Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with G from Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A.

Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (authors starting with G) [X]  Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 129
Sort by:

 
Lectures On General Algebra
Kurosh< A. G
New York: Chelsea Publishing, 1963. First edition. Small prior owner name to front endpaper else a very good clothbound book. 335 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$50.00

 
In My Father's House
Gaines, Ernest
New York: Knopf, 1978. Inscribed first edition. A fine copy in near fine unclipped dustwrapper with some mild toning to rear panel. A sharp copy of a book seldom found inscribed.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$150.00

 
Of Love and Dust
Gaines, Ernest
New York: Dial Press, 1967. First edition of the author's second book. A clean near fine copy in gray cloth in a solid very good or better price intact dustwrapper. Light toning to spine, but much less so that normally seen. This copy contains a full page holograph inscription by Gaines in 1968 to someone he met at a party. Uncommon book, especially inscribed.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$400.00

 
Transfer #3
Gaines, Ernest, Doyle, Kirby et al
San Francisco: Associated Students San Francisco State College, 1954. Third issue of this little poetry magazine edited by Arthur Bierman and others. Prior owner name else a near fine copy in small stapled wrappers. Notable for the inclusion of Boy in the Double-Breasted Suit by Ernest Gaines. Also work by Kirby Doyle, Robert Petersen and others.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$35.00

 
Guide Du Meuble Regional
Gairaud, Yves and De Perthuis, Francoise
Paris: Editions Hervas, 1987. First edition. Text in French. A 380 pp illustrated book on French furniture. prior owner name to front endpaper else a near fine hardbound copy. Both color and black and white illustrations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00

 
Where I Hang My Hat
Gallup, Dick
New York: Harper & Row, 1971. Fine first edition in fine dustwrapper of the poet's first collection. Cover artwork by George Schneeman and rear author photo by Ron Padgett. Review Copy with slip laid in. Beautiful copy of this second generation New York School offering.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Review Copy. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$35.00

 
What To Do After You Hit Return or P.C.C.'s First Book of Computer Games
Computer Games
Menlo Park: People's Computer Company, 1977. First edition. A very good copy in oversized bound wrappers. An early book on computer games. 170 pp. Includes programming language for numerous games.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00

 
Sky Roads
Gann, Ernest K
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1940. First edition of the author's first book, a work of non-fiction about all things flying and aviation. A pleasing very good hardbound copy. Prior owner name to front endpaper. The rare dustwrapper is present although priceclipped and with a large chip at top of spine. Extremely uncommon in any dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$450.00

 
Sky Roads
Gann, Ernest K
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, 1940. First edition with no indication of later printings. The uncommon first book by Gann who went on to a celebrated career as a novelist. This book is a series of remembrances of Gann's days in the world of aviation. About very good condition in blue cloth binding with silver device to front cover. Erasure mark to front endpaper. Illustrated with photographs. 123 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$60.00

 
Imagi Volume 5 Number 1
Garcia Lorca, Federico; Wilbur, Richard; Dunetz, Lora et al
Allentown, PA: Imaginary Press, 1949. Little poetry magazine published out of Allentown. Contains three poems by garcia Lorca (translated by Lysander Kemp). Also early work by Richard Wilbur in this issue. A clean very good copy in slender stapled wrappers.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00

 
No One Writes to the Colonel
Garcia Marquez, Gabriel
London: Jonathan Cape, 1971. First UK edition of the author's first book to be published in English. Lovely fine copy in fine unclipped dustwrapper with one tiny chip to rear panel. Collector's copy of this classic short story collection.. First U.K. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$400.00

 
Leaf Storm and Other Stories
Garcia Marquez, Gabriel
New York: Harper & Row, 1972. First US edition stated with complete number row to rear. A near fine copy in teal cloth in near fine price intact dustwrapper. Jacket design by Guy Fleming. Author photo by Rodrigo Moya. The author's third book to be published in the states. Nice copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$135.00

 
Love In The Time Of Cholera
Garcia Marquez, Gabriel
New York: Alfred Knopf, 1988. Uncorrected Proof copy in bound yellow wrappers. A very good example with some minor soiling to covers.. First American Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Galley/Proof. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$100.00

 
China: Mother of Gardens
Gardening - Wilson, Ernest H
Boston: The Stratford Company, 1929. First edition with map and 61 illustrations from Photographs taken by the author. A few tiny nicks to boards, but a sound clean copy in dustwrapper that has a nickel-sized chip to the top edge of the rear flap and some light creases to front corner. Despite these flaws, a superb copy of a book not often found in collectible condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Wilson, Ernest H.. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$750.00

 
Poems 1937-1942
Gascoyne, David
London: Pl Editions, 1948. Third printing of this early collection of poems. Very good indeed in decorated boards in very good price clipped dustwrapper. This copy INSCRIBED by Gascoyne in 1981.. Signed by Author. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$100.00

 
The Judas Pair
Gash, Jonathan
New York: Harper & Row, 1977. First US edition of his first mystery. About near fine with some light wear to boards in about near fine unclipped jacket with minor rubbing to spine and a couple of tiny chips. Better than usual for this cheaply made book.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$135.00

 
Omensetter's Luck
Gass, William H
New York: New American Library, 1966. Very nice copy of his first book. About fine in near fine unclipped jacket with a few tiny chips to spine head, much less than usual for this title.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$275.00

 
Geographie Universelle
Geography - Demangeon, Albert
Paris: Librairie Armand Colin, 1927. First edition. Text in French. European geography book published at the direction of P. Vidal De La Blache and L. Gallois. 320 pp. Illustrated with maps and photographs. Very good condition. An oversized clothbound book.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00

 
Inner Asian Frontiers of China
Geography - Lattimore, Owen
New York: American Geographical Society, 1940. First edition. 585 pp. A very good copy in gray cloth. Published as Research Series no. 21 of the American Geographical Society.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$35.00

 
Geology Chemical, Physical, and Stratigrapical (Two Volume Set)
Geology - Prestwich, Joseph
Oxford, England: Clarendon Press, 1886. Two volume set. Fold out maps at frontis of each volume. Volume One covers the chemical and physical aspects of this science; volume two the statigraphical. 477 and 606 pp, respectively. Very good copies in olive cloth bindings. many pages still uncut.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$100.00


Results 1 - 20 of 129
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (128)
Fine or New (34)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (31)
$50-100 (36)
$100-250 (30)
$250-500 (13)
$500-1,000 (6)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (72)
Paperback (57)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (128)
Signed (39)