Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with H from Glenn Books

Bookseller inventory : Glenn Books (authors starting with H) [X]  Bookseller : Glenn Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 136
Sort by:

 
BITS OF TRAVEL AT HOME
H.H. (HUNT, HELEN)
Boston: Roberts Brothers, 1878. Front cover and spine gilt bright. All edges stained red. Slight fraying at soine extremities and corners. Green endpapers. Frontispiece illustration of Colorado Springs with tissue-guard intact. A well-written travelogue of the author's touring through California, New England, and Colorado. 413pp. + adverts. . First Edition.. Purple Embossed Cloth. Minor Wear.. 4 1/2"x 6". ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$75.00

 
ORIENTAL RUGS AN ILLUSTRATED GUIDE
HAACK, HERMANN
London: Faber and Faber, 1964. Edited and translated by George and Cornelia Wingfield Digby. Full-page photographic illustrations, several in color. Folding map of carpet-making regions. 76pp.. The Third Edition.. Gray Cloth. Nearly Fine./Minor Chipping.. Square Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$25.00

 
THE FRIENDLY PHOEBE
HADER, BERTA AND ELMER
New York: The Macmillan Company, 1953. Green endpapers. Illustrated dust jacket, slightly chipped at head of spine, small rubbed spot on front flap. Front blurb has been clipped at top and bottom BUT price remains. Small blemish at top of front free endpaper, likely a price erasure and minor chipping at free egde of the rear endpaper. . Lovely illustrations in vivid color and black and white, many full-page. This in one of the Hader's "Willow Hill Stories". 47pp.. First Edition. Green Cloth. A... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$25.00

 
HANDCARTS TO ZION 1856-1860
HAFEN, LEROY R. AND HAFEN, ANN W
Glendale, California: Arthur H. Clark, 1960. "The story of a unique migration with contemporary journals, accounts, reports: and rosters of members of the ten Handcart Companies." Frontispiece of "The Mormon Handcart Pioneers" from a painting by William H. Jackson.Twelve illustrations. A very clean copy of a unique piece of Mormon history. 328pp.. Pioneer Edition. Brown Cloth. Light Edge Wear./Minor Soiling, Chipping. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$30.00

 
THE MOUNTAIN MEN AND THE FUR TRADE OF THE FAR WEST
HAFEN, LEROY R
Glendale, California: Arthur H. Clark, 1966. Binding protected by unprinted brown dust wrapper. This is Volume 111 of "The Mountain Men". Biographical sketches of the participants by scholars of the subject and with introductions by the author. Frontispiece illustration of a fur trade rendesvous scene. Thirty-five mountain men are discussed. Nineteen illustrations through the text. A very clean copy. 411 pp.. First Edition.. Brown Cloth. Essentially No Wear./Minor Soiling.. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$50.00

 
STELLA FREGELIUS, A TALE OF THREE DESTINIES
HAGGARD, H. RIDER
London, New York, Bombay: Longmans, Green, and Company., 1904. Evidence of bookplate removal from front pastedown. Owner's ink signature behind front free endpaper, note at rear. See Scott 41. 361pp. + 2-page catalogue.. First English Edition.. Dark Blue Cloth. Moderate Edge Wear and Soiling/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$50.00

 
MORNING STAR
HAGGARD, H. RIDER
New York, London, Bombay: Longmans, Green, and Company, 1910. Colored frontispiece and two additional illustrations by A.C. Michael. A clean, fresh copy throughout. 308pp. See Scott 53A.. First Edition.. Red C. Light Edge Wear/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$45.00

 
LYSBETH, A TALE OF THE DUTCH
HAGGARD, H. RIDER
London, New York, Bombay: Longmans, Green, and Company, 1901. Black endpapers. Moderate foxing throughout. Twenty-six illustrations by G.P. Jacomb Hood. 496pp. See Scott 36.. First English Edition. Blue Cloth. Moderate Edge Wear and Soiling/No Jacket. Thick Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$25.00

 
ALLAN'S WIFE
HAGGARD, H. RIDER
London: Spencer Blackett, 1889. Hinges starting. Internally quite clean. See Scott 14. 331pp. + 32-page catalogue dated September 1889.. First English Editiion. Brown Pebbled Calf. Moderate Edge Wear and Soiling/No Jacket. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$40.00

 
THE RAPE OF LA BELLE
HAHN, HARRY
Kansas City: Frank Glenn Publishing Co., 1946. In pictorial dust wrapper. With an introduction by Thomas Hart Benton. A fascinating expose about the American art world and the power of experts. A look into the intriguing world of "big time" art. Mr. Hahn examines the authenticity of "La Belle Ferronnierre" or "The Lady In The Red Dress" painted by Leonardo da Vinci. Was it real or a fake? He also looks at Sir Joseph Duveen and his art firm and the immense power they held in the... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$40.00

 
KANZAS AND NEBRASKA, THE HISTORY, GEOGRAPHICAL AND PHYSICAL CHARACTERISTICS, AND POLITICAL POSITION OF THOSE TERRITORIES
HALE, EDWARD E
Boston: Phillips, Sampson and Co 1854., 1854. Spine faded to tyan. Chipping at head and tail of spine. 1"x2" paper loss at top of front free endpaper. Foldout map intact. A very nice copy. According to Dary, this was the first book written about Kansas. The author lived in Worcester, Massachusettsa and wrote the book to encourage the emigration to the Kansas Territory of northerners who were opposed to slavery. See Kanzana 1, Graff 1709, Sabin 29624, Eberstadt 230, Wagner-Camp 239a. 256pp. + adver... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$175.00

 
THE MAN WITHOUT A COUNTRY
HALE, EDWARD EVERETT
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1900. Pictorial front cover. Illustrated by F.T. MERRILL. The first book edition was published in 1865. Bookplate of Alf M. Landon., the Republican nominee for President in 1936. (Purchased by us from his library). 60pp.. Later Edition. Green Cloth. Minor Edge Wear/No Jacket. Thin Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$15.00

 
THE XIT RANCH OF TEXAS AND THE EARLY DAYS OF THE LLANO ESTACADO
HALEY, J. EVETTS
Chicago: The Lakeside Press, 1929. Top front corner bumped. No cloth loss at any place on covers or spine. Longhorn vignette on front cover in gilt and spine gilt remains bright. Top edge gilt. Contaians sixty-four illustrations including the frontispiece map. Folding map of the XIT Ranchlands is crisp and clean. This was the author's FIRST BOOK. Adams Herd calls it one of the best books about a Texas ranch. A lawsuit required most of the original edition to be recalled and suppressed, so the remaining ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$800.00

 
THE HERALDRY OF THE RANGE, SOME SOUTHWESTERN BRANDS
HALEY, J. EVETTS
Canyon, Texas: Panhandle Plains Historical Society., 1949. Printed by Carl Herzog, El Paso, Texas. Illustrated by H.D. Bugbee. One of Dykes' "High Points of Western Illustrating (Dykes 76). The book and dust jacket are as crisp and clean as you will ever find, essentially as new. 35pp. See also Herd 962.. First Edition.. Brick Cloth. Fine./Fine. Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$400.00

 
FROM HOOPSKIRTS TO NUDITY
HALL, CARRIE A
Caldwell, Idaho: The Caxton Printers, 1946. Photographs by Mary Ellen Everhard, full-page fashion sketches in black and white. A review of the follies and foibles of fashion 1866-1936. 240pp.. Second Printing. Tan Cloth. Nearly Fine/Minor Chipping.. Octavo. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$30.00

 
ADVENTURES IN TOYLAND
HALL, EDITH KING
New York, Boston H.M. Caldwell Company (1906).. Blue cloth, color onlay illustration on front civer. Lettered in white. Edges lightly rubbed. Spine lettering almost lost. Small chip from cover illustration. One of the "Six to Sixteen Series". Illustrated throughout in black and white by Alice B. Woodward. Contains nine stories.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00

 
THE JOURNEY OF FRAY MARCOS DE NIZA
HALLENBECK, CLEVE
Dallas, Texas: University Press in Dallas, 1949. One of 1065 copies designed and produced by Carl Herzog. Illustrations and decorations by Jose Cisneros. Two-page map. Title-page in black and red with with illuminated first letters of chapters in red. The author tells of the mystery surrounding the Seven Cities of Cibola, the search for the cities by Marcos. He may or may not have actually found them- and was dubbed "The Lying Monk". Today historians remain uncertain and unclear about the Marcos n... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$100.00

 
MY LIFE WITH SHERLOCK HOLMES, CONVERSATIONS IN BAKER STREET, BY JOHN H. WATSON, M.D
HAMILTON, J.R., EDITED BY
London: John Murray., 1968. Illustrated with contemporary photographs of London. A nice addition to a Sherlockian library. A crisp, clean copy. 105pp.. First Edition. Nearly Fine./Nearly Fine.. ... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00

 
NATIVE AMERICAN BOWS
HAMILTON, T.M
YORK, Pennsylvania: George Shumway, 1972. Front cover illustration. Lettered in white. Two small scratches with minor paper loss on rear cover. Previous owner's signature on front free endpaper. One of 1250 copies, edited by Nancy Bagby. Chapters on bow types, the dart and the arrow, the self bow, the reinforced bow, the Eskimo bow and Asiatic composite, the American composite, the Plains bow. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Appendix with bow performances, descriptions of 10 horn bows in U.... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$20.00

 
MEMORY AND HER NINE DAUGHTERS/ THE MUSES/ A PRETEXT FOR PRINTING/ CAST INTO THE MOULD OF A DIALOGUE IN FOUR CHAPTERS
HAMMER, VICTOR
New York: George Wittenborn, 1957. Minor crease near top of spine of dust jacket. This is copy #89/250 copies. Printed at the hand press of Carolyn R. Hammer. Pages set by Victor Hammer. Top edge trimmed, others untrimmed. Printed on hand-made paper using uncial type. One full-page diagram of the front wall of the chapel in Kolbsheem on p. iv. Four pages of "Notes and Remarks" at the conclusion of the text. A nearly pristine copy, a fine example of the art of book-making. . Limited Edition. Paper-... more information
Offered by Glenn Books (Kansas, United States)
$500.00


Results 1 - 20 of 136
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (31)
Fine or New (31)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (120)
Paperback (9)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (86)
With dust jacket (62)
Signed (11)