Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with G from Wonder Book - Member ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Wonder Book - Member ABAA (authors starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : Wonder Book - Member ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 134
Sort by:

 
ARARAT
ELGIN GROSECLOSE
1939, 1st, with A on copyrt. page, signed and with a long inscription by author, maroon cloth with white lettering, 3 corners bumped, interior is clean and sound, wraparound pictorial dust jacket is lightly edgeworn and all 4 corners are clipped, large gold National Book Award sticker to front panel.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$35.00

 
Complete Frontline Combat 3 Volume Boxed Set Nos. 1-15
Gaines, William S., Harvy Kurtzman, Bill Mason
1st thus, nice 3 volume set in near fine lightly worn slipcase. Hard Cover. No Jacket... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$500.00

 
Complete Two-Fisted Tales Special Issue Civil War 4 Volume Set
Gaines, William M., Harvey Kurtzman, John Benson, E. B. Boatner
4 volume set, nice condition, slipcase worn at bottom corner, not available for shipment outside the US. Hard Cover. No Jacket... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$250.00

 
Elements of natural philosophy: Embracing the general principles of mechanics, hydrostatics, hydraulics, pneumatics, acoustics, optics, electricity, galvanism, magnetism, and astronomy
Leonard Dunnell Gale
4.37x7.25" brown leather hardcover. 276 pp, published 1837. Rear cover & front/rear endpapers missing. Spine ~1/2 missing. Front cover scuffed/torn. Pages loose & lightly to somewhat foxed. AS IS!... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$200.00

 
Christmas A-B-C
Louis A Gales
Collectible - Good. Saint Paul MN: Guild Associates 1944. 5x8" pamphlet with white pictorial cover. 32 pp. Many color halftone illustrations & accompanying verses about the alpahbet for Christmas. Also has 3 Christmas poems & words for "The Friendly Beasts" carol. Cover somewhat soiled, while pages slightly soiled. Page corners slightly curled.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$199.99

 
Azaleas
Galle, Fred C
1985, assumed 1st, NAP, light green cloth with gilt, covers have mild edgewear, internally clean and sound, dj nice condition. Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$75.00

 
$16.23

 
Abandoned
Paul Gallico
1950, stated 1st, navy, beige and orange hardcovers are lightly worn and there is a long scratch down rear cover, interior is clean and sound, dust jacket is edgeworn and price clipped.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$60.00

 
Data Quality Problems in Army Logistics: Classification, Examples, and Solutions
Lionel Galway
Ex-library; slight shelf wear and library markings. Slight warping and creasing.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$50.00

 
La Poblacion del Valle de Teotihuacan. Poblaciones Regionales de la Republica Mexicana. Tomo I: Prehispanica & Colonial. Tomo II: Contemporanea
Manuel Gamio
Mexico: Direccion de Talleres Graficos, Dependente de la Secretaria de Education Publica, 1922. 3 volume set!!! 8x11.5" green cloth hardcovers with gold lettering on spines. Book 1 (2 volumes): 778 pp + 102 pp introduction + indexes. Book 2: 670 pp + indexes. In Spanish. B/W fold-out plates. No dust jackets. Cover corners & spine edges bumped. Covers clean, but pages somewhat soiled. Rural areas studied: Federal district, Hidalgo, Puebla, Mexico & Tlaxcala. "El medio en que se ha desarrol... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$359.99

 
Mr Tompkins In Paperback Containing Mr Tompkins in Wonderland and Mr Tompkins Explores the Atom
G. Gamow
Illustrator: John Hookham .1967 reprint, hardback, review copy with slip laid in, black cloth with gilt lettering, very nice condition, clean and sound, dust jacket spine head is darkened a bit, dj states 'library edition' at top of front panel but this is not an ex-library copy. Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$65.00

 
Daghestan, My Hearth and Home
Rasul Gamzatov
Collectible - Very Good. no jacket Russian and English text. Pages and pictures are in very good condition. Slipcase included.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$175.00

 
Extended deterrence and arms control: A conference report
Nanette C Gantz
Pamphlet; 6 x 9 inches, 34 pages. Ex-library; slight shelf wear and markings. Otherwise excellent.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$41.76

 
Grendel
Gardner, John
1971, stated 1st, dark purple cloth faded at top and bottom edges, interior is clean and sound, dj faded at top edge and spine and on front along length of spine, dj rubbed, dj spine light soil. Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Condition: Good... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$195.00

 
Confessor
John Gardner
1995, 1st w/full number line, signed by Gardner on title page, white cloth spine over black paper covered boards, top corners bumped, o/w book and dust jacket are in fine condition.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$35.00

 
From Bobcat to Wolf The Story of Den Seven, Pack Four
L. S. Gardner
1952, stated 1st, yellow/gold cloth hardcovers are lightly soiled and edgeworn, ink owner name to half-title page, o/w interior is clean and sound, some small pieces of old tape to pastedowns, dust jacket is edgeworn and has light soil.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$25.00

 
Case of the Musical Cow
Erle Stanley Gardner
1957, 1st UK, black cloth hardcovers, interior is clean and sound, dust jacket is edgeworn and torn, dj rear soiled.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$35.00

 
Uncle Wiggily on the Farm
Garis, Howard R
Illustrator: Rache, Elmer.green covers with blue decor, light foxing to fep and to fore edge, o/w interior is nice, dj worn, ring mark to dj front, light soil to dj rear, dj bright. Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$40.00

 
Uncle Wiggily on the Farm
Garis, Howard R
Illustrator: Rache, Elmer.red covers with blue decor, light foxing to first few pages, o/w interior is nice, dj light edgewear, light soil to dj rear, dj bright. Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$40.00

 
Daddy Takes Us Hunting Birds
Howard R. Garis
1914, lists on copyrt.page to 'takes us to the woods', lists to 'takes us to the garden' on rear flap, olive/brown cloth with pictorial paper on front cover, rubbing to front cover and small waterstain to spine heel, interior is clean and sound, dust jacket is soiled, rubbed and edgeworn.... more information
Offered by Wonder Book - Member ABAA (Maryland, United States)
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 134
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (87)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (42)
With dust jacket (79)
Signed (27)
With photos (1)