Authors starting with G from Harper's Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Harper's Books, Inc. (authors starting with G) [X] Bookseller : Harper's Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 34
Moderne Architectuur in Noorwegen, Zweden, Finland, Denemarken, Duitschland, Tsjechoslowakije, Oostenrijk, Zwitserland, Frankrijk, Belgie, Engeland, En Ver. Staten V. Amerika
Amsterdam: Uitgevers-Maatschappij. (1927).. First Edition. Quarto. Important survey of European and American architecture between the wars. Faded at the spine ends, else a bright, fine copy in a serviceable example of the scarce and fragile jacket, chipped at the front panel taking out half the N in Moderne, and again at the head of the spine, with several tears and other small chips. Despite the flaws, still 95% complete, and relatively bright. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
Sex-Theater
Munich: Mahnert-Lueg Verlag,. 1981.. First Edition. Quarto. Introduction in German by Allen Porter. Gelpke's first book, a study of Hamburg sex performers. Fine in photo-illustrated wrappers with elongated French flaps. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Fluchtgedanken
Munich: Mahnert-Lueg Verlag,. 1983.. First Edition. Quarto. With text in German by Deiter Wellershoff. Gelpke's second book: a strange assortment of images, some shot at the seashore, which are highly evocative of the work of Japanese photographer Shigeo Gocho. Regarded by some as one of the seminal German photobooks of the postwar era; certainly under-appreciated outside Germany. Small crease near the spine head, very lightly yellowed; near fine in photo-illustrated wrappers with elongated French flaps... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
The Shadow Lines
New York: Viking. (1988).. First US Edition of the author's second book. Nicely INSCRIBED by the author in the year following publication: "For Peter, / See you in India soon. / Amitav / Charlottesville / Oct 27, 1989." Fine in just about fine jacket. Unaccountably scarce signed or inscribed. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
In an Antique Land
New York: Alfred A. Knopf,. 1993.. First US Edition. Nicely INSCRIBED by the author in the year following publication: "For -- / In memory of many / convivial evenings, / Amitav. / Ch'ville / May 1, 1993" Fine in a fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Bertien Van Manen: A hundred summers, a hundred winters / Your Snaps
Koln: Schaden,. 2005.. Limited Edition. From Schaden's Marks of Honour Series where contemporary photographers chose books influential to them and created unique works of art around them. 41 photographers participated, including Stephen Gill who selected Bertien van Manen's A hundred summers, a hundred winters as the centerpiece of his project. Number 5 of 5 copies SIGNED by Gill and including the following: a signed copy of the second printing of Van Manen's book, two c-prints: one by Gill from... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
Plutonian Ode
San Francisco: City Lights. (1982).. First Edition. A fabulous and potentially historically significant association copy, INSCRIBED by Ginsberg in 1983 to Hungarian writer, Istvan Eorsi: "There are many small / Changes & Typographical / Mistakes here - / We need to send you / Corrected Second / Printing. But I've checked out most of them by pen." On the title page Ginsberg has added: "Allen Ginsberg / for Istvan Eorsi / December 21, 1983." In the text there are several significan... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$4,500.00
Photographs
[Altadena]: Twelvetrees Press,. 1990.. First Edition. Folio. Number 96 of 100 numbered copies. SIGNED by the photographer with his typical encircled AH. Ninety-one Ginsberg photographs with his captions, including all the famous images of the Beats. (Roth 266-267). Fine in grey cloth in a fine publisher's slipcase. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
Vintage Postcard Print of Bill's Garden Wall, Villa Mouneria Tangier
1961.. Vintage silver gelatin print on carte postale, 3 5/16 X 5 5/16, of the famous Ginsberg image of the Beat "convention" in Tangier, Morocco, 1961, reproduced exactly in the Twelvetrees monograph, p. 36. (Many 80s and 90s prints are variants.) Printed in Morocco on carte postale and sent by mail to Marilyn Meeske of Olympia Press with a Tangier postmark dated 1961. Heavily annotated by Ginsberbg, including handwritten identification on the front of the card of all the figures (Orlovsky, Burrou... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$17,500.00
Salami
N.p.: Woodstock Editions,. 2001.. Limited Edition. Folio. One of 500 press-stamped copies SIGNED by Hans Gissinger. Illustrated with 60 portraits of Gissinger's seductive Italian salamis. Essays on salami in French by Gérard Oberlé and translated to English by Richard Pevear New in salami-patterned boards. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
La Russie Au Travail
Paris: Flammarion,. c. 1930.. First Edition. Octavo. 265 images of Russia: a fine example of the industrial documentary style that dominated European photobooks of the 30s. Near fine in integral wrappers with some small edge tears reinforced by thin strips of tape at the verso. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Lyric Verse: A Printer's Choice
[Boston]: David R. Godine,. 1966.. First Edition. One of 280 copies on Curtis Tweedweave from a total edition of 500 copies. Fine in marbled boards, parchment spine. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Die Metamorphose der Pflanzen
Berlin: W. Junk,. 1924.. First Edition. Tall quarto. Includes b&w engraving of Goethe and 16 color plates of botanicals. Light shelf wear, else near fine in gilt-stamped quarter vellum green boards. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Counting the House
Berkeley: Chimaera Press Bookworks,. 1993.. Limited Edition. Screwbound oblong quarto. Introduction by Joel Snyder. Number 3 of 15 copies SIGNED by Gordon, with 12 original vintage gelatin silver prints, all initialed by the photographer, and mounted with Seal archival tissue on debossed Rives BFK. Letterpress printing and typography by Peter Koch. Compelling political images, including a shot of Muhammed Ali campaigning for Chicago mayor Harold Washington. (Auer 707). Bottom corners bumped, else a fine cop... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$6,500.00
Hey Fuckface
Tucson: Nazraeli Press,. 2000.. Limited Edition portfolio. Number 8 of 8 deluxe copies of 100 total, issued with an extra print, with all the photographs SIGNED by Gossage. (In the edition of 100 the prints are unsigned.) 19 original silver gelatin prints with hand written curses mounted on rag board, housed in a wood and plexi-glass box by Yachio-shi, Japan. With a booklet by Gus Blaisdell entitled From Obscenity in Thy Mothers Milk, and a single page interview of Gossage by renowned journalist Peter Lloy... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$9,500.00
Better Neighborhoods of Greater Washington
Washington, D.C.: The Corocran Gallery of Art,. 1976.. First Edition. Small square quarto. SIGNED by Gossage. Issued as part of the "Nation's Capital in Photographs Series," published by the Corcoran Gallery of Art in conjunction with multiple exhibitions by eight photographers, Gossage among them, celebrating the nation's capital during the bicentennial year of 1976. An early Glimpse into Gossage's unique style. Near fine in stapled printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Photography Here and Now: 15 Artists from the Washington-Baltimore Area
College Park: University of Maryland Department of Art,. 1972.. First Edition. Square octavo. Catalogue for an exhibition of DC area photographers at the University of Maryland Art Gallery, September 21 - October 15, 1972. With one image by John Gossage (of musician Roy Buchanan and his wife); SIGNED by Gossage. Very early publication. Near fine in stapled wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
The Thirty Two Inch Ruler
Washington, D.C.: John Gossage / Stiedl [sic],. 2008.. Limited Edition. Quarto. One of about 30 prepublication, print-on-demand copies, produced by John Gossage and Gerhard Steidl in advance of the trade publication of the same name. With an original inkjet color print, as issued, number 3 of 30, SIGNED by Gossage. A color study of Gossage's DC neighborhood, where he and former Defense Secretary Donald Rumsfeld were neighbors. Quintessential Gossage: at once banal yet indecipherable. Fine in photo-illus... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,750.00
In Umbra Res: Sixteen Photographs of Northern Ireland
Bradford / [Manchester]: National Museum of Photography, Film and Television / Cornerhouse,. 1991.. First Edition. Folio. SIGNED and numbered 408 / 500 by the photographer. Published in connection with Graham's 1991 Fellowship exhibition at the Museum of Photography, Film and Television. 16 color photographs of Northern Ireland. Fine in blue cloth with a photograph mounted on the front cover, in the original clear acetate jacket, rubbed. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
Contemporary Colour Photography
London: The Photographers' Gallery,. 1980.. First Edition. 14 loose sheets, printed verso and recto, laid into a acetate folder, stamped in red. A catalogue for an exhibition of contemporary color photography representing The Photographers' Gallery, London, at the Salford International Exhibition, 1980. Chosen by Sue Davies, gallery director, and featuring the work of 12 photographers, each with a single sheet of text and mounted color photographic reproduction. The photographers included are Stephe... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)Filter by attribute:
First editions (23)With dust jacket (4)
Signed (13)
With photos (28)

