Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with G from Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (authors starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 5713
Sort by:

 
The Dangers and Defenses of New York: Addressed to the Hon. J. B. Floyd, Secretary of War
BARNARD, Major J.G
New York: D. Van Nostrand. 1859. First. First edition. 62pp. Wrappers bound into near contemporary boards. Front wrap chipped effecting no text, rear wrap lacking, text loose in the binding, spine of the boards repaired with canvas tape, later bookplate inside front board, a good only copy. Scarce. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Odd Fellows Monitor and Guide, Containing History of the Degree of Rebekah, and Its Teachings, Emblems of the Order, According to Classification of Sovereign Grand Lodge, and Teachings of Ritual, as Understood by Obligated Odd Fellows, and Their Wives, Daughters and Sisters
BEHARRELL, Rev. T.G
Odd Fellows Monitor and Guide, Containing History of the Degree of Rebekah, and Its Teachings, Emblems of the Order, According to Classification of Sovereign Grand Lodge, and Teachings of Ritual, as Understood by Obligated Odd Fellows, and Their Wives, Daughters and Sisters
Indianapolis: Robert Douglass. 1882. Revised edition. 424pp. Blind stamped brown cloth with gilt decoration on front and spine. Title on spine faded, spine tail nicked, scattered foxing on pages, else very good. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Making DemocrACY A REALITY: JEFFERSON, JACKSON, AND POLK
Bowers, Claude G
Making DemocrACY A REALITY: JEFFERSON, JACKSON, AND POLK
Memphis: Memphis State College Press. 1954. First. First edition. Fine in a near fine lightly tanned dustwrapper with spine ends nicked. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Delicia
COLOMER, G
Delicia
Barcelona: Bruguera. 1957. First. First edition. Mass market paperback. Text in Spanish. Pages modestly age-toned, thus very good. Coleccion Madreperla, 459. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Strange EnthusIASM: A LIFE OF THOMAS WENTWORTH HIGGINSON
Edelstein, Tilden G
Strange EnthusIASM: A LIFE OF THOMAS WENTWORTH HIGGINSON
New Haven: Yale University Press. 1968. First. First edition. Octavo. ix, 425pp. Fine in a near fine lightly edgeworn dustwrapper. Higginson was a militant abolitionist and commander of the first freed slave regiment to fight in the Civil War. Advance Review Copy with publisher's slip laid in. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Prospector, Cowhand, and Sodbuster: Historic Places Associated with the Mining, Ranching, and Farmind Frontiers in the Trans-Mississippi West
FERRIS, Robert G
Prospector, Cowhand, and Sodbuster: Historic Places Associated with the Mining, Ranching, and Farmind Frontiers in the Trans-Mississippi West
Washington: National Park Service. 1967. First. First edition. 320pp. Black and white illustrations. Some wear along the spine ends and corners else fine. The National Survey of Historic Sites and Buildings, Volume XI. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Ballots & Bandwagons
MARTIN, Ralph G
Ballots & Bandwagons
Chicago: Rand McNally & Company. (1964). Later printing. Octavo. 480pp. Very good with modest edgewear, lacking the dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Ballots & Bandwagons
MARTIN, Ralph G
Ballots & Bandwagons
Chicago: Rand McNally & Company. (1964). Later printing. Octavo. 480pp. Ex-library with the usual markings, thus good only in a good only dustwrapper in mylar and taped to boards. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Lincoln The President
RANDALL J. G
Lincoln The President
New York: Dodd, Mead. 1945. First. First edition. Two volumes. Both near fine in good spine faded dustwrappers: Volume I is missing most of the spine, housed in a very good slipcase with chips at the corners, partial tear at the top. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
The Christmas Mystery
GAARDER, Jostein
The Christmas Mystery
New York: Farrar, Straus, Giroux. (1996). First. Uncorrected proof. Fine with a light sticker shadow on the front wrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The Solitaire Mystery
GAARDER, Jostein
The Solitaire Mystery
London: Phoenix House. (1996). First British edition. Illustrations by Hilda Kramer. Translated by Sarah Jane Hails. Fine in fine dustwrapper. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Sophie's World
GAARDER, Jostein
Sophie's World
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. (1994). First. First American edition. Fine with an old price in red ink on the front endpaper, in a fine dustwrapper. A Norwegian novel about a teenager and the history of philosophy that has become a surprise international bestseller. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Soap Carving
GABA, Lester
Soap Carving
New York: Studio Publications. (1940). First. First edition. Near fine with a bookstore stamp on the front endpaper, in a very good dustwrapper with light wear at the spine ends. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Lord John and the Private Matter
GABALDON, Diana
Lord John and the Private Matter
New York: Delacorte Press. (2003). First. First edition. Near fine with a cocked spine, in a fine dustwrapper with a thin scratch on the front wrap. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Anthem: An American Road Story
GABEL, Shainee and Kristin Hahn
Anthem: An American Road Story
New York: Avon. (1997). First. Square quarto. A trifle worn, still fine in fine dustwrapper. Cross country adventure by two young women who quit their Hollywood jobs, hit the road and visit with various luminaries including Tom Robbins, George Stephanopoulos, Michael Stipe, John Irving, Rita Dove, Hunter S. Thompson, John Waters and many others. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Movie Mirror -- December 1932, Vol. 3, No. 2
(GABLE, Clark, Jean Harlow, Katherine Hepburn, Cary Grant, Robert Young, and Clara Bow)
Movie Mirror -- December 1932, Vol. 3, No. 2
Dunellen , New Jersey: Futra Publications Inc.. 1932. Magazine. Quarto. Perfectbound in wrappers. Very good with lower edge chewed, some loss along the lower spine and general wear. A vintage movie magazine feature portraits of Clark Gable, Jean Harlow, Katherine Hepburn, Cary Grant, and story by Robert Young and fictionalized account of Clara Bow. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Personal Vignettes of a Long Pastorate
GABLE, Rev. Luther D
Personal Vignettes of a Long Pastorate
Brooklyn: The Author. (1940?). First. First edition. Small octavo. 96pp., frontispiece portrait, illustrations. Bookplate front pastedown, near fine. Gable was the pastor of St. Stephen's Evangelical Lutheran Church in Brooklyn. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Wine into Words: A History and Bibliography of Wine Books in the English Language
GABLER, James M
Wine into Words: A History and Bibliography of Wine Books in the English Language
Baltimore: Bacchus Press Ltd.. 1985. First. First edition. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with a few short tears. Inscribed by the author in the year of publication. An important bibliography of over three thousand English publications on wine dating from 1524 to 1985. Foreword by Maynard A. Amerine. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Wine into Words. A History and Bibliography of Wine Books in the English Language
GABLER, James M
Wine into Words. A History and Bibliography of Wine Books in the English Language
Baltimore: Bacchus Press. (1985). First. First edition. Quarto. 403 pp. Fine in fine dustwrapper. An important bibliography of over three thousand English publications on wine dating from 1524 to 1985. Foreword by Maynard A. Amerine. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
How To Be A Wine Expert
GABLER, James
How To Be A Wine Expert
Baltimore: Bacchus Press. (1995). Second edition, revised and expanded. Illustrated wrappers as issued. Fine. A nice copy of this helpful trade paperback. . ... more information
Offered by Between the Covers- Rare Books, Inc. ABAA (New Jersey, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00


Results 1 - 20 of 5713
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (826)
Paperback (223)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4232)
With dust jacket (4270)
Signed (577)
With photos (5694)