Authors starting with G from Books Tell You Why
Bookseller inventory : Books Tell You Why (authors starting with G) [X] Bookseller : Books Tell You Why [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 661
Lord John and the Private Matter - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Delacorte Press. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0385337477 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in Very Fine dust-jacket. Signed and dated Nov. 11, 2003, by author Diana Gabaldon directly on the title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Lord John and the Private Matter - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Delacorte Press. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0385337477 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in Very Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Diana Gabaldon directly on the title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Lord John and the Brotherhood of the Blade - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Delacorte Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2007. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0385337493 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. SIGNED by author Diana Gabaldon directly on the title page ; Here we are reintroduced to Lord John Grey who first appeared in Gabaldon's Outlander series. The year is 1758, during the Seven Year's War when Lord John Grey and his regiment are sent to Prussia. He is wounded and ret... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Wine Into Words: a History and Bibliography of Wine Books in the English Language
Baltimore, MD: Bacchus Press Ltd.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2003. Second Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0961352558 . A most handsome Second Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket; Wine into Words contains nearly 8000 historical annotations covering everything wine has touched from art and literature to food and war. Many of the great figures of history have made reference to wine and those are cited here along with works by the men and women who pioneered wine's develop... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$140.00
A Frolic of His Own: a Novel - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York, London, Toronto, Sydney, Tokyo, Singapore: Poseidon Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0671669842 . An attractive First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket with minor edgewear . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Just When We are Safest - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Pantheon Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1995. 1st US Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0679439854 . First American Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition with bumped lower corners in alike dust-jacket with small closed tears to front flap, rear along spine, and bottom spine . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Long Rain - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Picador USA. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1997. 1st US Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312155719 . A handsome First US Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Peter Gadol directly on the title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Pandora's Box - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Simon and Schuster. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Leather. 0671703048 . First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition with bookseller notation on the front free end paper in alike dust-jacket with minor edgewear . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Life In The Renaissance - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Random House. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. First Edition/First Printing in about Fine condition in Very Good+, lightly sunned dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number on front paste down; Illustrated with many old prints, paintings, and carvings; B&W and Color Illustrations . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The Graveyard Book - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Harpercollins. As New in As New dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2008. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0060530928 . A very beautiful First Edition/First Printing in unread As New condition in alike dust-jacket, SIGNED by author Neil Gaiman directly on the title page ; Neil Gaiman's John Newbery Medal and Hugo Award winning tale of Nobody "Bod" Owens, a completely normal boy if he didn't live in a graveyard, raised and educated by ghosts, with a solitary guardian who ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
A Lesson before Dying
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press. As New; Signed by Author. 1998. Signed Edition. Full-Leather. A Special Limited Edition, SIGNED by author Ernest J. Gaines. A wonderful book in As New condition, never taken out of its original shrink-wrap; From the author of A Gathering of Old Men and The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman, a deep and compassionate novel. Contains all of the classic Easton Press trimmings: premium leather, silk moiré end leaves, distinctive cover design, raised bands, accented in re... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$110.00
A Gathering Of Old Men - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1983. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0394514688 . An attractive First Edition/First Printing in about Fine condition, traces of sunning to board edges in alike dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number ; . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Bad Behavior - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Poseidon Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0671658719 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Near Fine condition in Near Fine dust-jacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$130.00
Because They Wanted To: Stories - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Simon & Schuster. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0684808560 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Two Girls Fat and Thin - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Poseidon Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1991. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0671685406 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket with slightly faded spine. Overall a nice copy . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Because They Wanted To: Stories - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0684808560 . First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition with lightly soiled board edges in alike dust-jacket with light edgewear and chipping . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Economics Of Innocent Fraud - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press. As New; Signed by Author. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Full-Leather. A special First Edition preceding the trade edition, SIGNED by the author, John Kenneth Galbraith. A wonderful scarce book in As New condition, never taken out of its original shrink-wrap; As one of the most renowned and reputable economists, John Kenneth Galbraith illustrates how economics and political systems cultivate their own version of the truth and observes that the gap between myth and reali... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$230.00
The Culture Of Contentment - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Houghton Mifflin. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0395572282 . A very attractive First Edition, First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. This copy has been SIGNED and dated by AUTHOR John Kenneth Galbraith on the title page; Galbraith's keen and striking appraisal of America's late 20th century, far from happy state of affairs. A once strong and aspiring nation has lapsed into a self-serving economic and social ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Journey To Poland And Yugoslavia 1958
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1958. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in Very Good+ dust-jacket. Enclosed with the book is an aerogramme to Mr. Sven Backlund in the Ministry for Foreign Affairs in Stockholm from John Kenneth Galbraith, signed by Galbraith, thanking Mr. Backlund for his hospitality during his recent visit and announcing the shipping of a copy of his book; John Kenneth Galb... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$370.00
The Affluent Society
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library. As New; Signed by Author. 1978. Limited Signed Edition. Full-Leather. A special Limited Edition, SIGNED by AUTHOR John Kenneth Galbraith in As New condition, a stunning collectible; With customary clarity, eloquence, and humor, Galbraith cuts to the heart of what economic security means (and doesn't mean) in world of the late 20th century and exposes the hazards of individual and societal complacence about economic inequity. This outstanding book is bound in g... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (654)Fine or New (419)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (630)Paperback (29)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (627)With dust jacket (629)
Signed (252)
With photos (386)

