Authors starting with G from Town's End Books
Bookseller inventory : Town's End Books (authors starting with G) [X] Bookseller : Town's End Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 119
The Affluent Society
Limited Edition by The Franklin Library, Franklin Center: 1978. Fine in full light blue leather covered boards with three raised bands on the spine with gilt tool work and text in the compartments and with heavy gilt decorations on the boards. The end sheets are silk and there is a matching silk placement ribbon sewn-in at the head of the spine. The edges of the text block are gilt. A small quarto measuring 9" by 6" Signed by the author on the third free end page. Laid-in at the front of t... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$200.00
Nantucket Island
by Hastings House, New York: 1973. Very good+ in stiff, heavy printed paper wraps with a perfect binding. A small quarto measuring 10 1/2" by 9" with a prior owner's address label on the first free end page and with light soiling to the panels with slight curling at the corners. Without a dust jacket as issued. Signed by the author on the first free end page. 176 pages of text and black and white photographic plates. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.00
Frontier Justice
First Edition by University of Oklahoma Press, Norman: 1949. Fine in burnt orange cloth covered boards with silver colored text stamping on the spine. With a gift inscription on the end paper. In a very good dust jacket with light wear to the spine ends, a 1/4" chips to the upper corner of the front panel and a 1" closed tear to the upper left of the front panel. Laid-in is a copy of a review of the book from The Denver Post dated 9/18/49. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$42.00
The Chisholm Trail
First Edition by University of Oklahoma Press, Norman: 1954. Near fine in gray cloth covered boards with modest shelf wear at the heel of the spine. Without a dust jacket. 296 pages containing an index, bibliography, with a number of photographs and illustrations and two maps. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Metal Toys
First Editiion by Harmony Books, New York: 1984. Fine in dark brown paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. Without a dust jacket. 208 pages containing an index, a list of manufacturers, bibliography, list of trademarks, and hundreds of color photographs of toy cars, railroad items, planes, ships, toy soldiers and more. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00
Fleet Battle and Blockade The French Revolutionary War 1793-1797
Reprint by Caxton Editions, London: 2001. Fine in illustrated paper covered boards. In a fine unclipped dust jacket. 192 pages including an index with extensive illustrations throughout. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
Doctor at Timberline
Second printing by The Caxton Printers, Ltd., Caldwell, Idaho: 1938. Very good+ in cloth covered boards patterned to resemble dark brown wood grain with gilt text on the spine and front board. An octavo measuring 9" by 6" with minor rubbing and wear to the edges of the spine and with a prior owner's name, address and date of Dec. 25, 1938 on the first free end page. Without its issued dust jacket. Signed by the author on the fly title page. With illustrations by R. H. Hall. The autobiogr... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
Mickelsson's Ghosts
First Edition by Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1982. Near fine, In a near fine dust jacket with a small nick at the top of the spine area. This award winning author died in 1982 in a motorcycle accident at the age of 49. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$21.00
October Light
First Edition by Alfrd A. Knopf, New York: 1976. Near fine, several pages in the center of the text have been creased. In a near fine dust jacket. With illustrations by Elaine Raphael and Don Bolognese. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$14.70
Nickel Mountain
First Edition by Alfrd A. Knopf, New York: 1973. Near fine, with a small remainder mark on the lower edge and a stamped price on the first free end paper. In a very good+ dust jacket with light wear at the spine ends and spine and front panel faded. With illustrations by Thomas O'Donohue. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$12.25
The Granite Kiss Traditions and Techniques of Building New England Stone Walls
First Edition by The Countryman Press, Woodstock, Vermont: (2001). Fine in light gray cloth covered boards with bold gilt text stamping on the spine. An oblong small octavo measuring 8" by 9". In a fine, unclipped dust jacket. 198 pages of text including an index. Illustrated with line drawings by Guillermo Nunez. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00
Uncle Wiggily And Old Mother Hubbard
by A. L. Burt Company, New York: 1922. Very good in light gray cloth covered boards with black text on the spine and a colorful illustration of Uncle Wiggily with a crutch and a suitcase in front of a wooden fence. A small octavo measuring 7 3/4" by 5 1/2" with rubbing to the cloth at the head and heel of the spine which is also very slightly tanned. 177 pages of text with full color plates. Illustrated by Edward Bloomfield and Lansing Campbell. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$60.00
Uncle Wiggily's Travels
by A. L. Burt Company, New York: 1913. Good+ in light gray cloth covered boards with black text on the spine and a colorful illustration of Uncle Wiggily with a crutch and a suitcase in front of a wooden fence. A small octavo measuring 7 3/4" by 5 1/2" with rubbing to the cloth at the head and heel of the spine which is also very slightly tanned the rear hinge is broken and there is separation in the binding after the first signature. 201 pages of text with full color plates followed by seve... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$60.00
Uncle Wiggily's Airship
by A. L. Burt Company, New York: 1915. Very good- in light gray cloth covered boards with black text on the spine and a colorful illustration of Uncle Wiggily with a crutch and a suitcase in front of a wooden fence. A small octavo measuring 7 3/4" by 5 1/2" with two small abrasions to the front board. 199 pages of text with full color plates followed by six pages of ads by the publisher. Illustrated by Louis Wisa. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$60.00
Uncle Wiggily At The Seashore
by A. L. Burt Company, New York: 1915. Good in light green cloth covered boards with black text on the spine and a colorful illustration of Uncle Wiggily with a crutch and a suitcase in front of a wooden fence. A small octavo measuring 7 3/4" by 5 1/2" with the front hinge starting and light wear and rubbing to the cloth at the head and heel of the spine. 220 pages of text with full color plates followed by six pages of ads by the publisher. Illustrated by Louis Wisa. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$60.00
Uncle Wiggily and The Ringtails
by A. L. Burt Company, New York: 1923. Very good- in light gray cloth covered boards with black text on the spine and a colorful illustration of Uncle Wiggily with a crutch and a suitcase in front of a wooden fence. A small octavo measuring 7 3/4" by 5 1/2" with two small abrasions to the front board. 240 pages of text with full color plates. Illustrated by Lang Campbell. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$60.00
That Great Pattillo
First Edition by Little Brown & Co., Boston: 1966. Fine in deep red cloth covered boards with a prior owner's plate on the end paper behind the jacket flap. In a near fine dust jacket with only a hint of wear to the ends of the spine area. Based on fact and the journals maintained by James William Pattillo this book provides more than just the biography of one of Gloucester's early fisherman. It also provides an entertaining account of America's fishing industry during the days of sail. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.68
Architecture and Town Planning in Colonial Connecticut
First Edition by Yale University Press, New Haven: 1951. Near fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text on the spine and a gilt sketch on the front board. A small quarto measuring 10 1/2" by 7" with a small prior owner's book plate on the front free end page. In a very good+ unclipped dust jacket with 1/16" deep chipping across the upper edge of the spine area and rubbing across the lower edge of the same as well as rubbing to the fold to the front flap. 166 pages includin... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00
Standing in a River Waving a Stick
First Edition by Simon & Schuster, New York: 1999. Fine in green paper covered boards. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. An advance reading copy with the publisher's materials laid-in. The author's 11th book of fishing. 235 pages of text and illustrations by Glenn Wolff. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$28.00
Clear For Action!
First Edition by Doubleday & Company, Garden City: 1970. Fine in light blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine with a crossed out price on the first free end paper. In a very good+ dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap with light rubbing on the ends of the spine area and on the folds. "A bibliogrphical novel about David Farragut, America's greatest Naval Hero since John Paul Jones." 254 pages of text. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (101)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (84)With dust jacket (106)
Signed (15)
With photos (61)

