Authors starting with G from B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts
Bookseller inventory : B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (authors starting with G) [X] Bookseller : B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 72
Le operazioni del compasso geometrico, et militare
With a large folding engraved plate of the sector and numerous woodcut text diagrams. Early soft boards; a superb copy from the library of Felix and Frieda Pollak, with their bookplate. Preserved in a folding cloth box. Third edition of Galileos valuable first published book. He here describes and explains the use of his invention, the geometric and military compass, or circle of proportion. The instrument, the first important device to perform arithmetical calculations by mechanical means, made it p... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$5,500.00
Machines et inventions approuvees
With 429 engraved plates (302 folding, some signed by Herisset and Dheulland), 4 engraved text charts and 2 woodcut text illustrations, elaborate woodcut head- and tail-pieces, chapter initials. Each volume with half-title, title in red and black, table of machines, and privilege générale. Uniformly bound in later vellum-backed marbled boards. Some occasional browning or spotting (heavy in a couple of spots), the occasional minor marginal damp-stain or light soiling, numerous paper repairs in ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$15,000.00
English men of science: their nature and nurture
Half-title and errata, plus several text tables and illustrations. Original cloth, somewhat faded, interior excellent. First edition. The present work is the result of a questionnaire that Galton circulated among a select group of the Royal Society. In attempting to better analyze the inheritance of various talents, he wanted to evaluate the role of the environment in which these men were raised (their nurture), and balance it against the inherent abilities with which they were endowed (their nature). Altho... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$550.00
The dispensary: a poem. In six cantos
With engraved frontispiece. Full aquamarine morocco, re-backed; contemporary annotations throughout. Third edition. The present work has its roots in Garths Harveian lecture. As a fellow of the College of Physicians, he advocated a plan to provide dispensaries for the poor, where free advice and prescriptions could be obtained from the best doctors, and would also serve as a protection against the greed of apothecaries. The poem, a record of this first attempt to establish those out-patient room... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$550.00
Ephemerides recognitae et ad unguem
With woodcut illustrations, charts, ornaments and decorations. Colophon and separate leaf with Junta device; small device on title page. Contemporary half-calf over paste boards, elaborately gilt spine with some restoration; interior very clean with sharp impressions, 2 leaves (a7-8) in facsimile, otherwise an exceptionally fine copy from the libraries of Harrison Horblit and Owen Gingerich with their bookplates. First edition of the very scarce ephemerides from Gaurico, containing tables as well as astro... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$6,500.00
Theoria Motus Corporum Coelestium
With errata, 20 pages of tables and 1 engraved plate. Nineteenth century half-morocco over pebbled cloth; paper uniformly browned, library stamp on title. First edition of a famous classic of astronomy and mathematics. Gauss (1777-1855), one of the greatest German mathematicians, became director of the observatory at Göttingen by age thirty. In this, his chief work on celestial mechanics, he introduced the principle of curvilinear triangulation and the four formulae in spherical trigonometry known as &... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$5,500.00
Experience sur la propagation du son et de la voix dans des tuyaux prologes a une grande distance. Nouveau moyen detablir et dobtenir une correspondence tres rapide entre des lieux fort eloignes
Woodcut printers device on title, woodcut tailpiece. Bound into boards with morocco spine label. A fine copy of a great rarity. First and only edition of this extraordinary monograph on the construction and use of what is possibly the earliest invention of the telephone. The apparatus consisted of a series of specially built acoustic tubes, linked together over a distance of 100 feet or so. The interlocutor would speak into the custom- built wooden mouthpiece while the auditor placed their ear to the... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$6,500.00
Fables of John Gay; with a life of the author.... (offered with) The Fables of Aesop. With a life of the author
Gay, Vol. II includes the advertisement leaf following the title page and publisher's advertisement on verso of final text leaf for an edition of Barlow's Aesop and Stockdale fables of Aesop (no dates noted). Engraved title page in each volume, plus 112 plates in the Aesop and 70 plates in Gay, 12 by William Blake; plates with blank leaves as guards. A large paper copy bound in polished mottled calf with matching flyleaves, gilt-ruled around the edges and inner dentelles, gilt decorated spine. All ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$4,500.00
Record of Hiester Clymer: and historical parallel between him and Major-General John W. Geary. Also official returns of election on constitutional amendments allowing soldiers the right to vote
Original printed wrappers. With portrait of Geary laid in. First edition. A rare Republican [National Union] Party campaign pamphlet attacking Clymer, Democratic nominee for governor of Pennsylvania. Clymer opposed all efforts to prosecute the War. Sabin, 13808. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Genetics collection of 52 offprints and periodicals
A collection of original offprints in the fields of genetics, heredity, and evolution. From the library of Alfred Henry Sturtevant (1891-1970), renowned American geneticist. All items, unless stated, bear Sturtevant's signature and/or stamp, and many are presentation copies. Included are works by Bateson, Boveri, Calvin Bridges, Julian Huxley, Jacques Loeb, Raymond Pearl, Reginald Punnett, and Edmund Wilson.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
Thirty-seven (37) of the author's original offprints
Snell was the co-recipient of the 1980 Nobel Prize in Medicine for his work on the genetics of the mouse immune system which led to a better understanding of cancer cell behavior in humans. One of the leading authorities on the genetics of "transplant reaction," his work was key in making organ transplants possible. All of the offprints are from the library of L.C. Dunn of Columbia University. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
Kokesai kyuho (Emergency remedies for the benefit of the people)
Approximately 300 double pages, including nearly 150 woodblock illustrations. Original wrappers with printed labels; interior with minor browning and occasional wormholes, otherwise a fine and complete copy preserved in a folding box. Probably one of the earliest illustrated accounts of Japanese medicine, compiled by the famous court physician Tamba Gentoku, also known as Taki Angen. The work is intended to promulgate medical knowledge among the common people, describing how to remedy maladies of various k... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$5,500.00
Hygieine, sive ars sanitaten conservandi poema. (b/w) Lhygieine....; (b/w) The art of preserving health
Contemporary tree calf, gilt spine, edges worn, marbled endpapers. From the libraries of Terrence Cavanagh with his bookplate on the paste-down and A. Garrigues, with his small book-label also on the paste-down. I: First edition of the first work of medical poetry printed in France. Divided into eight books, the author describes numerous diseases and ailments which can be treated with food, drink and nutrition. Geoffroy (1725-1810) came from a well-known family; his father was the dean of the Faculty of Med... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
Suite de l'examen chimique des chairs des animaux . . . auquel on a joint l'analyse chimique du pain
Blue wrappers with manuscript title on front cover, author's name and date of publication handwritten in upper left corner of front cover. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Das Thermometer. (Sammlung gemeinverstandlicher wissenschaftlicher Vortrage, herausgegeben von Rud. Virchow und Fr. von Holtzendorff. XX serie. heft 470)
Original printed boards, backed in black cloth, some light foxing, stamp of the library of the Lees-Museum in Amsterdam on title and front cover, bookplate of Dr. Charles A. Kofoid. First separate edition of the author's important treatise on the thermometer and thermometry. Ernst Gerland (1838-1910), German professor of physics at Cassel, was best known for his histories of physics and experimental physics.... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
LOttica esposta in terza rima
Original printed wrappers. Some soiling on wrappers, interior with an occasional stain. An excellent copy with a few unopened leaves. In a cloth clamshell box. First edition of the first Italian book that makes mention of Daguerre and of his discovery. Apparently Daguerres work was announced in the Italian press (LAlbum) on March 23, 1839. Within a year, numerous articles mentioning Daguerre and his invention had been published in Italy, including verses by Giacoletti, the first of which was pri... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$8,500.00
The anatomy of human bodies epitomiz'd. Wherein all the parts of man's body, with their actions and uses, are succinctly describ'd, according to the newest doctrine of the most accurate and learned modern anatomists
With 16 full-page engraved plates. Contemporary calf, rubbed, joints starting; interior very good. Contemporary ownership signature of Johan Webb. The third edition of this popular handbook of anatomy, first published anonymously in 1682. In six books, Gibson treats in a general form all parts of the human body, including the veins, muscles and bones. The success of this book resulted in numerous editions, each one further revised and enlarged. The contents, however, do not comprise significantly new materi... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
Sainte-Beuve; a literary portrait
Original printed wrappers. Uncut and partially unopened. Water-stains at spine of front wrapper, affecting first few gatherings; reddish stains as well as water-stains to spine of back wrapper affecting last few leaves. First edition. Giese was Emeritus professor of Romance Languages at the University of Wisconsin.This work is number 31 from the University of Wisconsin Studies Language and Literature series, which was a quarterly publication of the University of Wisconsin treating various literary and ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Empty mirror, early poems by Allen Ginsberg
Original printed wrappers, faintly soiled, else a fine copy. Contains an introduction by William Carlos Williams. Includes Ginsbergs poems A crazy spiritual; Marijuana notation; The blue angel, and many others. Wallace, B88... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Poetry in Crystal
Illustrated with black and white photographs of examples of Steuben Glass. Quarter red leather over buckram boards with gilt title on cover and spine, tan endpapers.Small mark from clip to front free endpaper and half-title. Extremities rubbed. Very good. Number 108/250 copies. Includes poems by Conrad Aiken, W.H. Auden, Witter Byner, Robinson Jeffers, Kenneth Rexroth, Karl Shapiro, William Carlos Williams, et. al. ... more information
Offered by B & L Rootenberg Rare Books & Manuscripts (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (39)Filter by attribute:
First editions (48)With dust jacket (4)
Signed (2)
With photos (7)

