Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with G from Joseph J. Felcone Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (authors starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : Joseph J. Felcone Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 118
Sort by:

 
Letters from Cicero to Catiline the Second. With Corrections and Expla
GALLOWAY, JOSEPH
1781. [GALLOWAY, JOSEPH]. Letters from Cicero to Catiline the Second. With Corrections and Explanatory Notes. London: For J. Bew, 1781. vii, [1], 104 p. Modern crimson half morocco. Half title a bit foxed else a fine copy. Bookplate. First edition. Galloway, a leading American Loyalist, takes to task both the Opposition in Parliament and the military tactics of the Howe brothers. Adams, American Controversy, 81-26. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$600.00

 
Brief Commentaries upon Such Parts of the Revelation
GALLOWAY, JOSEPH
1809. GALLOWAY, JOSEPH. Brief Commentaries upon Such Parts of the Revelation and Other Prophecies as Immediately Refer to the Present Times.... Trenton: James Oram for Daniel Fenton, 1809. 2 vols. Contemporary sheep (worn, hinges splitting). ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$150.00

 
Exiled. An Evolutionary Comedy in Three Acts
GALSWORTHY, JOHN
1929. GALSWORTHY, JOHN. Exiled. An Evolutionary Comedy in Three Acts. London: Duckworth, [1929]. 118 p. Cloth. Light spotting on fore-edge, else fine in about fine dust jacket. Bookplate. First edition. Uncommon in the dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00

 
Forest. A Drama in Four Acts
GALSWORTHY, JOHN
1924. GALSWORTHY, JOHN. The Forest. A Drama in Four Acts. London: Duckworth and Co., [1924]. 121 p. Cloth. Light discoloration on front endpaper, else fine in about fine dust jacket. Bookplate. First edition. Uncommon in the dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$100.00

 
Man of Devon
GALSWORTHY, JOHN
1901. [GALSWORTHY, JOHN]. A Man of Devon. By John Sinjohn. Edinburgh, 1901. [8], 306 p. + ads. Cloth. A good copy only, with light overall cover soiling and spine darkening, and inner hinges just beginning to crack. First edition. Galsworthy's fourth book, and, like the first three, published pseudonymously. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$350.00

 
From the Four Winds. By John Sinjohn
GALSWORTHY, JOHN
1897. [GALSWORTHY, JOHN]. From the Four Winds. By John Sinjohn. London, 1897. [6], 246, [2] p. Cloth. Stain on rear cover, light overall rubbing, else a very nice copy. In a morocco-backed slipcase. First edition of Galsworthy's first book, written under the pseudonym John Sinjohn. A clipped signature of Galsworthy is mounted to the front endpaper. Five hundred copies of the book were printed, many of which were later bought up and destroyed by Galsworthy. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$750.00

 
Princeton
GAMBEE, ROBERT
1987. GAMBEE, ROBERT. Princeton. New York, [1987]. Folio. 272 p. Illus. Cloth. Handsome and lavishly-produced coffee table book of color photography of the town of Princeton, the University, and the Lawrenceville School. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00

 
Geographic Dictionary of New Jersey
GANNETT, HENRY
1978. GANNETT, HENRY. A Geographic Dictionary of New Jersey. Baltimore, 1978. [4], 7-131 p. Cloth. Reprint of the 1894 edition published as Bulletin 118 of the U.S. Geological Survey. One of the half dozen essential place-name gazetteers of New Jersey. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$60.00

 
Annual Financial Statement of the Borough of Glen Gardner ... for the
GLEN GARDNER
1927. GLEN GARDNER. Annual Financial Statement of the Borough of Glen Gardner ... for the Year Ending Dec. 31, 1926. [4] p. (single sheet, folded). Hunterdon County ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$30.00

 
Address of the Hon. Hugh A. Garland, before the Democratic Mass Conve
GARLAND, HUGH A
1840. GARLAND, HUGH A. Address of the Hon. Hugh A. Garland, before the Democratic Mass Convention, Held at New-Brunswick, N.J., October 8th, 1840. New Brunswick, 1840. 16 p. Wrappers. Considerably foxed, else very good. The New Jersey Case and the evils of Federalism. Includes several specific references to events in Middlesex County. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00

 
Teachings of the Crisis
GARRISON, JOSEPH F
1865. GARRISON, JOSEPH F. The Teachings of the Crisis. Address Delivered in St. Paul's Church, Camden, N.J., on the Occasion of the Funeral of Abraham Lincoln. Camden, 1865. 20 p. Wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00

 
Imprints from the Press of Stephen C. Ustick
GASKILL, NELSON B
1940. GASKILL, NELSON B. Imprints from the Press of Stephen C. Ustick, with its Several Locations, Together with some items which were Published, but not Printed by him, 1794-1836. Washington, 1940. viii, 93 p. Frontis. Wrappers. Ustick printed in Philadelphia, Mount Holly, Burlington, and Washington. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$60.00

 
Men of Newark
GASSER, C. ALBERT
1904. GASSER, C. ALBERT. Men of Newark. A Collection of Portraits of the Men who are Making the City of Newark one of the Greatest Metropolitan Centres.... Newark, [1904]. 559 p. Ports. Modern cloth. One of 799 numbered copies, signed by the editor. Over 500 photographic portraits; no text other than the subject's name and occupation. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00

 
To the Memory of Joseph Gaston, M.D
(GASTON, JOSEPH)
1900. (GASTON, JOSEPH). To the Memory of Joseph Gaston, M.D. [N.p., n.d., but ca. 1900?] 122 p. Ports. Limp suede. Family memorial consisting chiefly of family letters written by Gaston (1816-1885), who was born in Basking Ridge, family in Somerville, &c. Somerset County and elsewhere. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$45.00

 
Address Delivered before the American Whig
GASTON, WILLIAM
1835. GASTON, WILLIAM. An Address Delivered before the American Whig and Cliosophic Societies of the College of New-Jersey. September 29, 1835. Second Edition. Princeton, 1835. 32 p. Disbound. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$40.00

 
Address Delivered before the American Whig
GASTON, WILLIAM
1835. GASTON, WILLIAM. An Address Delivered before the American Whig and Cliosophic Societies of the College of New Jersey. September 29, 1835. Princeton, 1835. 42 p. Removed. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$40.00

 
Fables by John Gay, with a Life of the Author, and Embellished with a
GAY, JOHN
1793. GAY, JOHN. Fables by John Gay, with a Life of the Author, and Embellished with a Plate to each Fable. London: By Darton & Harvey, for E. & C. Rivington [et al], 1793. xvi, 256 p. Plates. Full calf, richly gilt, all edges gilt, by Baynton. Hinges split but held by cords, else a lovely copy. Cloth slipcase. Richly illustrated edition, with an engraving for each fable. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$250.00

 
Peddie School's First Half Century
GEIGER, CARL E
1965. GEIGER, CARL E. The Peddie School's First Half Century. A History of the Peddie School in Hightstown ... from its Founding in 1864 to the End of its First Hundred Years in 1964. Hightstown, [1965]. 159 p. Illus. Cloth. Private secondary school in Hightstown, Mercer County. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$30.00

 
Index to The New Jersey Genesis, 1953-1971
(NEW JERSEY GENESIS)
1973. (NEW JERSEY GENESIS). Index to The New Jersey Genesis, 1953-1971. Albuquerque, [1973]. iv, 172 p. Cloth. The little-known and absolutely essential every-name index to this important genealogical journal. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$35.00

 
Histoire Abregee des Insectes
GEOFFROY, ETIENNE L
1799. GEOFFROY, ETIENNE L. Histoire Abregee des Insectes. Paris: Calixte-Volland and Remont, an VII [i.e., 1799]. 4to. 2 vols. [4], xxviii, 556 p.; [4], 744 p. Fold. table. 22 hand colored plates. Contemporary half calf (rubbed at extremities). Scattered foxing, but very good. Later edition, revised and enlarged. Chiefly a study of the insects of the Paris area. Nissen, ZBI, 1522. ... more information
Offered by Joseph J. Felcone Inc. (New Jersey, United States)
$1,200.00


Results 1 - 20 of 118
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (51)
Paperback (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (62)
Signed (4)