Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with G from Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA

Bookseller : Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (authors starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 576
Sort by:

 
Inscribed Photograph Signed
GABLE, Kathleen Williams Capps de Alzaga Spreckels (1917-83)
Clark Gable's last wife, the mother of his only legitimate (and posthumous) son, John Clark Gable, was a thrice-married former fashion model and bit part actress; a year after his death in 1960 she published a memoir, "Clark Gable: A Personal Portrait." Color IPS (magazine), 7" X 9½", n.p., 1961 [August 11]. Very good. Discreet scotch tape stains at two corners. Attractive color magazine portrait depicting Gable's widow in turquoise dress and matching headband seated in a... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Winchell: Gossip, Power and the Culture of Celebrity
GABLER, Neal
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1994. Small 4to. Black cloth spine and black paper over boards, dust jacket. xvi, 681pp. Illustrations. Fine/near fine. Single small archivally-closed (on verso) edge tear at tail of jacket spine. Tight, handsome first edition. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$17.50

 
Jolie Gabor
GABOR, Jolie
As told to Cindy Adams. Small 4to. Black paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. xvii, 315pp. Illustrations. Very good/very good. Small stain on front flyleaf. First edition. Candid recollections of Zsa Zsa, Magda and Eva's mother. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
Photograph Signed
GABRESKI, Francis S. "Gabby" (1919-2002)
Famed American World War Two fighter pilot, the fifth leading American ace. PS, 18½" X 25", n.p., n.y. [1989]. Fine. Noted aviation artist J.G. Keck signs and numbers this print (#146 of an edition of 500) in pencil below a blind-embossed inner margin. A handsome closeup portrait of Gabreski in full flight gear, oxygen mask hanging at his neck, his squadron insignia and slogan ("Ready and Waiting") behind his shoulder. Within a blind-embossed rectange below this striking likeness... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$195.00

 
Autograph Musical Quotation Signed
GABRILOWITSCH, Ossip (1878-1936)
Mark Twain's son-in-law (wife of Clara Clemens) was a Russian-born pianist and conductor who studied under Anton Rubenstein and Theodor Leschetizky; from 1918 until his death he led the Detroit Symphony Orchestra. AMuQS, 1p, heavy stock 3½" X 2½" card, n.p., n.y. [1902]. Near fine. Light, even age toning. On a 2½" X 1" slip tipped to the center of this heavy card, Gabrilowitsch neatly writes out three measures of music, identifying it above as "Chopin, Conc... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Frank Norris (Benjamin Franklin Norris): Bibliography and Biographical Data
GAER, Joseph (editor)
New York: Burt Franklin, 1970. Small 4to. Blue cloth. 50pp. Fine. Facsimile of the scarce 1935 edition. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Signature
GAFFKE, Fabian (1913-92)
Debuting in 1936, this outfielder played for the Boston Red Sox and Cleveland Indians. Bold signature in blue ballpoint, heavy stock 5" X 3" card, n.p., 1988 November 1. Fine. With original envelope. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Signed Calling Card
GAGE, Lyman J. (1836-1927)
Named president of the World's Columbian Exposition in 1890, this American financier made that event financially feasible; he served as McKinley and Roosevelt's secretary of the treasury from 1897 to 1902, securing the important Gold Standard Act in 1900. Signed Calling Card, a most handsome and unusual example as it's penned on an "Executive Mansion, / Washington" card, heavy stock 4 3/8" X 2 3/4". Near fine. Slight mounting trace on verso. "Lyman J. Gage / Secretary o... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Dangler
GAINES, Charles
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1980. Small 4to. Black cloth spine and tan paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 288pp. Illustrations. A tight and attractive first edition of this unusual novel, nicely inscribed and signed by the author in black ballpoint on the title page: "To Liz / Thanks for the fine / interview. All the best / Charles. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Signature
GAINES, Clarence (1923-2005)
Nicknamed "Big House" for his 6'3" 265-pound frame, this African-American men's basketball coach lasted an astonishing 47 years (1946-93) at Winston-Salem State University (North Carolina); in 1982 he was inducted into the Basketball Hall of Fame and in 2006 was a charter inductee in the College Basketball Hall of Fame. Full signature (including nickname) in black fineline, heavy stock 5" X 3" card, n.p., 1989 June 15. Fine. With original envelope. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Tasker Martin
GAINES, Diana
New York: Random House, 1950. 8vo. Grey paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 342pp. Very good/very good. Jacket slightly edgeworn; ownership name/date on front flyleaf. Tight, attractive first edition. YOUNG 1347. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Carbon Dreams
GAINES, Susan M
Berkeley: Creative Arts Book Company, 2001. 8vo. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. 351pp, (3pp). Near fine. First edition, tight and handsome, of this novel involving global warming awareness in the 1980s -- handsomely inscribed and signed by the author in blue ballpoint on the title age: "For Juanita, / with best wishes, / Susan M. Gaines 6/3/01. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
American Business History
GALAMBOS, Louis
Washington, DC: American Historical Association, 1967. 8vo. Stiff blue wrappers. 32pp. Near fine. First edition of publication number 70 of the Service Center for Teachers of History. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
Signature
GALAN, August "Augie" (1912-93)
Outfielder for the Chicago Cubs and Brooklyn Dodgers, debuting in 1934. Bold handsome signature in blue ballpoint, heavy stock 5" X 3" card, n.p., 1973 April 21. Fine. With original envelope. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Tonight!
GALANOY, Terry
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1972. 8vo. Blue coth, pictorial dust jacket. 229pp. Illustrations. Very good/very good. Magazine picture tipped to front flyleaf. First edition of this "Anecdotal History of America's Favorite Talk Show" (according to front cover title). ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Triumph: A Novel of Modern Diplomacy
GALBRAITH, John Kenneth
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1968. 8vo. Blue cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 239pp. Near fine/very good. Jacket a bit edgeworn and scuffed. Tight and attractive first edition. Novelist Thomas ("The Wind Chill Factor") Gifford's copy, with his bold signature and date (3/68) on the front flyleaf. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Autograph Letter Signed
GALE, Zona (1874-1938)
American novelist and short story writer best known for "Miss Lulu Bett" (1920). ALS "Zona," 3pp, 4½" X 7", n.p., n.d. Addressed to Meta. Near fine. Friendly, chatty note arranging a social visit in Oshkosh. Very attractive. Accompanied by a small printed magazine photograph of Gale. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$95.00

 
Autograph Letter Signed
(GALENA, Illinois) McDANIEL, Mary (?-?)
Early resident of this important Illinois lead-mining town, which for a time produced a high percentage of the world's lead ("Galena" is Latin for lead) and was supposed to become the great hub of the Midwest before Chicago's natural geographic advantage supplanted it; today's Galena is remembered as the adopted hometown of Ulysses S. Grant. ALS, 2pp (single leaf), 5" X 8", Galena, IL, 1857 January 1. Addressed to Miss Marcia Floyd of Courville, Maine. Writing on pale pink l... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$375.00

 
Autograph Note Signed
GALENTO, Tony (1909-79)
This heavyweight boxing contender is famed for proclaiming "I'll moider da bum" before each bout. ANS, 1p, irregularly-trimmed (roughly rectangular) 7½" X 4" sheet, n.p., n.d. [ca. 1957]. Addressed to "Friend Donald." Very good. Several small tape stains at the margins touching upon several words (including the "to" in "Galento"). "I am down in the Everglades, Florida," Galento writes an admirer, "playing the part of a Character ca... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Fontaine Fox's Toonerville Trolley
GALEWITZ, Herb, and WINSLOW, Don (compilers)
New York: Weathervane Books, 1972. 4to. Green cloth spine and yellow paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. (4pp), 184pp. Numerous illustrations. Near fine/very good. Handsome, tight reprint of the Scribner's edition. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 576
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (250)
$25-50 (178)
$50-100 (88)
$100-250 (28)
$250-500 (17)
$500-1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (318)
Paperback (81)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (249)
With dust jacket (255)
Signed (237)
With photos (3)