Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with G from Charles Agvent, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Charles Agvent, ABAA (authors starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : Charles Agvent, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 188
Sort by:

 
THE BIRDS OF ALASKA
GABRIELSON, Ira & LINCOLN, Frederick
Harrisburg, PA & Washington DC: The Stackpole Company & Wildlife Management Institute, (1959). First Edition. Cloth. Small owner stamp on front endpaper. Near Fine in a price-clipped, about Very Good dustwrapper. Olaus J. Murie and Edwin R. Kalmbach. A comprehensive account including a history and a 54-page bibliography. Illustrated with color plates by Olaus J. Murie and Edwin R. Kalmbach. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
A FROLIC OF HIS OWN
GADDIS, William
New York: Poseidon, (1994). First Edition. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Near Fine in Fine dustwrapper.. National Book Award winner. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
THE RECOGNITIONS
GADDIS, William
New York: Harcourt Brace, (1955). First Edition. wraps. Very Good and uncommon in this advance format. Advance Reading Copy in printed wraps of the author's first book. Scarce format for an uncommon book, this copy has slight creases at the corners and a few small stains to the bulked text edges. Any example of this advance copy in decent condition is remarkable due to its age and its bulky format. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$700.00

 
JR
GADDIS, William
New York: Knopf, 1975. First Edition. Neat owner signature on endpaper. About Fine in Fine dustwrapper. This National Book Award winner is uncommon in the hardcover issue of which apparently only 2000 copies were printed. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
JR
GADDIS, William
New York: Knopf, 1975. First Edition. wraps. Covers lightly soiled. Near Fine. The softcover issue of this National Book Award winner, issued simultaneously with the hardcover. This copy SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper and scarce thus. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
TWEETER OF PRAIRIE DOG TOWN
GAG, Flavia
New York: Holt, (1957). First Edition. Small owner signature. Fine in Near Fine pc dw.. by author. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
BAD BEHAVIOR
GAITSKILL, Mary
New York: Poseidon, (1988). First Edition. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. Impressive first book, a collection of stories tinged with a dark sexuality. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
ADDRESS TO THE P.E.N. CLUB and CORDUROYS and THE ROCKS
GALSWORTHY, John
Kansas City: Privately Printed, 1939/1937/1937. First Edition. The first is copy #15 of only 30 copies SIGNED on the colophon by Earle Bernheimer, the publisher. The other two are each #52 of only 60 copies. All are thin quartos (8" x 10-1/2") and are about Fine in the original parchment- backed green printed boards. The three are housed in a clamshell linen box with three leather labels. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
THE MAN OF PROPERTY
GALSWORTHY, John
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1964. cloth. Fine in a Fine slipcase. Charles Mozley. Quarto (7-1/4" x 10-3/4") bound in brown cloth stamped in red and gilt. Designed by John Dreyfus and printed by A. Colish. Illustrated with line drawings and color lithographs by Charles Mozley. Copy #828 of 1500 SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
CHRONICLE OF A DEATH FORETOLD
GARCIA MARQUEZ, Gabriel
New York: Knopf, (1982). First Edition. Wraps. Info. sheet stapled to inner front wrap. Pencil marks on rear.. Uncorr. Proof. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
THE STORY OF A SHIPWRECKED SAILOR
GARCIA MARQUEZ, Gabriel
New York: Knopf, 1986. First Edition. Wraps. Fine. Uncorr. Proof. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
OF LOVE AND OTHER DEMONS
GARCIA MARQUEZ, Gabriel
New York: Knopf, 1995. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
THE LIFE AND TIMES OF CHAUCER
GARDNER, John
New York: Knopf, 1977. First Edition. NF/NF. The first printing was reportedly only 1,819 copies. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
THE GAWAIN-POET
GARDNER, John
Lincoln, NE: Cliff's Notes, (1967). First Edition. Wraps. Fine & quite uncommon in collectible condition. This little-known Gardner "A" item was often reprinted but seldom seen in the first edition. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
ON BECOMING A NOVELIST
GARDNER, John
New York: Harper & Row, (1983). First Edition. cloth. Covers slightly bowed; slight spotting to top bulked edge of text. Very Good in a bright, Very Good or better dustwrapper with a very small tear near the top of the spine. Introduction by Raymond Carver. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
THE WRECKAGE OF AGATHON
GARDNER, John
New York: Harper & Row, (1970). First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Fine in a Fine dustwrapper. Accomplished writer's second novel, a metaphysical jaunt in ancient Greece. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Flyer for a Reading at the State University of New York
GARDNER, John
Brockport: SUNY, Fall 1977. Blue wraps. Fine. 4 pages. Contains a poem from A CHILD'S BESTIARY as well as a self-profile by Gardner. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
OCTOBER LIGHT
GARDNER, John
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine in a Fine dustwrapper. Winner of the National Book Award. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
VLEMK THE BOX-PAINTER
GARDNER, John
Northridge, CA: Lord John, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine, issued without a dustwrapper. Catherine Kanner. Bound in full red leather. Illustrated by Catherine Kanner. Copy #21 of 100 SIGNED deluxe copies with an ORIGINAL DRAWING by Gardner bound in. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
THE FORMS OF FICTION
GARDNER, John & DUNLAP, Lennis
New York: Random House, (1962). First Edition. Hardcover. Owner name on the front endpaper. Spine lightly soiled and sunned, as common with this title. Original price sticker on front board. Very Good, lacking the scarce dustwrapper. Gardner's first book, a textbook anthology including stories by Ernest Hemingway, William Faulkner, John Steinbeck, Edgar Allan Poe, Anton Chekhov, James Joyce, and others. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00


Results 1 - 20 of 188
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (166)
Fine or New (83)
New (3)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (127)
With dust jacket (83)
Signed (78)
With photos (26)