Authors starting with G from Dawson's Book Shop
Bookseller inventory : Dawson's Book Shop (authors starting with G) [X] Bookseller : Dawson's Book Shop [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 25
Witnesses of Time
Aperture, New York, (2000). second Edition. Very good. 11 3/4 x 11 3/4 inches, unnumbered pages, cloth, Dust Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00
The Book of the Dance
Mitchell Kennerly, New York, 1916. Very good. 10 1/4 x 6 3/4 inches, xvii,227 pages, cloth, some fading and soiling. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00
L.J.M. Daguerre (1787-1851): The World's First Photographer
The World Publishing Co., Cleveland and New York, (1956). First Edition. Good. 9 3/4 x 7 1/2 inches, 216 pages, cloth, slight wear to spine extremities, a few very small blemishes to outer edges of leaves, bookplate, Dust Jacket (edgeworn), With 117 illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00
Gerstacker's Travels. Rio de Janeiro-Buenos Ayres-Ride through the Pampas-Winter Journey across the Cordilleiras-Chili-Valparaiso-California and the Gold Fields
T. Nelson and Sons, London, 1854. First Edition. Good: spine slanted, paper separation at front hinge, light spotting to binding. 8 x 5 1/4 inches, gold-stamped red cloth, Kurutz 268: "T. Nelson and Sons published this work based on the German traveler's experiences. Much of the volume concerns Gerstacker's California adventures. It is essentially the same story as his 'Narrative of a Journey Round the World.'" Includes 2 double-page engravings, the first being "Winter jou... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$250.00
Deja-Vu
Lustrum Press , New York, (1973). First Edition. Very good. 12 x 8 1/2 inches, unnumbered pages, wrappers, some wear to spine, creased at edges, Signed by the photographer in pen on verso of half-title page and inscribed "For Tom". ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00
The Ballad of Sexual Dependency
Aperture, New York, (1986). First Edition. Near fine. 9 x 10 inches, 144 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket (price clipped at inner front flap). ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$225.00
The Deserted Village: A Poem
W. Griffin, London, 1770. First quarto Edition. Fine. 10 1/4 x 8 1/4 inches, viii, 23, [1] pages, maroon levant morocco, gilt inner dentelles, top edge gilt, Engraved vignette on title page. Includes half-title. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$3,000.00
Echoes From Half A Century
Los Angeles Pacific College Press, Los Angeles, (1960). Very good. 8 x 5 1/2 inches, 322 pages, leather. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00
Echoes From Half A Century
Los Angeles Pacific College Press, Los Angeles, (1960). Very good. 8 x 5 1/2 inches, 322 pages, leather, Signed. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$100.00
The Comstock Club
Leonard Publishing Company, Washington D.C., (1891). Poor. 8 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches, 288 pages, cloth. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$100.00
The Comstock Club
Leonard Publishing Company, Washington D.C., (1891). Good. 8 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches, 288 pages, cloth. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$100.00
The Iconography of Tibetan Lamaism
Columbia University Press, New York, 1939. First Edition. Very good. 12 x 9 inches, 129 pages, cloth. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$200.00
Greg Gorman, Volume 1
CPC Publishing, Ridgefield, CT, (1989). First Edition. Near fine. 12 3/4 x 9 1/2 inches, unnumbered pages, cloth, Dust Jacket (near fine). ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$175.00
Idee und Form
Jahrbuch, Wein, 1938. Spine soiled, torn at top and bottom of spine. 12 x 9 inches, 96 pages, boards. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00
Emmet Gowin Photographs
Alfred Knopf, New York, 1976. First Edition. Very good. 10 x 9 inches, 101 pages, wrappers, minor wear. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$175.00
Edward Sheriff Curtis: Visions of a Vanishing Race
Thomas Crowell Co., New York, (1976). Very good. 13 x 9 1/2 inches, 302 pages, cloth, Dust Jacket, Inscribed by owner in pen. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00
Little Ann and other Poems
George Routledge & Sons, London, [1882]. First Edition. Very good. 9 x 6 inches, 64 pages, green cloth spine and tips over illustrated boards, light soiling and wear to boards, Beautiful color illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00
Marigold Garden
George Routledge and Sons, London, [1885]. First Edition. Good to very good. 11 3/4 x 9 inches, 60 pages, decorative boards with cloth spine, general wear, corners bumped and exposed. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$250.00
Under the Window
George Routledge and Sons, London. First Edition. Fair, some wear and soiling, tear repair to page 47. 9 1/2 x 7 1/4 inches, 64 pages, boards with blue cloth spine, light general wear, corners exposed, dark endpapers, edges tinted yellow, Title-page printed in green and black with imprint on verso, owner's inscription dated Oct. 18 1879. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$350.00
Under the Window
George Routledge and Sons, London. Good. 9 1/2 x 7 1/4 inches, 64 pages, boards with blue cloth spine, light general wear, corners exposed, blue endpapers, edges tinted yellow, Title-page printed in green and black. ... more information
Offered by Dawson's Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)Fine or New (1)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)Filter by attribute:
First editions (12)With dust jacket (17)
Signed (2)

