Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with G from William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA

Bookseller inventory : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (authors starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 235
Sort by:

 
IGLOUS, Chez les Esquimaux-Cariboux
GABUS, Jean
Nuechatel: Victor Attinger, [ca., 1930].. 8vo, 259pp, 2 map, plates. Illus. wrappers, good.. First Edition of an interesting work on Eskimos. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50

 
ANTI-ROUSSEAU par le Poé;te sans Fard
[GACON, François]
Rotterdam: Fritsch et Böhm,, 1712.. Sm. 8vo, xii, 534pp. With an inserted engraved title after B. Picart & 1 folding plate (with letterpress). Contemp. full calf, gilt-tooled spine, morocco lettering piece. Joints worn, spine-head chipped, light embrowning, a good copy. First Edition. of a sharp attack on Jean-Baptiste Rousseau. Gacon (1667-1725) was a well known French author of slanderous & biting satires and epigrams. Curiously this work appeared in the same year in which Rousseau himself was banished... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$275.00

 
[OBSEQUIUM RATIONABILE, or, A REASONABLE SERVICE PERFORMED FOR THE CELESTIAL SIGN SCORPIO: In xx remarkable genitures of that glorious but stigmatized horoscope against the malitious and false attempts of that grand (but fortunate) imposter, Mr. William Lilly
GADBURY, John
[London: Printed for William Berry,, 1675].. Sm. 8vo, (14), 141pp, lacks title leaf, first page of prelims mounted (with some old scribblings). 19th-cent. half calf over pebbled cloth. Spine worn, upper board detached, some marginal scribblings in various old hands. Fair copy of a rare work.. First Edition of a rare and early example of a book devoted to a single sign of the Zodiac, the 'glorious but stigmatized' Scorpio. Along with John Partridge and William Lilly, John Gadbury (1627-1704) was one of th... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$385.00

 
[SIGNED COPY] BIRDMAN OF ALCATRAZ, The Story of Robert Stroud
GADDIS, Thomas
New York: Random House,, (1955).. 8vo, grey cloth, very good in very good dust jacket with light edge wear.. First Printing, Inscribed by the author: 'To xx - who's in there when the chips are down - and never forgotten. Thomas E. Gaddis, Sept 20, 1955.' The biography of Robert Stroud, known as 'The Birdman Of Alcatraz,' who became an authority on birds while serving a 54 years in prison, mostly in solitary confinement. The 1962 movie Birdman of Alcatraz starred Burt Lancaster, Karl Malden, and Telly Sa... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$220.00

 
PRECIS ANALYTIQUE ET RAISONNE DU SYSTEME DU DOCTEUR GALL, sur les facultes de l'homme et les fonctions du cerveau, vulgairement cranoscopie. Redige sur les indications fournies par le docteur Gall lui-meme a l'auteur. Quatrieme edition, consideralement augmentee et amelioree
(GALL, Franz Joseph). [OTTIN, N. J.]
Paris: Rouen freres...,, 1829.. 16mo, 248pp, litho. frontispiece and 17 hors-texte plates. Contemp. half calf over marbled boards, gilt spine. Boards attached with clear cellotape, spine tail chipped, light foxing throughout (somewhat more at plates), else a good copy.. 'Fourth edition' of a popular exposition of Gall's work. Gall apparently knew the author, who also wrote a guide to Lavater's physiognomy, and approved of the book. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$137.50

 
AN HISTORICAL & ANALYTICAL BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE LITERATURE OF CRYPTOLOGY
GALLAND, S. Joseph
Evanston: Northwestern University,, 1945.. 8vo, viii, 209pp. Blue cloth. Very good.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$82.50

 
AMERICAN WATER-COLOURISTS
GALLATIN, A.E. [Albert Eugene]
New York: Dutton,, 1922. Sm. 4to, (xv), 24 pp text, 30 plates (8 in color, 22 in b/w). Cloth backed boards, label, very light edge wear. Very good copy.. One of 950 copies printed by Bruce Rogers and William Edwin Rudge. Includes studies of James McNeill Whistler, Winslow Homer, John Singer Sargent, Dodge Macknight, John Marin, Charles Demuth, Childe Hassam,. Walter Gay, Mary Cassatt and Charles Burchfield. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$82.50

 
MODERN FINE PRINTING IN AMERICA
GALLATIN, Albert
New York: Privately Printed,, 1921.. 8vo, 16pp, attractively printed on Fabriano paper. Tan boards printed in red, the spine cracked and lacking upper inch, otherwise very good.. Copy 19 of 27 copies reserved for sale in Great Britain by Selwyn & Blount, with a loose colophon laid in. Designed by Brucer Rogers, this is an expanded version of an essay which first appeared in The American Magazine of Art. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$110.00

 
LUIGI GALVANI. An Expanded Version of a Biography Prepared for the Forthcoming Edition of the Encyclopædia Britannica. With a Supplement Reproducing Three of the Four Original Drawings Illustrating the 1791 Edition of De Viribus Electricitatus
(GALVANI, Luigi). DIBNER, Bern
Norwalk: Burndy Library,, 1971.. 4to, 24pp, 11 b&w text illus., 3 foldout plates. Illus. wrappers, fine.. First Edition of this bio of the great Galvani, who, with Volta, carried out the first studies of electrical manifestation in animal tissue which led to the discovery of the voltaic pile, the chemical means of generating electricity and the source of constant electrical energy. The plates, illustrating Galvani's experiments on frogs and sheep, are graphic. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50

 
FIORE DI STORIA LETTERARIA E CAVALLERESCA DELLA OCCITANIA. Descritto dal Conte
GALVANI, Giovani
Milano: Carlo Turati,, 1845.. 8vo, 413, (2)pp. Contemporary quarter calf over pasteboards, gilt lettering and rules to spine, blindstamped orn. to spine, scattered foxing to margins, a tight, good copy with the bookplate of the French historian Anatole de Montaiglon.. First Edition of Galvani's critical history of gallant, Arthurian, and Provençal romances. Rare. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$110.00

 
MEMORIE ED ESPERIMENTI INEDITI... con la iconografia di lui e un saggio di bibliografia degli scritti
GALVANI, Luigi
Bologna: Licinio Cappelli Editore,, 1937.. 8vo, vii, (1), 480, (8)pp, 7 folding plates (reproducing those of eds. 1781 and 1782), 16 full-page plates, text illus. Publ. tan wrappers (soiled and dampstained), lettered in red and black. Mild marginal toning, else a very good copy.. Edition limited to 500 copies. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$137.50

 
ARCHIVI DEL FUTURISMO. Volume Primo... Volume Secondo
GAMBILLO, Maria Drudi and Teresa Fiori (eds.)
Rome: De Luca,, (1958-62).. 2 vols, 4to, 618pp, 8 b/w hors texte plates; 528pp, 18 full-page color plates, 1468 b/w illus. Quarter white cloth over brown boards, lettered in black, dust jacket. Slight browning to stock, owner's stamp on endpaper. Very good set in original card slipcases.. First Edition. Vol. I provides an in-depth documentation of the Futurist movement through texts, manifestos, and correspondence. Vol. II compliments this exhaustive account with nearly 1500 reproductions of paintings, ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$495.00

 
POSADA, Printmaker to the Mexican People... Catalogue by Carl O. Schnieind and Hugh L. Edwards
GAMBOA, Fernando
Art Institute of Chicago,, 1944.. 4to, 60pp text + 66 plates. Red wrappers. Very good.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$55.00

 
THEORIE NOUVELLE SUR LES MALADIES CANCEREUSES, NERVEUSES et autres affections du meme genre, avec des observations-pratiques sur les effets de leur remede approprie... Premiere [Seconde-] partie
GAMET, J. M. (Jean Marie)
A Paris: Chez Ruault..., 1772.. 2 vols, 8vo, xxiii, (1 errata), 304; (6), 320pp (pp.21-24 publ. advert.). Contemp. marbled paper-covered boards, edges sprinkled red. Old lib. labels at spine, mild rubbing and soiling at covers, slight bumps at corners, occasional mild foxing, still, a very attractive set in bright original boards.. First Edition, with an 11-page glossary of terms. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$275.00

 
FOOD & BODILY ENERGY
GAMGEE, Arthur
[N.p., ca., 1880].. 12mo, 111-126pp, disbound. Slightest foxing at opening leaf, else fine.. A lecture on dietetics extracted from an unidentified volume. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$11.00

 
DESERT MAVERICKS, Caught and Branded; or, Who's Who on the Desert
GANSON, Eve
Santa Barbara: Wallace Hebberd,, 1928.. 8vo, (10), 54pp, illus. throughout. Maroon cloth, lettered in green. Corners lightly rubbed, otherwise very good.. Only Edition of this hysterical collection of illustrated poems on desert animals. Edwards, Enduring Desert, p.96. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$27.50

 
ELECTRIC SALOME, Loie Fuller's Peformance of Modernism
GARELICK, Rhonda
Princeton University Press,, 2007.. 8vo, cloth, dust jacket. Slight crinkling to rear panel of jacket, rubber stamp at bottom edge, otherwise very good.. In Electric Salome, Rhonda Garelick persuasively makes the case that Loie Fuller was central to the transition to modernism in politics, theater, modern dance, and neoclassical ballet. In elegant, often witty, always evocative prose, Garelick shows that Fuller"s relative obscurity is the consequence not of her lack of originality, but of a role so stran... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$38.50

 
A SON OF THE MIDDLE BORDER
GARLAND, Hamlin
New York: Macmillan, [ca. , 1933].. 12mo, 40pp, with illus. Original stapled orange wrappers, some browning near spine, very good.. Short biographical & critical essays on the author. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50

 
ENCYCLOPEDIE VISUELLE DES ARTS DECORATIFS 1890-1940. Preface de Maurice Rheims
GARNER, Philippe (ed.) Preface de Maurice Rheims
Bordas,, 1981.. 4to, 320pp illus incolor & b/w. Cloth, dust jacket. Mild shelfwear and soiling to covers, else a nearly fine copy in fine dj (housed in archival Brodart).. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$60.50


Results 1 - 20 of 235
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (116)
Fine or New (36)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (126)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (106)
With dust jacket (174)
Signed (14)