Authors starting with G from Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB
Bookseller inventory : Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (authors starting with G) [X] Bookseller : Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 185
British Single Shot Rifles, Alexander Henry: Volume 1 (I)
Maynardville TN:: R & R Books,, 1998.. First U.S. Edition . Hardcover. Quarto, about 11.25 inches (28.5 cm) tall, in gilt stamped green faux leather. 202 pages illustrated by drawings, photographs. First published in Australia in 1995, this is a well produced history of the industry with plenty of technical detail. Both the book and jacket are bright, clean and unworn. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$68.20
British Single Shot Rifles, The Gibbs Farquaharson: Volume II (2)
Maynardville TN:: R & R Books,, 1998.. First U.S. Edition . Hardcover. Quarto, about 11.25 inches (28.5 cm) tall, in gilt stamped green faux leather. 177 pages plus 2 pages of ads. illustrated by drawings, photographs. First published in Australia in 1995, this is a well produced history of the industry with plenty of technical detail. Both the book and jacket are bright, clean and unworn. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$68.20
The Life and Death of a Brave Bull
New York:: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich,, 1972.. First Edition. Jacket has some extremity wear and a tiny stain lower right cover. Author is a Newberry Award Winner. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$18.00
The Funny Thing
New York:: Coward-McCann, Inc.,, 1929.. First Edition, First printing. Hardcover. Hardback oblong octavo. Unpaginated, about 30 pages, illustrated by the author. The author's second book has Bobo neutralizing a doll-eating dragon. A gift note on the verso of front endpaper; a little toning to text, but otherwise interior clean, unmarked and soundly bound. The covers have moderate edge and extremity wear and soiling. A light red pencil mark on front cover, upper left. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$75.00
Tensleep and No Rest: A Historical Account of the Range War of the Big Horns in Wyoming [Signed]
Casper WY:: Prairie Publishing,, 1958.. First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo, about 9.5 inches tall, in red cloth. 222 pages plus a 4 page "appendage". Illustrated by photos. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE FRONT ENDPAPER, WITH AN INSCRIPTION DATED JULY 9, 1958. The inscription is to Tom Bohnsack: "The one man who knows more or less about "Ringo" than any other." Six-Guns, 792. A pretty thorough account of a raid against a group of sheepmen by some cattlemen. Written in the ma... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$40.00
The Johnson County War (Is a Pack of Lies: The Barons Side) (Ain't a Pack of Lies: The Rustlers Side)
Cheyenne WY:: Flintlock Publishing,, 1969.. Second Edition. Hardcover. Quarto, about 10.25 inches tall, in beige cloth stamped in brown. Back to back construction (dos a dos). 89 and 79 pages respectively. Six-Guns, 791 ("This unique book gives both sides of the Johnson County War . . ."). First published in 1967, this is a fair exposition of the arguments of both sides in this violent episode. Gage was Wyoming's Governor in the early 1960s. Christmas gift note on the front endpaper. T... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$40.00
Ephemeras "Mayflies": Naturals and Artificials
New York:: Edicom, Inc.,, 1986.. First U.S. Edition . Hardcover. Folio, about 13.25 inches )33.5 cm) tall, in brown cloth with cream stamped title, cover pastedown illustration. 333 pages. One of 3000 unnumbered copies. 82 paired plates (one in color; the same plate in black and white); color photographs including 64 (8 each on 8 pages) of hand-tied flies. An incredibly detailed work on both the insects and the artificial flies used for fly fishing. Stunning production values. The book is clean, brig... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$175.00
Sisley
London:: Studio Editions,, 1992.. First Edition. Hardcover. Square quarto, about 12 inches tall, in silver stamped black cloth. 144 pages illustrated by about 50 color plates, most full page. A lovely monograph on the English impressionist working in France. Minor wear to the spine ends but clean, bright and sound inside. The jacket is lightly extremity worn and rubbed, and the lower front panel and front fore edge are discolored from sun exposure. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$40.00
Edgar Payne, 1882-1947
Los Angeles:: Goldfield Galleries,, 1987.. First Edition. Hardcover. Quarto, about 10.75 inches tall, in red faux leather stamped in gilt. Unpaginated, but 74 numbered plates, occasionally more than one to a page. Most plates in color. A gallery exhibition catalogue on this California artist best known for Southwest Indian subjects and mountain landscapes, both in the Sierras and in Europe. Previous owner's discrete embossing stamp on the title page, that of Hollis Williford, noted western artist a... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$160.00
The State of California Painting(California Republic)
New Plymouth New Zealand:: Govett Brewster Art Gallery,, 1972.. First Edition. Softcover. Softcover. Oblong octavo, Minor wear and soiling. Dealer tag on last leaf. One of 2000 copies. Plates, some color. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$40.00
Golf Is a Friendly Game
New York:: Alfred A. Knopf,, 1942.. First Edition. Hardcover. Octavo in green cloth stamped in gilt. 274 pages illustrated by drawings by Herbert F. Roese. A nice collection of golf related short fiction by Gallico, at some of which had been previously published in periodicals. Lacking dustjacket; bottom tips with modest bumps; previous owner name on front endpaper; fixed endpapers with moderate glue transfer toning. Otherwise a clean, sound copy. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$95.00
The Steam Engine and Its Inventors: A Historical Sketch
London:: Macmillan,, 1881.. First Edition. Hardcover. Small octavo, just over 7.5 inches (19 cm) tall, in brown cloth decorated in gilt and black. 260 pages plus 35 pages of ads, the last two unnumbered. Nicely illustrated study of the history of the steam engine through the work of Fulton. Includes early mention of railroad experiments. Covers have minimal extremity wear. Inside is clean and sound although there is some stretching between gatherings detectable by sight but not feel. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$80.00
Handbook of Laboratory Technic: Clinical and Diagnostic Interpretations of Routine Procedures
Philadelphia:: F.A. Davis,, 1941.. First Edition, First printing. Gold cloth, Blue lettering. Tightly bound. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$8.00
Central New York: An Inland Empire comprising Oneida, Cayuga, Madison, Tompkins, Onondaga, Cortland, Chenango Counties and Their People (4 volumes)
New York:: Lewis Historical Publishing Co.,, 1941.. First Edition. Hardcover. Four quarto volumes in half blue cloth on cream cloth covered boards. 319, 347, 460 and 581 pages respectively. Photographs, portraits. The last volume is devoted to biographies, the third with significant statistical details from the 1940 census. Syracuse and Utica are the largest cities in this area. A standard multi-volume local history. Very nicely produced. Minor soiling and shelf wear to the covers, but clean inside ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$150.00
Hereditary Genius: An Inquiry into Its Laws and Consequences
New York:: D. Appleton & Co.,, 1870.. First U.S. Edition . Hardcover. Octavo, about 9.5 inches tall, in deep red pebbled cloth, three blind rules on the covers, spine title in gilt. 390 pages plus 2 pages of publisher ads. Two fold-outs, one of which with a minor mis-folding. Contemporary previous owner name in pen on the front endpaper. Text mildly and evenly toned. Spine dulled by sunning but gilt title readable. Spine ends worn with shallow loss of material at head and short tears at foot. Co... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$350.00
The Etchings of Edward Borein: A Catalogue of his Work
San Francisco:: John Howell Books,, 1971.. First Edition. Hardcover. Quarto, about 12.25 inches tall, in gilt stamped brown cloth. Preliminary pagination i - vi, but otherwise unpaginated. 318 plates followed by an index. A catalogue Raisonne of the artist's etchings including different states of many of the works. Very nice production values from Lawton Kennedy. Previous owner name on front pastedown and discrete embossing stamp on the title page, both belonging to Hollis Williford (1940-2007), a ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$175.00
Music on Record: A Critical Guide (Vol. I through IV)
Westport CT:: Greenwood Press,, 1971.. Reprint. Hardcover. Four volumes, hardback octavos in yellow cloth. 191, 199, 216, and 452 pages. Gives a critical appraisal of the recordings of classical composers. Barely a hint of wear to the tips. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$75.00
The Long Vendetta
New York:: Avalon Books,, 1963.. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardback octavo in yellow cloth stamped in black. 190 pages. Coyle wakes up in the hospital to be told that somebody has tried to kill him, and it has something to do with the deaths of a woman and child during the war at the hands of him and his tank crew. Clifton Adams won two Golden Spur Awards from the Western Writers of America. The book is clean, bright and sound with not a hint of shelf wear. The jacket has a tiny chip at the top rear f... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$25.00
The Case of Alfred Packer, The Man-Eater (Alferd)
Denver:: University of Denver Press,, 1952.. First edition. Hardcover. Octavo, about 9 inches tall, in red cloth. 157 pages illustrated with some photographs, drawings and facsimiles of newspapers. A clean, unmarked copy with minor toning to the endpaper gutters. The jacket has light rubbing; a short tear adjacent to each side of the spine fold; the spine is sunned. Otherwise a complete and attractive jacket. Very much a documentary and legal history of the accused cannibal. The author is an Austr... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$35.00
The Christian Oriental Carpet: A Presentation of Its Development, Iconologically and Iconographically, from its Beginnings to the 18th Century
Cologne (Koln):: Benedikt Taschen,, 1991.. First English Language Edition. Hardcover. Large quarto, about 12.5 inches tall, in black cloth stamped in white. 532 pages illustrated by 708 plates, most in color. A massive, scholarly, beautifully produced book on carpets with Christian-influenced motifs. The book is clean, bright and sound with a hint of extremity wear. The jacket has light wear at the top front flap fold and a short tear at the bottom rear flap fold. ... more information
Offered by Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB (Colorado, United States)
$80.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (155)Paperback (25)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (131)With dust jacket (89)
Signed (26)
With photos (6)

