Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with G from Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A.

Bookseller inventory : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (authors starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 201
Sort by:

 
Lectures On General Algebra
Kurosh< A. G
New York: Chelsea Publishing, 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. First edition. Small prior owner name to front endpaper else a very good clothbound book. 335 pp. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
In My Father's House
Gaines, Ernest
New York: Knopf, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Inscribed first edition. A fine copy in near fine unclipped dustwrapper with some mild toning to rear panel. A sharp copy of a book seldom found inscribed. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Of Love and Dust
Gaines, Ernest
New York: Dial Press, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. First edition of the author's second book. A clean near fine copy in gray cloth in a solid very good or better price intact dustwrapper. Light toning to spine, but much less so that normally seen. This copy contains a full page holograph inscription by Gaines in 1968 to someone he met at a party. Uncommon book, especially inscribed. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
Transfer #3
Gaines, Ernest, Doyle, Kirby et al
San Francisco: Associated Students San Francisco State College, 1954. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Third issue of this little poetry magazine edited by Arthur Bierman and others. Prior owner name else a near fine copy in small stapled wrappers. Notable for the inclusion of Boy in the Double-Breasted Suit by Ernest Gaines. Also work by Kirby Doyle, Robert Petersen and others. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Guide Du Meuble Regional
Gairaud, Yves and De Perthuis, Francoise
Paris: Editions Hervas, 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. First edition. Text in French. A 380 pp illustrated book on French furniture. prior owner name to front endpaper else a near fine hardbound copy. Both color and black and white illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Where I Hang My Hat
Gallup, Dick
New York: Harper & Row, 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Fine first edition in fine dustwrapper of the poet's first collection. Cover artwork by George Schneeman and rear author photo by Ron Padgett. Review Copy with slip laid in. Beautiful copy of this second generation New York School offering. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
T. S. Eliot
Gallup, Donald
First American edition stated. 177 pp bibliography of the poet's works. An essential reference work. A fine copy in teal boards in very good clipped dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Above The Treeline (Inscribed)
Gallup, Dick
Softbound 8vo with cover artwork by Yvonne Jacquette. One of five hundred trade copies. A little toning to edges else a clean near fine example. This copy nicely INSCRIBED by Gallup on the title page. Books signed or inscribed by Gallup are uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
Old English Instruments of Music
Galpin, Francis W
Chicago: A. C. McClurg & Co., 1911. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. First edition. Octavo. 327 pp. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Some fade to spine color else a tight and clean very good example. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Lingo A Journal of The Arts Set of the First 8 Volumes
Gams, Jonathan, Editor (Lingo)
Hard Press, 1993. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine/No. Set of the first eight issues of Lingo, a Journal of The Arts. All issues in at least near fine condition in tall glossy bound wrappers. This magazine brings together a mix of poets and artists in each issue. Some of the contributors include Clark Coolidge, Bernadette Mayer, John Ashbery, Mitch Epstein, Norma Cole, Norman Bluhm, Paul Metcalf and much, much more. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Down Mexico Way The Literature of Conscience
Garcia, Juan R. And Robinson, Cecil
Tucson: Tucson Public Library, 1984. First Edition. Paperback. Fine/No. Three tall stapled booklets plus a folded poster laid into a laminated paper folder. Includes essays by Garcia and Robinson. Also reprints The Devotion of Enriquez by Bret Harte and La Tinaja Bonita by Owen Wister. Fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Poems with English Translation by Stephen Spender and J. L. Gili
Garcia Lorca, F
Octavo. Frontis painting of Garcia Lorca. 143 pp. Prior owner inscription to front flyleaf else a tight and clean near fine example in tan cloth binding. Price intact dustwrapper has a few small chips to spine ends. A nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
No One Writes to the Colonel
Garcia Marquez, Gabriel
London: Jonathan Cape, 1971. First U.K. Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First UK edition of the author's first book to be published in English. Lovely fine copy in fine unclipped dustwrapper with one tiny chip to rear panel. Collector's copy of this classic short story collection. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
Leaf Storm and Other Stories
Garcia Marquez, Gabriel
New York: Harper & Row, 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First US edition stated with complete number row to rear. A near fine copy in teal cloth in near fine price intact dustwrapper. Jacket design by Guy Fleming. Author photo by Rodrigo Moya. The author's third book to be published in the states. Nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$135.00

 
Love In The Time Of Cholera
Garcia Marquez, Gabriel
New York: Alfred Knopf, 1988. First American Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Uncorrected Proof copy in bound yellow wrappers. A very good example with some minor soiling to covers. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Stars For Spain (Inscribed)
Garcia, Marta Rey
Spain: Edicios Do Castro, 1997. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. First edition. Text in Spanish. 526 pp. INSCRIBED by the author. A near fine copy. Paperbound with thick French flaps. Scarce title. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Love in the Time of Cholera (Proof)
Garcia Marquez, Gabriel
New York: Alfred Knopf, 1988. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Uncorrected proof copy in bound white printed wrappers. A near fine example. One of the author's most enduring novels. Translated from the Spanish by Edith Grossman. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Of Love and Other Demons
Garcia Marquez, Gabriel
New York: Alfred Knopf, 1995. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. First edition. Advance Reader's Edition in decorated boards in die-cut paper slipcover. Fine condition. Translated from the Spanish by Edith Grossman. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Vivir para contarla (Inscribed Copy)
Garcia Marquez, Gabriel
Spanish language edition of the first volume of the Nobel Prize winner's autobiography. 573 pp. Cuarta impresion. A fine copy in fine dustwrapper. This copy INSCRIBED by the author to Glenn (Goldman) on the second front endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$1,000.00

 
One Hundred Years Of Solitude
Garcia Marquez, Gabriel
First US edition of the Nobel Prize Winner's best known work. A sharp clean near fine copy in dark green cloth binding. First state dustwrapper with exclamation point at end of the first paragraph on the front flap. Clipped, else a clean very good example with some horizontal creases to rear panel. Recognized by many as one of the greatest works of world literature of the last fifty years. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00


Results 1 - 20 of 201
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (198)
Fine or New (56)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (84)
Paperback (105)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (190)
With dust jacket (88)
Signed (53)