Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with G from The Kelmscott Bookshop

Bookseller inventory : The Kelmscott Bookshop (authors starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : The Kelmscott Bookshop [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 438
Sort by:

 
William Blake. America: A Prophecy. Materials for the study of William Blake. Volume I
G.E. Bentley, Jr. [introduction]; Roger R. Easson and Kay Parkhurst Easson [editors]
The American Black Foundation,, 1974.. Hard Cover.. Limited Edition.. SCARCE LIMITED EDITION. 1 of 26 copies bound in quarter morocco of which this is letter G. Signed and lettered by the author of the introduction. The limited edition is printed with extra plates; 27 in total, including cancelled plates and variant plates. Quarter red morocco backed marbled paper covered boards with gilt title to spine. Minor wear to edges of boards, else fine. Very clean interior filled with Blake's haunting im... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
The Life of George S. Gordon: 1881-1942
M.C.G
London:: Oxford University Press,, 1945.. Vg/Vg Dj, B&W frontispiece, introduction by Lord Halifax, Gordon was President of Magdalen College Education. EDU108311. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
On Soap Sculpture
Gaba, Lester
New York:: Henry Holt and Company,, 1935.. Cloth.. 12mo. In blue cloth covered boards with white title stamp to spine and front board. Overall soiling, minor rubbing. Interior mostly clean with some foxing to endpapers. 90pp. ART/032206. Good Plus. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Wine into Words: A History and Bibliography of Wine Books in the English Language (1st Edition)
Gabler, James M
Baltimore:: Bacchus Press, Ltd,, 1985.. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo. Cooking. COO110221. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
The Life of Cardinal Mercier
Gade, John
New York:: Charles Scribner's Sons,, 1934.. Very good in red & gilt cloth. 312 pp., index. Illustrated with photographs. Belgian cardinal Desire-Joseph Mercier, 1851-1926, was archbishop of Malines. He is remembered especially for his bravery during the German occupation of Belgium in World Wars. Religion. CAT201120. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Eleni
Nicholas Gage
New York:: Random House,, 1983.. Very good in very good dj and plastic cover; pages bright; 470 pp. Greek History/Fiction. GREECE/10302. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
At Love's Altar
Gain, Max
Chicago:: Stein and Vidaver,, 1892.. G+/lavish two-toned illustration to front wrapper/pages browned and slightly brittle/small 12mo./232 pp. Literature. LIT211161. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The Confederate Cherokees. John Drew's Regiment of Mounted Rifles
Gaines, W. Craig
Baton Rouge, LA:: Louisiana State University Press,, 1989.. Hard Cover.. Near mint tan cloth boards (front bottom corner is bumped) in mint orange d.j. Interior is pristine and crisp except for 2 cutout images of the patch for the Cherokee Braves which has been carefully pasted to half-title and title pages. Photos, maps. 178 pp. Civil War History (American Indian History). CIV/4283. Near Fine in Fine DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
America at Middle Age: A New History of the United States in the Twentieth Century (SIGNED, PRESENTATION COPY)
Galambos, Louis
New York:: McGraw-Hill Book Company,, 1976.. Hard Cover.. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. SCARCE WITH THE DUST JACKET. 8vo. Maroon cloth backed, white paper covered boards with gilt title to spine. Minor bumping to bottom corners of boards. Inscription to front free end page reads: "To Richard, Who will, I am certain, make it through midle age with less trouble that the old fellow on the cover is clearly experiencing." White illustrated dust jacket with blue title to front and spine panels. Minor creasi... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The General!
Galante, Pierre
New York:: Random House,, 1968.. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./243 pp. French History. FRH112051. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
Dressed for Thrills: 100 Years of Halloween Costumes & Masquerade
Galembo, Phyllis
New York:: Harry N. Abrams,, (2002).. Hard Cover.. Near fine in glossy illustrated paper covered boards with white title to spine. Slight bump to corners, else fine. Pristine interior filled with photographic illustrations of costumes and decorations, many of which are vintage. Full color illustrated dust jacket with white title to spine panel. 128 pages. Fashion. FASH/102009. Near fine in near fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Behind Russian Lines
Gall, Sandy
London:: Sidgwick and Jackson,, 1983.. Ist English Edition. Vg/Vg Dj/8vo./illus./contents bright, crisp and clean/194 pp. Russian History. RUS21/5132. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
Painting on Silence
Gallagher, Joseph
New York:: Exposition Press,, 1973.. FIRST EDITION.. Cloth.. Signed By Author. Thin 8vo. In red cloth covered boards with white DJ. Minor chipping to top edge of DJ. Interior clean. Signed on title page in blue ink. POE/011806. Very Good in Very Good Minus dj. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
The Cathedral of Mary Our Queen. Baltimore
[Gallagher, Rev. J. Joseph]
Baltimore:, [circa 1970].. Hard Cover.. Aubrey Bodine, Mette Studio, and Rev. J. Gallagher.. 4to. Blue cloth backed white leatherette boards with gilt title to spine. Very minor wear to edges of boards. Clean, bright interior with tight binding. Filled with photographs. Decorative, color end pages. BALT/010207. Very Good Plus. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Twekesbury
Gallagher, Chris and Hamilton, David
Burbank:: Rock Solid Productions,, 1987.. Vg in oversize wraps/Screenplay Film. FIL109261. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Foreigner in Early American Drama
Gallagher, Kent G
The Hague:: Mouton and Company,, 1966.. Vg/Vg Dj Literature. LIT410181. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
The Fantasic World of Gervasio Gallardo
[Gallardo, Gervasio]; Betty Ballantine (edited with introduction by)
New York, London, Toronto:: A Peacock Press/Bantam Book,, (1976).. Paperback.. 4to. Near fine in white illustrated paper wrappers with black title to front and to spine panels. Unpaginated. Books on Books. BOB/110409. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Notes on Some Rare Portraits of Whistler
Gallatin, A.E
New York:: John Lane Company,, 1906.. Limited Edition.. Linen Backed Paper Covered. Very Good/No Jacket. LIMITED EDITION. 8vo. 1 of 100 copies. In green linen backed light green paper covered boards with badly chipped title label to spine. Wear to spine, edges, and corners. Minor fraying to head of spine. Interior is mostly clean and bright with 6 b/w plates with original tissue guards to rear. 14pp. ART/061004. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The Italian Presence in American Art 1860-1920
Richard York Gallery
New York:: Richard York Gallery, Nov.17-Dec.29,, 1989.. Paperback.. Very good + exhibition catalogue. 48 pp. Many color plates. Cover is green paper with a color plate tipped in. Art. ART/8082. Very Good + in Wraps. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The History of Bookbinding 525-1950 A.D
Walters Art Gallery
Baltimore:: Trustees of the Walters Art Gallery,, 1957.. Near Fine with Illustrated cloth boards and red spine. Clean interior. 718 B/W illustrations. With Index, 273 pp Books about Books. BOB/2123. ... more information
Offered by The Kelmscott Bookshop (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00


Results 1 - 20 of 438
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (295)
Paperback (47)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (43)
Signed (42)
With photos (20)