Authors starting with G from McBlain Books
Results 1 - 20 of 645
Almanac for Academics. With illustrations by Herbert Thoms
1960. Paperback. 2. [Signed bu Author] Bergin. Thomas G. Almanac for Academics. With illustrations by Herbert Thoms. [New Haven: Yale University Press, 1960]. [27]p. Softcover in card-backed flapped wrappers. 23cm. Very Good. Laid is a typed carbon copy of a poem titled "Sixth Day" (SIGNED in pencil by "TGB"). Poetry. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
Report on Geological Investigations of Some Iron-Ore Concessions
1961. 1. Deutsche Maschinenfabrik A.G., Duisburg. Report on Geological Investigations of Some Iron-Ore Concessions in Goa Port. West Port. West India. Duisberg: 1961. map, 6 mounted color photos, folding tables, 6 folding maps in pocket, 28p. Mimeo. Hardcover in original green cloth. 30cm. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
Revue de la Societe Haitienne d'Histoire de Geographie et de Geologie
1983. Paperback. 2. Societe Haitienne d'Histoire de Geographie et de Geologie. Revue de la Societe Haitienne d'Histoire de Geographie et de Geologie, Six issues currently available: Vol. 36, No. 119 (July 1978); Vol. 38, No. 128 (September 1980); Vol. 30, No. 130 (March 1981); Vol. 31, No. 134 (March 1982); Vol. 40, No. 135 (June 1982); and Vol. 41, No. 139 (June 1983). Pagination ranges from 64p. to 137p. Wrappers. Size ranges from 20cm. to 24cm. Covers and last blank leaf gnawed on No. 106. Condi... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00
Mongol ardyn aman zokhiolyn deezh bichig
1967. Paperback. 3. Gaadamba, Sh. [and] TSerensodnom, D. Mongol ardyn aman zokhiolyn deezh bichig. Ulaanbaatar: Shinzhlekh Ukhaany Akademiin Khevlel, 1967. xiii, 263p. Softcover in original wrapper. 26cm. Moderate scuffing and wear. Good. Mongolian text. Studia folclorica Instituti Linguae et Litterarum Academiae Scientiarum Reipublicae Populi Mongoli, tomus 5, Fasc. 1. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$35.00
Poeta Desaparecido y sus Poemas
1954. 2. Gabaldon Marquez, Joaquin. El Poeta Desaparecido y sus Poemas. Caracas: (c. 1954). 142p. Wrapper. 8vo. Very Good. INSCRIBED (by author). Spanish text. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00
Lo steri di Palermo e le sue pitture
1985. 2. Gabrici, Ettore. Lo steri di Palermo e le sue pitture. Milano: Treves- Treccani-Tvmminelli; Edizioni Bestetti e Tvmminelli, 1985. Illustrated. Hardcover. 30cm. Very Good/No Jacket. Italian text. Series: Regia Accademia di Scienze, Lettere ed Arti di Palermo; Supplemento agli atti,; n. 1. First published in 1932. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$100.00
Proverbes et Maximes Peuls et Toucouleurs
1931. 2. Gaden, Henri, 1867-1940, editor and translator. Proverbes et Maximes Peuls et Toucouleurs. Paris: Institut d'Ethnologie, 1931. index, xxxiii, 368p. Hardcover. 27cm. Library bookplate. Very Good/No Jacket. Travaux et Memoires, 16. French text. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00
Proverbes et Maximes Peuls et Toucouleurs
1931. 2. Gaden, Henri, 1867-1940, editor and translator. Proverbes et Maximes Peuls et Toucouleurs. Paris: Institut d'Ethnologie, 1931. index, xxxiii, 368p. Hardcover. 27cm. Bookplate removed. Very Good/No Jacket. Travaux et Memoires, 16. French text. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$100.00
Beludzhi Turkmenskoi SSR: ocherki khoziaistva, material'noi kul'tury
1969. 2. Gaffersberg, E. G. Beludzhi Turkmenskoi SSR: ocherki khoziaistva, material'noi kul'tury i byta. Leningrad: "Nauka," 1969. 238p. Hardcover. 27cm. Very Good/No Jacket. Russian text. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00
Tovarno-denezhnye otnoshenii'a na Blizhnem i Srednem Vostoke v epokhu
1979. 2. Gafurov, B. G. & G. F. Girs & E. A. Davidovich. Tovarno-denezhnye otnoshenii'a na Blizhnem i Srednem Vostoke v epokhu srednevekov'i'a. Moskva: Nauka, 1979. 271p. Hardcover in original light green and white boards. 22cm. Very Good/No Jacket. Russian text. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00
Home of God's People
1874. 2. Gage, William Leonard. The Home of God's People. Hartford: Dustin, Gilman, 1874. frontis, ills, maps, facsimiles, xxii, [23]-557p. Hardcover (decorated reddish-brown cloth). 22cm. Lacks front free endpaper. Foxing on a few leaves. Gift inscription. Very Good. A geographical and historical discussion of the Holy Land, correlated with biblical accounts. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
Ghost of Five Owl Farm
1966. 2. Gage, Wilson. The Ghost of Five Owl Farm. Cleveland: World Publishing, (c. 1966). 1st ed. Illustrated by Paul Galdone. "World Library" binding. Pseudonym of Mary Q. Steele. Hardcover. Very Good/None. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$12.00
Big Blue Island
1964. 2. Gage, Wilson. Big Blue Island. Cleveland and NY: World Pub., (c. 1964). Illustrated by Glen Rounds. Hardcover. dj (corner clipped on jacket flap). Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$9.00
Haye ha-Yehudim be-Kotshin [cover title: The Jews of Cochin]
1952. 3. Gaguine, Shemtob. Haye ha-Yehudim be-Kotshin. [Brighton: 1952]. photos, 80p. Hardcover in original blue cloth. 23cm. Cover spotting, browning and soil. Contents sound. Good/No Jacket. Hebrew text. Cover title: The Jews of Cochin. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$175.00
Vasari's Florence: Artists and Literati at the Medicean Court
1994. Paperback. 1. [Exhibition Catalog] Gahtan, Maia W. and Philip J. Jacks. Vasari's Florence: Artists and Literati at the Medicean Court, Yale University Art gallery, 14 April-15 May 1994. New Haven]: Yale University Art Gallery, 1994. Illustrated (b & w), 63p. Softcover. 28cm. Minor wear only. Near Fine. INSCRIBED by Gahtan. From the library of Professor Thomas M. Greene. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$18.00
Dynamics of Population Growth in Ghana
Paperback. 1. Gaisie, S. K. Dynamics of Population Growth in Ghana. Legon: U of Ghana, n.d. index, xiv, 118p. Softcover. 23cm. Near Fine. Dept. of Sociology. Demographic Unit. Ghana Population Studies, No. 1. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$13.00
Annotated Anga (Kukukuku) Bibliography
1972. 2. Gajdusek, D. Carleton [and others]. Annotated Anga (Kukukuku) Bibliography. Bethesda: National Institute of Neurological Diseases and Stroke, December 1972. 2 maps, 85p. Hardcover in contemporary maroon buckram. Original wrapper bound in. 26cm. Tapemarks on wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$45.00
Bibliography of Kuru
1970. 3. Gajdusek, D. Carleton and Michael P. Alpers. Bibliography of Kuru. Bethesda, Md.: Study of Child Growth and Development and Disease Patterns in Primitive Cultures, National Institute of Neurological and Communicative Disorders and Stroke, National Institutes of Health, Revised, March 1969, November 1970. 165p. Hardcover in beige cloth. 27cm. Internal library markings. Very Good/No jacket. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$28.00
Acute Infectious Hemorrhagic Fevers and Mycotoxicoses in the Union of
1953. 1. Gajdusek, D. Carleton. Acute Infectious Hemorrhagic Fevers and Mycotoxicoses in the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics. Washington: n.d. 140p. Hardcover in red buckram. 23cm. Near Fine/No Jacket. Undated reprint by the U.S. Dept. of Health, Education and Welfare, National Institutes of Health of the 1953 edition. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
Staff Report on the National Labor Relations Board
1948. Paperback. 2. Galenson, Walter. Staff Report on the National Labor Relations Board. [Washington]: Commission on Organization of the Executive Branch of the Government, Revised November 1948. sections separately-paginated. Softcover. 27cm. Three brass fasteners along left side. Very Good. Prepared for the Commission by Galenson. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (373)Paperback (164)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (174)With dust jacket (419)
Signed (19)

