the other sources usually consulted. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
The Gentleman from Tenneesee. (Andrew Jackson)
N.P.: n.p.. 1949. Binding sunned along edges. Water stain on lower left corner margin. of each page else a very good copy.. Orig. printed paper wrapps Reprinted from Surgery, Gynecology and Obstetrics, March 1949, Vol. 88, 404-411. 9pp., with frontis. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Scientific Aspects of Neurology. Leeds Neurological Sciences Colloquium 1959-60
Edinburgh and London: E. & S. Livingstone Ltd.. 1961. Binding corners slightly bumped, library bookplate on front. pastedown, library sticker on back free endpaper. Very good ex-. library copy of the first edition.. Orig. cloth xi, 264 pp., with many tables and figures, some figures in color. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.00
A Medical Journey in California...Introduced and Annotated by Doyce B. Nunis, Jr. Translated by L. Jay Oliva
Los Angeles: Zeitlin & Ver Brugge. 1967. Fine.. Orig. pictorial cloth, dust jacket xii, 93, (1) pp., with nine full-page illustrations. One of 500 copies printed by Grant Dahlstrom. 8vo, . First translation of the Paris, 1854 edition, which is the first description of California by a bona fide physician. Howes G-68. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
How to Collect Old Medical Books in Europe. Where to Go and What to Look For
N.P.. 1991. Near fine.. Printed paper wrapps. 1991 reprint of a 1911 reprint from the Journal of the American Medical Association Sept. 9, 1911. Vol. LVII, pp. 895-898 (11)pp. 8vo. Reprinted in 1991 for the friends of Emeritus Books and Old South Books. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Essai sur la Nature ou le Caractère Essentiel des Maladies en Géneral, et sur le Mode d'Action des Médicamens; précédé d'une analyse raisonnée des propriétés vitales servant de bases à ces recherches
Paris: Mequignon-Marvis. 1816. A very good copy of the first edition.. Later half-calf over speckled boards xxii, 428 pp. 8vo. Not in Wellcome or Waller. OCLC locates only four copies. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Methodo Concinnandi Formulas Medicamentorum Libellus
Frankfurti ad Moenum & Moguntia: Apud Franciscum Varrentrapp. 1750. A fine copy of the 4th edition.. Mottled calf, spine gilt, with contrasting red spine label. Title in red and black. 8vo. An important treatise on prescriptions first published in 1739. This edition has a new preface by Daniel Wilhelm Triller. Gaubius was professor of medicine and chemistry at Leiden. See Garrison-Morton 1830, citing the first edition. "Much has been said as to the rules for giving medicines, but we have seen ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
Recherches Arithmétiques
Paris: Courcier. 1807. Unobtrusive stamp on title. Some browning, but a very good copy,. complete with the half title and errata leaf, of the first edition in. French.. Later quarter vellum over marbled boards, with leather title label. xx, (2), 502 pp. 4to. Gauss, together with Archimedes and Newton, is ranked by most authorities as one of the three greatest geniuses in the history of mathematics."(He) published his 'Arithmetical Disquisitions' at the age of 24, an astonishing achievement, a... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$4,500.00
Chimie Appliquee a la Physique a la Pathologie et a l'Hygienne
Paris: Savy. 1874. Very good ex-library set.. Orig. half morocco 592;598 pp. 8vo,2 vols. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
L'Alimentation et les Régimes Chez l'Homme Sain et Chez les Malades
Paris: Masson et Cie. 1904. Complete with the half-title. Some very light wear to the head and. the tail of the spine. Scattered pencil underlining throughout the. text, heavy in spots; some occasional marginal foxing. Apart from the. underlining, an attractive near fine copy of the first edition.. Later half-cloth over marbled boards by Roger Veihl of Geneva, gilt-ruled and lettered spine with a dec. gilt floral motif xvi, 528 pp., with eight figures, and numerous tables, a few full-page, in the text. Tal... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$185.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (89)Fine or New (26)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (75)Filter by attribute:
First editions (64)With dust jacket (14)
Signed (4)

