Authors starting with G from Argonaut Book Shop
Bookseller inventory : Argonaut Book Shop (authors starting with G) [X] Bookseller : Argonaut Book Shop [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 110
The Wilderness Campaign
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1997 Cloth. A very fine copy with pictorial dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$25.00
The Third Day at Gettysburg & Beyond
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1994 Cloth-backed boards. A very fine copy with price-clipped dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$27.50
James E. Birch
Sacramento: Sacramento County Historical Society, 1958 First edition. ii, 34, [4]pp. Fine copy. One of 500 copies printed by Lawton Kennedy. Pioneer stageman in Sacramento and the neighboring mining towns; first mail and transportation system to the Pacific Coast.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00
The Man of Property
New York: Heritage Press, 1964 Small quarto. Illustrated by Charles Mozley, introduction by Evelyn Waugh. Tan cloth. Minor rubbing to spine, else a very fine copy in slipcase.. Illus. by Mozley, Charles. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00
The Etchings of Edward Borein. A Catalogue of His Work
San Francisco: John Howell-Books, 1971 First edition. Compiled with the assistance of Warren R. Howell. In collaboration with Harold G. Davidson. Frontis portrait, 318 black & white reproductions from Borein's etchings. Original brown cloth, gilt lettered on spine and front cover. A very fine copy with dust jacket (small smudge to front). The key reference for Borein's etchings. The major study of Borein's etching and dry point work, illustrating all known prints of this cowboy-artist of the... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00
The Paintings of Hans Holbein
London: The Phaidon Press Ltd., 1950 First complete edition. 4to. Illustrated throughout with color and black & white plates, some full page. Edges and spine-ends are rubbed, else a fine copy.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$100.00
In Pursuit of the Golden Dream. Reminiscences of San Francisco and the Northern and Southern Mines, 1849-1857
Stoughton: Western Hemisphere, Inc., 1970 First trade edition, first issue in the red cloth binding. Edited by Dale L. Morgan. Quarto. 390pp. Frontispiece, illustrations, maps. Original red cloth, lettered and decorated in gilt. One corner slightly jammed, else a fine copy. Designed and printed by Lawton Kennedy. Detailed reminiscences of a "Forty Niner." Contains interesting observations on life in San Francisco and in the mines. Included is an extremely comprehensive and valuable survey of Gold ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$90.00
In Pursuit of the Golden Dream. Reminiscences of San Francisco and the Northern and Southern Mines, 1849-1857
Stoughton, Massachusetts: Western Hemisphere, Inc., 1970 First trade edition, first issue in the red cloth binding. Designed and printed by Lawton Kennedy. Edited by Dale L. Morgan. Thick quarto. lxv, [1], 390pp. Frontispiece, seven illustrations, 2 maps (one folding inside rear cover). Red cloth, gilt-lettered spine and front cover. A very fine copy. Detailed reminiscences of a "Forty Niner." Contains interesting observations on life in San Francisco and in the mines. Gardiner came to California ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00
Horatio Alger, or the American Hero Era
New York: Arco Publishing Company, Inc., 1978 Purple cloth, gilt-lettering on spine. Spotting to covers as a result of foxing to the underside of the dust jacket. A very good copy in pictorial dust jacket. A biography of the author, Horatio Alger. Includes the title, "Road to Success, The Bibliography of the Works of Horatio Alger.". ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$20.00
Voyage Autour du Monde. Oceanie les iles des pins, Loyalty et Tahiti
Paris: Henri Plon, 1871 First edition. 12mo. [4], 388pp. Large folding map, 4 engraved plates. Original printed wraps, covers and spine laid down onto stiffer blue card stock, with some bleeding of blue color. Some damp staining, generally faint, to fore and top edges, wrappers generally stained or darkened, small label to front cover, map with cellophane reinforcement at portion of two folds. A very good, complete copy. Garnier was a young mineral explorer sent to New Caledonia in 1863-66, and provides inv... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$300.00
Voyage Médical en Californie (1851)
Washington: Institut Français de Washington, 1949 First book edition from this publisher. This reprint originally appeared in The French American Review, July - September, 1949. It was produced from the original French edition published in Paris in 1854. Introduction by Gilbert Chinard. [2], 47pp. plus 5 plates. Gray-blue printed wrappers. Some darkening to edges and spine of covers, else a fine copy. This edition includes an excellent introduction in English by Chinard. A French doctor's experie... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$60.00
Annual Report of the American Historical Association for the Year 1908. Diplomatic Correspondence of the Republic of Texas, Part II
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1911 Volume II (part 1) only. 1st edition. Octavo. Corners and spine bumped, covers lightly worn and spotted. A very good copy. Diplomatic correspondence of the Republic of Texas with the United states, Mexico, and Yucatan.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$50.00
Needlepoint Design
New York: William Morrow & Co. Inc., 1970 Quarto. 185pp. 40 color plates, 83 patterns, how-to drawings and photographs. Green cloth with gilt lettering on spine and front cover. Minor wear to spine ends, light wear to top edge, 5 pages of text with underlining, else a near fine copy in worn and chipped pictorial dust jacket. A comprehensive needlpoint book teaching how to design your own pattern rather than relting on prepared canvases. Also discusses how to do the several forms of needlepoint stitch if... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$15.00
James W. Marshall, the Discoverer of California Gold: A Biography
Georgetown, California: The Talisman Press, 1967 First edition. 558pp. Frontis portrait of Marshall and a portrait of Sutter, both in color, numerous other photographic illustrations; extensive notes, appendices, index. Gold cloth lettered in dark brown. A very fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. This work includes extensive notes to the chapters, an appendix of documents and a full index. Well-written and documented, this work is undoubtedly the most thorough biography of this central figure in the Calif... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$75.00
James W. Marshall, the Discoverer of California Gold: A Biography
Georgetown, California: The Talisman Press, 1967 Special edition. Limited to 250 copies printed on special paper, specially bound, numbered, boxed and signed by the author. 558pp. Frontis portrait of Marshall and a portrait of Sutter, both in color, 25 illustrations from various sources and 5 facsimile inserts (4 in rear pocket). Half simulated black morocco over marbled boards, gilt-lettered spine. A fine copy with double slipcase (outer slipcase soiled and spotted). This work includes extensive notes to t... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$150.00
John Franklin's Bride. Eleanor Anne Porden, Born July 14, 1795 - Died February 22, 1825
London: John Murray, 1930 First edition. Very scarce. xx, 311, [2, ads]pp. Eight plates including frontis portrait. Index. Blue cloth, coat of arms on front cover. The slightest of rubbing to spine ends. A fine and clean copy. Account of the romance of John Franklin and his first wife, Eleanor Anne Porden, based on their letters, never before published. The author was the wife of the grandson of Franklin and Porden.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$200.00
Romualdo Pacheco, a California in Two Eras
San Francisco: The Book Club of California, 1985 209pp. Frontis portrait, illustrations from photographs. Brown cloth, embossed portrait on front cover, paper spine label. A very fine copy. Limited to 500 copies printed by Patrick Reagh. Includes valuable information about the life of Pacheco taken from unpublished collections and old newspapers, much of it translated from Spanish. Also includes the first thorough investigation of California state documents relating to his career. Pacheco was the first and ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$125.00
Old Chinatown: A Book of Pictures by Arnold Genthe. Text by Will Irwin
New York: Kennerley, 1913 Second and best edition. 208pp. Frontis & 70 plates, text illustrations. Original black cloth with red and gilt decoration. Gilt and red cover elements lightly rubbed, spine ends less so, else a fine copy. First printed in 1908, this edition of the Genthe-Irwin classic study of San Francisco's pre-1906 Chinatown contains almost twice as many photographs as the earlier version. Probably the first photographic study of San Francisco's Chinatown by a noted photographer. In... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$300.00
The Madams of San Francisco. An Irreverent History of the City by the Golden Gate
New York: Doubleday, 1964 First edition. Signed by the author. xii, 323pp. Bibliography. Two-tone cloth, gilt. A very fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. One hundred years of the city's history, seen through the rise and fall of the parlor house. Covers the Gold Rush era through 1949.. ... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$45.00
Harwell Hamilton Harris
Austin: University of Texas Press, 1991 First edition. Foreword by Kenneth Frampton. Introduction by Bruno Zevi. Quarto. xx, 252pp. Illustrated throughout with black & white and color photographs, plans, etc. Extensive notes, chronological bibliography, index. Tan cloth lettered in black. A very fine copy with pictorial dust jacket. A detailed monograph of this important American architect. Traces the development of Harris' life (1903-1990) and career, assessing his place in American Modernism, in t... more information
Offered by Argonaut Book Shop (California, United States)
$90.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (90)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (73)With dust jacket (57)
Signed (9)

