Authors starting with G from Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA
Bookseller : Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (authors starting with G) [X] Bookseller : Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 809
The Recognitions
NY: Harcourt Brace. (1955). The advance reading copy of his landmark first novel, which was largely disdained by critics upon publication but later gained a critical reconsideration, with the new consensus being that it was one of the most impressive American novels of the postwar era. Two of Gaddis' three later novels went on to win the National Book Award. Mildly spine-sunned but otherwise fine in wrappers. An exceptionally nice copy of this bulky, fragile volume. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,000.00
($1000.00)
Carpenter's Gothic
(NY): Viking. (1985). The uncorrected proof copy of his third novel. Inscribed by Gaddis in the year of publication. Three tiny spots to covers; still fine in wrappers. Two of Gaddis' four novels won the National Book Award. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$375.00
Carpenter's Gothic
(NY): Viking. (1985). A review copy of his third novel, the shortest and most accessible of his books. Two of Gaddis' four books won the National Book Award, and a third title, The Recognitions, is considered a postwar classic. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
Carpenter's Gothic
London: Andre Deutsch. (1986). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
Carpenter's Gothic
London: Andre Deutsch. (1986). First U.K. Edition. Very Good in Very Good DJ. . First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00
Typescript of A Critical Introduction to William Gaddis' Recognitions
c. 1982. Typescript drafts of this book, the definitive critical study of Gaddis's first book. Gaddis published four novels total, two of which, J.R. and A Frolic of His Own, won the National Book Award. Included here are two drafts of Moore's full work (then titled Baedeker's Babel), plus two drafts of the annotations: nearly 1300 pages total. One draft (395 pages) includes the 55-page ribbon copy introduction, the rest is a mixture of ribbon copy, photocopy and holograph. The other full draft ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,500.00
($1500.00)
The Long Rain
NY: Picador. (1997). Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Light at Dusk
NY: Picador. (2000). Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Coyote
NY: Crown. (1990). Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
The Saving Graces
NY: HarperCollins. (1999). Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
A Place for Us: Eleni's Children in America
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1989. Advance Reading Excerpt. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$15.00
A Place for Us: Eleni's Children in America
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1989. Inscribed by the author on front end paper. Very Good in Very Good DJ. . First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$65.00
Honorable Release
Salt Lake City, UT: Signature Books. 1992. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
The Folded World
NY: Other Press. (2006). Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Stay Hungry
(London): (Chatto & Windus). (1973). The first British edition of the author's first book, a novel of bodybuilding in the New South. Inscribed by the author in 1976. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. . First Edition. hardcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
A Family Place
NY: Atlantic Monthly Press. (1994). Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
The Next Valley Over: An Angler's Progress
NY: Crown. (2000). Advance Reading Copy. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman
NY: Dial. 1971. The uncorrected proof copy of his fourth and perhaps best-known book, a fictional autobiography of a former slave that was made into a well-received movie. Warmly inscribed by the author in 1988. Foxing to spine; near fine in tall, padbound wrappers. A fairly scarce book in the first edition; the proof is quite uncommon due to its fragile format. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$450.00
Because They Wanted To
(NY): Simon & Schuster. (1997). Uncorrected proof copy of the collection of stories by the author of the well-received Bad Behavior and Two Girls Fat and Thin. Fine in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
North Street
NY: HarperCollins. (2000). Advance Uncorrected Proof. Very Good in wrappers. . First Edition. softcover. ... more information
Offered by Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (315)Fine or New (51)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (503)$25-50 (151)
$50-100 (75)
$100-250 (42)
$250-500 (17)
$500-1,000 (13)
Over $1,000 (8)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (352)Paperback (447)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)With dust jacket (753)
Signed (129)
With photos (102)




