Authors starting with H from Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc.
Bookseller : Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (authors starting with H) [X] Bookseller : Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 105
CHELSEA AND OTHER ENGLISH PORCELAIN POTTERY AND ENAMEL IN THE IRWIN UNTERMYER COLLECTION. Text by Yvonne Hackenbroch
Cambridge, MA: Published for The Metropolitan Museum of Art by Harvard University Press.. 1957. Lg. 4to. xxx,286pp. Index. Plus 147 plates (47 in color). Blue cloth, red spine label, over decorative boards stamped in gilt. D.j. (some tears). The separate second volume of the collection of Irwin Untermyer. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$100.00
A STUDY OF PAINTINGS IN THE COLLECTION OF ADA SMALL MOORE
London: Oxford University Press.. 1940. y First edition. Folio (15-1/2" x 12"). xvi,278pp. Indices. Profusely illustrated with black & white plates of paintings and seals (many large folding). Title page with a large seal printed in red. Orig. green cloth, gilt, minor darkening at fore-edge and top edge of front cover. Laid in at front is the 10pp. supplement (material added to the collection too late to be included in the book). ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$300.00
POETISCHE WERKE
Hamburg: Johann Carl Bohn.. 1769. 8vo. 3 vols. xl,212,(4);304,(10);xl,(4),276pp. Copper engraved frontispiece. All 3 titles with engraved vignettes, and numerous engraved head and tail pieces throughout by C. Fritzsch and I. Haase. Cont. calf. Spines nicely gilt with red morocco labels. Binding a bit rubbed but a very sound & attractive set. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00
PROPHET IN THE WILDERNESS. THE STORY OF ALBERT SCHWEITZER
New York: The Macmillan Co.. 1948. 5th printing. (6),222pp. Frontis. Orig. green cloth. D.j. This copy inscribed by both Albert Schweitzer and his wife on the occasion of Hermann Hagedorn's 67th birthday party. Schweitzer's warm 3-line inscription to his biographer is in German (Jul y 18, 1949), his wife's 1- line inscription is in English. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$650.00
A COMPARISON BETWEENE THE DAYS OF PURIM AND THAT OF THE POWDER TREASON... Written by G. H
Oxford: John Lichfield & William Turner.. 1626. Sm. 4to. 36pp. Title within an architectural woodcut border. Bound in modern black cloth, gilt title on spine. Moderate soiling. Old damage to top outer corner of all leaves of text, each with an old paper repair (reinforced). A good copy only, but without any loss of text. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$350.00
STORIES OF INVENTION TOLD BY INVENTORS AND THEIR FRIENDS
London: T. Nelson and Sons.. 1889. 302pp. Illus. with an added engraved title, frontispiece and 17 plates. Full polished purple calf prize binding, elaborately gilt decorated spine with brown morocco label, hinges starting but still sound. Prize bookplate on front pastedown, another bookplate on recto of rear endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00
THE PRIMITIVE ORIGINATION OF MANKIND, CONSIDERED AND EXAMINED ACCORDING TO THE LIGHT OF NATURE
London: William Godbid, for William Shrowsberry.. 1677. y First edition. Folio. (10),380pp. Frontispiece portrait of Hale, by F. H. Van Hove. Cont. calf, with gilt monogram on covers, rebacked, with black calf spine labels. Outer corners of covers worn. Blank A1 lacking. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,000.00
($1000.00)
THE BUBBLES OF CANADA. By the Author of "Sam Slick," "The Clockmaker," &c. &c
Philadelphia: Lea & Blanchard.. 1839. 12mo. (2)pp. ads. 262pp. Orig. purple patterned cloth with paper spine label. Some occasional foxing. Eleven letters addressed to James Haliburton, Esq. discussing the historical background of the po litical dissensions in the Canadas, 1837-38. The English and American editions are the same year. Staton & Tremaine #2159. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00
THE TERRY-BRODERICK DUEL. Woodcuts by Mallette Dean
San Francisco: The Colt Press.. (1939). 90pp. Illus. Rose cloth over pictorial gray boards. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00
COLOMBIA: ITS PRESENT STATE, In Respect of Climate, Soil, Productions, Population, Government... Manners, Education, and Inducements to Emigration. With Itineraries, Partly from Spanish Surveys, Partly [from] Actual Observation
Philadelphia: A. Small, et al.. 1825. 132pp. Orig. boards, stained, spine strip mostly lacking. Occasional light foxing. The very scarce first American edition. Sabin 29768. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$450.00
PRIMAE LINEAE PHYSIOLOGIAE... Quarto Auctae et Emendate
Lusanne: Franc. Grasset et Socios.. 1771. 8vo. (12),562pp. Contemporary calf, gilt spine, spine extremities chipped. The final edition (the fourth), each one revised, during the author's lifetime (d. 1777). Haller was the greatest physiologi st of his time. Garrison & Morton #585 (the firs t edition of 1747). ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$375.00
HISTOIRE DE FRANCE DEPUIS LA REVOLUTION JUSQUíA LA CHUTE DU SECOND EMPIRE. Premiere Serie. Precis de líHistoire de la Revolution (Mais 1789-Novembre 1795) Deuxieme Edition. Augmentee díun Index Alphabetique
Paris: Librairie Furne, Jouvet et Cie, Editeurs.. 1883. Second edition. Lg. 8vo. xii,634pp. Index. Nicely bound circa 1910 in gilt decorated 1/2 morocco (some minor rubbing) over marbled boards. Outer leaves a bit foxed. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$60.00
MEMOIRES DU COMTE DE GRAMMONT... Nouvelle Edition en Deux Volumes. Precedee d'une Notice Biographique sur le Comte Hamilton, Enrichie de Soixante-Quatre Portraits Graves par Edouard Scriven, Etc
London: Jacques Carpenter et William Miller.. 1811. 2 vols. (8),lvi,(4),184;vi,(2),368,(4)pp. Index. Illustrated with 64 engraved plates (some foxing). Bound in late 19th century straight grained red morocco, ornately gilt decorated, a few minor scuffs. A.e.g. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00
SECRET HISTORY OF THE COURT OF ENGLAND, FROM THE ACCESSION OF GEORGE THE THIRD TO THE DEATH OF GEORGE THE FOURTH; Including, Among Other Important Matters, Full Particulars of the Mysterious Death of the Princess Charlotte
London: William Henry Stevenson.. 1832. 2 vols. viii,(25)-400;304pp. (irregularly paginated, but complete as published). Finely bound by Riviere & Son in 1/2 red morocco, gilt ornamented spines, over red linen. T.e.g. Endpapers & blank preliminaries a bit foxed. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$350.00
SECRET HISTORY OF THE COURT OF ENGLAND, FROM THE ACCESSION OF GEORGE THE THIRD TO THE DEATH OF GEORGE THE FOURTH; Including, Among Other Important Matters, Full Particulars of the Mysterious Death of the Princess Charlotte
London: William Henry Stevenson.. 1832. 2 vols. viii,(25)-400;304pp. (irregularly paginated, but complete as published). This set extra-illustrated with 20 engraved plates (some mounted or inlaid to size). Finely bound by Broadstreetís in gilt decorated 1/2 green morocco over marbled boards. T.e.g. Bookplates on front pastedowns. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$500.00
UNSUNG AMERICANS SUNG
New York: Handy Brothers Music Co., Inc.... 1946. Second edition. 4to. 236pp. Mostly a work of printed sheet music. Illustrated with a frontispiece portrait of Handy and some text drawings. Maroon & white illustrated boards, minor rubbing at edges. D.j. (small chips & rubbing at extremities). Inscribed on the front free endpaper by William C. Handy to radio anchorman Bill Leonard (who later became President of CBS News), dated Nov. 16, 1946. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00
A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE CALIFORNIA SPANISH PRESS. Printed for the Friends of the Grabhorn Press
San Francisco: The Grabhorn Press.. 1933. Folio (17-1/2" x 12-1/2"). A (4)pp. folded sheet. Edition limited to approx. 100 copies. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$100.00
CARL IRVING WHEAT AS I KNEW HIM
San Francisco?: [Mallette Dean for] Carroll T. Harris.. 1966. y. Lg. 4to. (16)pp. Edition limited to only 9 hardbound copies (total printing of 350; the other copies in wrappers). Olive cloth over decorative boards, paper title label mounted on front cover, printed in tan, red & black. Orig. plain olive dust jacket. The author's copy with his bookplate on front pastedown and his tipped-in bibliographic note recording how the 9 hardbound copies were distributed. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$100.00
OLD MRS. CHUNDLE, A Short Story
Los Angeles: Privately printed.. 1978. 8vo. (4),20,(2)pp. Edition limited to "about fifty copies... printed by Richard Hoffman and John Urabec on their all-rag hand made paper..." Signed on the colophon by John Urabec. Cream linen (lightly soiled), over pictorial boards. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$100.00
THE VINEYARDS AND WINE CELLARS OF CALIFORNIA. An Essay on Early California Winemaking. First Published in Adelaide, Australia, in 1885. Edited and with an Introduction by Thomas Pinney and a Foreword by Robert Mondavi
San Francisco: The Book Club of California.. 1994. Folio. xxiv,(2),66,(2)pp. Double column text. Illustrated with 13 photographs and 12 tipped in chromolithograph facsimiles of early California wine labels and trade cards. Edition limited to 450 copies, designed and printed at the Yolla Bolly Press. Purple (i.e. ìgrapeî) cloth, paper spine label, over decorative boards. Housed in publisherís thin cardboard slipcase. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$25-50 (11)$50-100 (16)
$100-250 (38)
$250-500 (23)
$500-1,000 (10)
Over $1,000 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (68)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (22)With dust jacket (21)
Signed (16)

